Closures, remote learning and relocations

This page lists early childhood services, schools, bus routes and TAFEs that are currently not operating. Last updated 6.00pm 24 October 2021

Closures may be the result of a number of factors including the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, bushfire preparedness, construction or other factors, such as insufficient demand or staff shortages. More information is available from your local service, school or TAFE. For the latest advice on the outbreak of coronavirus (COVID-19) visit Coronavirus (COVID-19) Victoria

South-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Ada Mary A'beckett Children's Centre Inc, PORT MELBOURNE
  • Astra Early Learning Narre Warren South, NARRE WARREN SOUTH
  • Aussie Kindies Early Learning Frankston, FRANKSTON
  • Bambini Bluff, HAMPTON
  • Banyan Fields Child and Family Centre, CARRUM DOWNS
  • Bayside Playhouse & Occasional Care, SANDRINGHAM
  • Beaconsfield Fitness Centre, BEACONSFIELD
  • Bespoke Childcare, DINGLEY VILLAGE
  • Blind Bight Community Centre, BLIND BIGHT
  • Bridgegwater Kindergarten, BERWICK
  • Brighton Grammar OSHClub, BRIGHTON
  • Brighton Playroom Association, BRIGHTON
  • Brighton Recreational Centre, BRIGHTON
  • Bubup Nairm Children's Centre, ST KILDA
  • Bubup Womindjeka Family and Children's Centre, PORT MELBOURNE
  • Camp Australia - Berwick Lodge Primary School OSHC, BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Brentwood Park Primary School OSHC, BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Narre Warren North Primary School OSHC, NARRE WARREN NORTH
  • Camp Australia - Pearcedale Primary School OSHC, PEARCEDALE
  • Carlisle Park Kindergarten, CRANBOURNE
  • Carinya Early Learning Centre, MORWELL
  • Carnegie Occasional Care Centre, CARNEGIE
  • Casey Aquatic and Recreation Centre, NARRE WARREN
  • Casey Recreation and Aquatic Centre Creche, CRANBOURNE
  • Chelsea World of Learning 1, CHELSEA
  • Chelsea World of Learning 2, CHELSEA
  • Cowes Children's Centre, COWES
  • Cranbourne Community House, CRANBOURNE
  • Cranbourne Daycare & Kindergarten Centre, CLYDE
  • Creative Gardens Early Learning Pakenham, PAKENHAM
  • Dala Yooro, BAIRNSDALE
  • Dandenong Primary Kindergarten, DANDENONG
  • Dingley Village Neighbourhood Centre, DINGLEY VILLAGE
  • Drouin Kindergarten, DROUIN
  • Drouin Primary Early Learning Centre, DROUIN
  • Endeavour Hills Leisure Centre Creche, ENDEAVOUR HILLS
  • Fernwood Women's Health Club, MORNINGTON
  • First Early LearnIng, HASTINGS
  • First Grammar, Beaconsfield, BEACONSFIELD
  • Genesis Berwick KIDZBIZ, BERWICK
  • Genesis Traralgon, TRARALGON
  • GESAC Childcare, BENTLEIGH EAST
  • Goodlife Chelsea Heights, CHELSEA HEIGHTS
  • Goodlife Fountain Gate, NARRE WARREN
  • Goodlife Karingal, KARINGAL
  • Goodstart Early Learning Dandenong - Princes Highway, DANDENONG
  • Goodstart Early Learning Doveton, DOVETON
  • Goodstart Early Learning Morwell Central, MORWELL
  • Grace Berglund Kindergarten, WARRAGUL
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Brighton, BRIGHTON EAST
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Caulfield, CAULFIELD NORTH
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Caulfield North, CAULFIELD NORTH
  • Hampton Community Kindergarten, HAMPTON
  • Hei Schools Emerald Early Learning Centre, EMERALD
  • Heritage Preschool, DANDENONG NORTH
  • Input Fitness, FRANKSTON
  • Lakes Aquadome Creche, LAKES ENTRANCE
  • Leora Baby Centre, CAULFIELD SOUTH
  • LIttle Acorns Childcare, FRANKSTON
  • Little Pelicans - Pelican Park Recreation Centre, HASTINGS
  • Little Stars, HEATHERTON
  • Lyndel Child Care Centre, TOOTGAROOK
  • Malvern Special Needs Playgroup, MALVERN
  • Mary Beck Kindergarten, NEERIM SOUTH
  • Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre, SOUTH MELBOURNE
  • Milestones Early Learning Cranbourne, CRANBOURNE
  • Narre Warren YMCA Early Learning Centre, NARRE WARREN SOUTH
  • Nido Early School Moorabbin Airport, MOORABBIN
  • Nido Early School Cranbourne, CRANBOURNE
  • Nido Early School Narre Warren, NARRE WARREN SOUTH
  • Nido Early Learning School Trafalgar, TRAFALGAR
  • Officer Child Care Centre, OFFICER
  • Patterson Lakes World of Learning, CARRUM
  • Pelican Childcare Heatherton, HEATHERTON
  • Peninsula Aquatic Recreation Centre, FRANKSTON
  • Play Zone - Brighton, BRIGHTON EAST
  • Playmates Early Learning Centre, ASPENDALE GARDENS
  • Precious Cargo Heatherton, HEATHERTON
  • Red Hill Memorial Preschool, RED HILL
  • Roseberry House Early Learning Centre, GLEN HUNTLY
  • Sacre Coeur Oshclub, GLEN IRIS
  • Sandringham Private Kindergarten, HIGHETT
  • Seaford Early Learning & Kinder, SEAFORD
  • Story House Early Learning Noble Park, NOBLE PARK
  • Story House Early Learning Springvale South, SPRINGVALE SOUTH
  • Szalmuk Family Early Learning Centre, ST KILDA EAST
  • The Learning Sanctuary Pakenham, PAKENHAM
  • The Peninsula School Kindergarten, MOUNT ELIZA
  • Tulip Street Early Learning Centre, CHELTENHAM
  • Waves Leisure Centre Child Care Centre, HIGHETT
  • Windsor Community Children's Centre, WINDSOR
  • Yarrabah PS TheirCare, ASPENDALE

Schools

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Barton Primary School, CRANBOURNE WEST
  • Berwick Lodge Primary School, BERWICK
  • Cranbourne East Secondary College, CRANBOURNE EAST
  • Dandenong Primary School, DANDENONG
  • Derinya Primary School, FRANKSTON SOUTH
  • Drouin Secondary College, DROUIN
  • Fleetwood Primary School, NARRE WARREN
  • Longwarry Primary School, LONGWARRY
  • Lyndale Secondary College, DANDENONG NORTH
  • Mornington Secondary College, MORNINGTON
  • Ramlegh Park Primary School, CLYDE NORTH
  • Rosewood Downs Primary School, DANDENONG NORTH
  • Seaford Primary School, SEAFORD
  • Strathaird Primary School, NARRE WARREN SOUTH
  • Wallarano Primary School, NOBLE PARK
  • Wallaroo Primary School, HASTINGS
  • Westall Primary School, CLAYTON SOUTH
  • Wooranna Park Primary School, DANDENONG


TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

North-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • After The Bell Aus - Ruyton Girls School, KEW
  • Aquahub, CROYDON
  • Aquamoves Lakeside Shepparton, SHEPPARTON
  • Aquanation Creche, RINGWOOD
  • Bright Beginnings Child Care Centre, OAKLEIGH SOUTH
  • Camp Australia - Wattleview Primary School OSHC, FERNTREE GULLY
  • Children's House of Early Learning, MOUNT EVELYN
  • Clayton Montessori Academy, CLAYTON
  • Community Kids Heathmont Early Education Centre, HEATHMONT EAST
  • Coonara Community House, UPPER FERNTREE GULLY
  • Dorset Early Learning & Kindergarten, CROYDON
  • Ferntree Gully 3 Year Old Preschool, FERNTREE GULLY
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Mulgrave East, MULGRAVE
  • Goodstart Early Learning Shepparton - Bourchier Street, SHEPPARTON
  • Headstart Early Learning Centre, HUGHESDALE
  • Kallista Primary School OSHC, KALLISTA
  • Katandra West Early Childhood Centre, KATANDRA WEST
  • Kids Club Clayton Early Learning Centre, CLAYTON
  • Kids on Campus, WODONGA
  • Kilmore Out of School Care, KILMORE
  • Knox Children and Family Centre (Bayswater), BAYSWATER
  • Knox Leisureworks, BORONIA
  • Little Rascals Kindergarten & Child Care Centre, NUNAWADING
  • Platypus Junction Mulgrave Pty Ltd, MULGRAVE
  • Seymour Sports & Aquatic Centre, SEYMOUR
  • St Johns School Euroa TheirCare, EUROA
  • St Peter Julian Eymard OSHC, MOOROOLBARK
  • The Children's Centre at The Body Shop, MULGRAVE
  • Wallan Out of School Hours Care, WALLEN EAST

Schools

The Department has not been advised of any school closures.

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

North-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following childhood service closures:

  • Academy For Kids, RESERVOIR
  • Amiga Montessori Craigieburn, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Bendigo Stadium, BENDIGO
  • Bluebird Way Child and Family Centre, ROXBURGH PARK
  • Brady Bunch Early Learning Centre Bendigo, STRATHFIELDSAYE
  • Brunswick North West Primary School OSHC, BRUNSWICK WEST
  • Camp Australia - Ivanhoe Grammar OSHC, IVANHOE
  • Camp Australia -  Ivanhoe Grammar Plenty Valley Campus OSHC, MERNDA
  • Camp Australia - Kangaroo Flat Primary School OSHC, KANGAROO FLAT
  • Camp Australia - Kennington Primary School OSHC, KENNINGTON
  • Camp Australia -  Sacred Heart Primary School, Mildura OSHC, MILDURA
  • Camp Australia - St John's Primary School OSHC, CLIFTON HILL
  • Camp Australia - Victory Christian College OSHC, STRATHDALE
  • Children's First Choice Family Day Care Pty Ltd, COOLAROO
  • Community Kids Pascoe Vale Early Education Centre, PASCOE VALE SOUTH
  • Complete Kids OSHC Heights, SUNBURY
  • Connie Benn Early Learning Centre, FITZROY
  • Dallas Brooks Community Primary School OSHClub, DALLAS
  • Diamond Creek Community Centre, DIAMOND CREEK
  • First Grammar Epping, EPPING
  • Glenroy West OSHClub, GLENROY
  • Goodstart Early Learning Craigieburn Central, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Goodstart Early Learning Epping, EPPING
  • Goodstart Early Learning Mildura - Matthew Flinders Drive, MILDURA
  • Goodstart Early Learning Roxburgh Park - David Munroe Drive, ROXBURGH PARK
  • Goodstart Early Learning Strathfieldsaye, STRATHFIELDSAYE
  • Great Beginnings Epping, EPPING
  • Great Beginnings Mill Park, MILL PARK
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Preston, PRESTON
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Preston West, PRESTON
  • Happy Hippo Kindergarten and Childcare, BRUNSWICK
  • Hothlyn Drive Children's Centre, CRAIGIEBURN
  • I Am Learning, MERNDA
  • Jindi Kindergarten and Extended Care, MERNDA
  • Kids First Fairy Hills Kindergarten
  • Kool Kidz Greenvale, GREENVALE
  • Kool Kidz Rosanna, ROSANNA
  • La Trobe University Community Children's Centre, LA TROBE UNIVERSITY
  • Manna Gum Family and Children's Centre, GISBORNE
  • Melbourne Juniors, PRESTON
  • Mernda Community Early Learning Centre Pty Ltd, MERNDA
  • Moreland PS OSHC - Extend, COBURG
  • New Futures Broadmeadows, BROADMEADOWS
  • New Futures Epping, EPPING
  • New Futures Occasional Child Care Centre, COBURG
  • Northland Kinder Haven, PRESTON
  • Pelican Childcare Craigieburn, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Pink and Blue Early Learning Pty Ltd, ECHUCA
  • Plenty Kids Early Learning Centre, DOREEN
  • Rose Garden Epping Early Learning Centre, EPPING
  • Rupert Street Uniting Early Learning, COLLINGWOOD
  • Schools OUT OSHC (Gisborne), GISBORNE
  • Shine Bright Maiden Gully Early Years Hub, MAIDEN GULLY
  • Shirley Robertson Childrens Centre, COBURG
  • Sophia Mundi Steiner After Care, ABBOTSFORD
  • Taylor Drive Preschool, TULLAMARINE
  • TeamKids - Pascoe Vale South Primary, PASCOE VALE
  • Thornbury World of Learning, THORNBURY
  • Victorian YMCA Community Programming Pty Ltd at Coburg Leisure Centre Creche, COBURG
  • Victorian YMCA Community Programming Pty Ltd at Fawkner Leisure Centre Creche, FAWKNER
  • Watsonia Preschool, WATSONIA
  • Westgarth Kindergarten, NORTHCOTE
  • YMCA Diggers Rest Early Learning Centre, DIGGERS REST

Schools

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Diamond Valley College, DIAMOND CREEK
  • St John's Greek Orthodox College, PRESTON

TAFE

The Department has been advised of the following TAFE closures:

  • Melbourne Polytechnic, FAIRFIELD

South-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Alfredton Uniting Kindergarten, ALFREDTON
  • Alphabet Pre School Centres, WHITTINGTON
  • Aquapulse Creche, HOPPERS CROSSING
  • Ascot Vale Leisure Centre Creche, ASCOT VALE
  • BASC Out of School Care, OCEAN GROVE
  • Bellarine Aquatic & Sports Centre - BASC, OCEAN GROVE
  • Big Childcare - Rockbank PS OSHC, ROCKBANK
  • Camp Australia - Altona Green Primary School OSHC, ALTOMA MEADOWS
  • Camp Australia - Footscray North Primary School OSHC, FOOTSCRAY
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury City Campus OSHC, WEST MELBOURNE
  • Camp Australia - Kings Park Primary School OSHC
  • Camp Australia - Lara Primary School OSHC, LARA
  • Camp Australia - Southern Cross Grammar OSHC, CAROLINE SPRINGS
  • Camp Australia - Sunshine Primary School OSHC, SUNSHINE
  • Child's Play Tarneit, TARNEIT
  • Coburn Primary School OSHClub, MELTON SOUTH
  • Copperfields Preschool, DELAHEY
  • Cradles to Crayons Early Learning Centre, KEALBA
  • Eagle Stadium, WERRIBEE
  • Elements Child Care and Early Learning Centre Warralily, ARMSTRONG CREEK
  • Fernwood Fitness Sydenham, SYDENHAM
  • Fernwood Melton Childcare, MELTON
  • Fun 4 All Occasional Care Center, WERRIBEE
  • Genesis Maidstone, MAIDSTONE
  • Goodlife Point Cook, POINT COOK
  • Goodlife Taylors Lakes, TAYLORS LAKES
  • Goodstart Early Learning Melton - High Street, MELTON
  • Greenwood Point Cook, POINT COOK
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Sydenham, SYDENHAM
  • Happy Feet ELC, MELTON WEST
  • Harmony Early Learning Journey Braybrook, BRAYBROOK
  • Hobsons Bay Children's Centre, ALTONA MEADOWS
  • Hopetoun Early Years Centre, FLEMINGTON
  • Horsham Uniting Church Creche, HORSHAM
  • Inspiring Minds Studio, ESSENDON
  • Jigsaw Child Care, SUNSHINE
  • Josie's Bright Beginnings, HILLSIDE
  • Keilor Basketball Stadium Creche, KEILOR PARK
  • Keilor Views OSHCLUB, KEILOR DOWNS
  • Kids On Collins, MELBOURNE
  • Leisurelink Child Care Centre, GROVEDALE
  • Little Champs, BRAYBROOK
  • Lonsdale House Outside School Hours Care Program, QUEENSCLIFF
  • Maribyrnong Aquative Centre Occasional Chuild Care, MARIBYRNONG
  • Melton Early Learning Centre, MELTON
  • Melton Early Learning Kinders , MELTON
  • New Futures Braybrook, BRAYBROOK
  • Nido Early School Wyndham Vale, WYNDHAM VALE
  • Nino Early Learning Adventures - Point Cook, POINT COOK
  • Only About Children Highpoint, MARIBYRNONG
  • Peach & Plum Early Learning Centre, ALTONA MEADOWS
  • Penguin Childcare Ravenhall, RAVENHALL
  • Pentland Childcare & Kindergarten Centre, BACCHUS MARSH


  • Rose Garden Sunshine Early Learning Centre, SUNSHINE WEST
  • Shuter Street Occasional Care, MOONEE PONDS
  • South Kingsville Community Centre, SOUTH KINGSVILLE
  • South Pacific Health Club Williamstown, NEWPORT
  • Sparkways Early Learning Showgrounds, FLEMINGTON
  • Splashdown Leisure Centre, NEWCOMB
  • St Mary of the Assumption OSHC Kealba, KEALBA
  • St Mary of the Assumption OSHC KeIlor Downs, KEILOR DOWNS
  • Story House Early Learning Keilor Downs, KEILOR DOWNS
  • Story House Early Learning Tarneit, TARNEIT
  • Sunshine Leisure Centre, SUNSHINE
  • Tarneit YMCA Early Learning Centre, TARNEIT
  • TeamKids - Footscray City Primary, FOOTSCRAY
  • The Learning Sanctuary, SPOTSWOOD
  • The Range Children's Centre, WILLIAMSTOWN
  • The Sanctuary At Hillside, HILLSIDE
  • Thinking Kids Children's Centre, PARKVILLE
  • Thomas Chirnside Kindergarten, WERRIBEE
  • Tommaso Fiaschi Child Care Centre, CARLTON
  • Waterworld Swim Sport and Leisure Centre, NORLANE
  • Williamstown Community and Education Centre Occasional Care
  • Woodlands House Outside School Hours Care Program, WALLINGTON

Schools

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Armstrong Creek School, ARMSTRONG CREEK
  • Black Hill Primary School, BALLARAT
  • Hamlyn Views School, HAMLYN HEIGHTS

TAFE

The Department has been advised of the following TAFE closures:

  • Centre for Adult Education, MELBOURNE

Bus service cancellations or alterations

South-Eastern Victoria Region

No cancellations reported.

North Western Victoria Region

No cancellations reported. 

North Eastern Victoria Region

No cancellations reported.

South Western Victoria Region

No cancellations reported.

For more information about bus services visit: