Closures may be the result of a number of factors including: the Covid-19 pandemic, bushfire preparedness, construction or other factors. More information is available from your local service, school or TAFE.

See Coronavirus advice for the latest advice on the outbreak of COVID-19 (coronavirus).

Current school and early childhood service, TAFE closures and relocations:

South-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Aqua Energy Creche SALE
  • Berwick Neighbourhood Centre - Marriott Waters LYNDHURST
  • Berwick Neighbourhood Centre (Timbarra Playroom) BERWICK
  • Brighton Grammar OSHClub BRIGHTON
  • Camp Australia - Aspendale Primary School OSHC ASPENDALE
  • Camp Australia - Cheltenham East Primary School OSHC CHELTENHAM
  • Camp Australia - Cranbourne East Primary School OSHC CRANBOURNE
  • Camp Australia - Geelong Grammar School Toorak Campus OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury Edrington OSHC BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury Newlands OSHC KEYSBOROUGH
  • Camp Australia - Keysborough Primary School OSHC SPRINGVALE SOUTH
  • Camp Australia - Kingston Heath Primary School OSHC CHELTENHAM
  • Camp Australia - Loreto College Mandeville Hall OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - Mentone Grammar OSHC MENTONE
  • Camp Australia - Peninsula Grammar OSHC MOUNT ELIZA
  • Camp Australia - Sandringham Primary School OSHC SANDRINGHAM
  • Camp Australia - Sandringham Primary School OSHC SANDRINGHAM
  • Camp Australia - Sirius College - Keysborough OSHC KEYSBOROUGH
  • Camp Australia - St Kevins College Toorak OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - Toorak College OSHC MOUNT ELIZA
  • Carnegie Occasional Care Centre CARNEGIE
  • Castlefield Community Centre HAMPTON
  • Cranbourne Community House CRANBOURNE
  • Dala Yooro BAIRNSDALE
  • Fernwood Fitness Clayton CLAYTON
  • Fernwood Fitness Narre Warren NARRE WARREN
  • Geelong Grammar School Toorak Campus TOORAK
  • GESAC Childcare BENTLEIGH EAST
  • Glen Iris Creche GLEN IRIS
  • Goodlife Chelsea Heights CHELSEA HEIGHTS
  • Goodlife Fountain Gate NARRE WARREN
  • Goodlife Karingal KARINGAL
  • Goodstart Early Learning Hampton Park - Somerville Road HAMPTON PARK
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Elsternwick ELSTERNWICK
  • Hallam Community Centre Inc HALLAM
  • Melbourne Grammar School, Grimwade House CAULFIELD
  • Merkaz Bentleigh BENTLEIGH
  • Moe P.L.A.C.E. MOE
  • Nino Early Learning Adventures - Malvern East MALVERN EAST
  • Overport Primary School OSHC - Extend FRANKSTON
  • Paisley Park Early Learning Centre Cranbourne CRANBOURNE
  • Pavillion - Frankston & District Netball Association Inc FRANKSTON
  • Peninsula Aquatic Recreation Centre FRANKSTON
  • Play Zone - Highett HIGHETT
  • Playtime Warragul WARRAGUL
  • Sacre Coeur Oshclub GLEN IRIS
  • Singleton Preschool ENDEAVOUR HILLS
  • Smaland Springvale Ikea SPRINGVALE
  • Somerville Recreation Centre Child Care SOMERVILLE
  • Time 4 Tots Early Learning Centre PAKENHAM
  • Toorak Primary School OSHClub TOORAK



Schools closed

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Aspendale Primary School, ASPENDALE
  • Cheltenham Secondary College, CHELTENHAM
  • Christian Brothers College, ST KILDA
  • Cranbourne East Primary SchooL, CRANBOURNE EAST
  • Dandenong High School, DANDENONG
  • Dandenong Valley Special Developmental School, DANDENONG
  • Gleneagles Secondary College, ENDEAVOUR HILLS
  • Hampton Park Secondary College, HAMPTON PARK

  • Korumburra Secondary College, KORUMBURRA
  • Lyndale Secondary College, DANDENONG NORTH
  • MacRobertson Girls College, MELBOURNE
  • Minaret College, SPRINGVALE
  • Overport Primary School, FRANKSTON
  • Pakenham Secondary College, PAKENHAM
  • Presentation College, WINDSOR
  • St John's Regional College, DANDENONG

TAFE

The Department has been advised of the following TAFE closures:

  • TAFE Gippsland (Yallourn campus), YALLOURN


North-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Aqualink Box Hill Creche BOX HILL
  • Aqualink Nunawading Creche FOREST HILL
  • Billanook College - Early Learning Program MOOROOLBARK
  • Camp Australia - Balwyn North Primary School OSHC BALWYN NORTH
  • Camp Australia - Billanook College OSHC MOOROOLBARK
  • Camp Australia - Kerrimuir Primary School OSHC BOX HILL NORTH
  • Camp Australia - Mount Waverley Primary School OSHC MOUNT WAVERLEY
  • Camp Australia - Mountain Gate Primary School OSHC FERNTREE GULLY
  • Camp Australia - St Clement of Rome School OSHC BULLEEN
  • Camp Australia - St Timothy's School Vermont OSHC VERMONT
  • Camp Australia - Strathcona Baptist Girls Junior School OSHC CANTERBURY
  • Camp Australia - Trinity Grammar OSHC KEW
  • Carey Donvale OSHClub DONVALE
  • Carey OSHClub Kew KEW
  • Cathedral College Wangaratta Outside School Hours Care WANGARATTA
  • Clever Kids Childcare - Ashburton ASHBURTON
  • Croydon Hills Primary School OSHC Program CROYDON HILLS
  • Fitness First Doncaster (Playzone) DONCASTER
  • Flamingo Community Group WANTIRNA SOUTH
  • Hawthorn Early Years HAWTHORN
  • Highvale Kindergarten GLEN WAVERLEY
  • MakerDojo HAWTHORN
  • St Andrews Christian College Outside School Hours Care WANTIRNA SOUTH


Schools closed 

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Balwyn North Primary School, BALWYN NORTH
  • Billanook College, MOOROOLBARK
  • Boronia West Primary School, BORONIA
  • Mansfield Secondary College, MANSFIELD
  • Mooroolbark College, MOOROOLBARK
  • Mount Waverley Primary School, MOUNT WAVERLEY
  • Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar, CANTERBURY
  • Wattle Park Primary School, BURWOOD

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.


North-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Bendigo Community Children's Services Heathcote OSHC HEATHCOTE
  • Bluebird Early Education South Morang SOUTH MORANG
  • Bright Stars Early Years Child Care Centre EPPING
  • Camp Australia - Alphington Grammar School OSHC ALPHINGTON
  • Camp Australia - Findon Primary School OSHC MILL PARK
  • Camp Australia - Ivanhoe Grammar OSHC IVANHOE
  • Camp Australia - Ivanhoe Grammar Plenty Valley Campus OSHC MERNDA
  • Camp Australia - Marymede Catholic College OSHC SOUTH MORANG
  • Camp Australia - Thomastown Meadows Primary School OSHC THOMASTOWN
  • Camp Australia - Wattle Glen Primary School OSHC WATTLE GLEN
  • Castlemaine Steiner Kindergarten MUCKLEFORD
  • Coburg OSHClub COBURG
  • Collingwood College Afterschool Care and Vacation Care Program COLLINGWOOD
  • Diamond Creek Community Centre DIAMOND CREEK
  • Diamond Valley Sports and Fitness Centre GREENSBOROUGH
  • Eltham Leisure Centre ELTHAM
  • Epping Views Kindergarten EPPING
  • Epping Views Primary School OSHC EPPING
  • Fairfield Primary School OSHClub FAIRFIELD
  • Guardian Childcare & Education Preston West PRESTON
  • Kangaroo Ground Primary Combined OSHC KANGAROO GROUND
  • New Futures Broadmeadows BROADMEADOWS
  • New Futures Epping EPPING
  • Nino Early Learning Adventures - Bundoora BUNDOORA
  • Nino Early Learning Adventures - Preston  PRESTON
  • Northland Kinder Haven PRESTON
  • Only About Children Northcote NORTHCOTE
  • Richmond West Afterschool Care and Vacation Care Program RICHMOND
  • Riddells Creek Primary Outside School Hours Care RIDDELLS CREEK
  • St Bernard's Out of School Hours Care COBURG EAST
  • The Stables Kindergarten MILL PARK
  • Thornbury Learning Centre THORNBURY
  • Viewbank OSHClub VIEWBANK

Schools closed 

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Catherine McAuley College (St Mary's Campus), BENDIGO
  • Catherine McAuley College, (Coolock Campus), BENDIGO
  • Charles La Trobe, MACLEOD WEST
  • Coburg Primary School, COBURG
  • Craigieburn South Primary School, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Craigieburn Secondary College, CRAIGIEBURN
  • Epping Secondary College, EPPING
  • Epping Views Primary School, EPPING
  • Fairfield Primary School, FAIRFIELD

  • Gisborne Primary School, GISBORNE
  • Gisborne Secondary College, GISBORNE
  • Gladstone Park Secondary College, GLADSTONE PARK
  • Hume Central Secondary College, BROADMEADOWS
  • Kyneton High School, KYNETON
  • Marymede Catholic College, SOUTH MORANG
  • Melbourne Girls College, RICHMOND
  • Our Lady Of The Way, KINGSBURY

  • Riddells Creek Primary School, RIDDELLS CREEK
  • Sacred Heart College, KYNETON
  • Sacred Heart School, FITZROY
  • St Gabriel's Primary School, RESERVOIR
  • Thornbury High School, THORNBURY
  • Viewbank Primary School, VIEWBANK

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.


South-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Aerotots Activity Centre WERRIBEE
  • Altona Meadows Community Centre Occasional Care ALTONA MEADOWS
  • Aquapulse Creche HOPPERS CROSSING
  • Big Childcare - Keilor PS OSHC KEILOR
  • Big Childcare - Manor Lakes P-12 College OSHC WYNDHAM VALE
  • Big Childcare - Overnewton Anglican Community College OSHC TAYLORS LAKES
  • Big Childcare – Sydenham/Hillside Sydenham Campus SYDENHAM
  • Big Childcare - Tarneit P-9 College OSHC TARNEIT
  • Big Childcare - Wyndham Vale Primary School OSHC WYNDHAM VALE
  • Blackwood Street Neighbourhood House YARRAVILLE
  • Bluewater Leisure Centre Creche COLAC
  • Burnside Occasional Care BURNSIDE
  • Camp Australia - Aireys Inlet Primary School OSHC AIREYS INLET
  • Camp Australia - Alamanda K-9 College OSHC POINT COOK
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury City Campus OSHC WEST MELBOURNE
  • Camp Australia - Kardinia International College OSHC BELL POST HILL
  • Camp Australia - Monmia Primary School OSHC KEILOR DOWNS
  • Camp Australia - St Andrews Primary School OSHC WERRIBEE
  • Camp Australia - St Clare’s Catholic Primary School Truganina OSHC TRUGANINA
  • Camp Australia - St Robert's Catholic Primary School OSHC NEWTOWN
  • Camp Australia - Stella Maris Catholic Primary School OSHC POINT COOK
  • Cana Catholic Primary OSHClub HILLSIDE
  • Carranballac Jamieson OSHClub POINT COOK
  • Carranballac OSHClub Boardwalk POINT COOK
  • Coburn Primary School OSHClub MELTON SOUTH
  • Eagle Stadium WERRIBEE
  • Early Learning Centre Rose Grange TARNEIT
  • Energy Force Fitness Creche DRYSDALE
  • Explorers Early Learning - Williamstown WILLIAMSTOWN
  • Fernwood Fitness Sydenham SYDENHAM
  • Fun 4 All Occasional Care Center WERRIBEE
  • Genesis Maidstone MAIDSTONE
  • Goodlife Essendon Child Minding ESSENDON
  • Goodlife Geelong BELMONT
  • Goodlife Point Cook POINT COOK
  • Goodlife Taylors Lakes TAYLORS LAKES
  • Happy Feet ELC MELTON WEST
  • Keilor Basketball Stadium Creche KEILOR PARK
  • Kensington Neighbourhood House Inc KENSINGTON
  • Kids on Collins MELBOURNE
  • Kids World Geelong NORLANE
  • Little Stars at Southern Cross DOCKLANDS
  • Mandama Primary School Combined OSHC GROVEDALE
  • Maribyrnong Aquatic Centre Occasional Child Care MARIBYRNONG
  • Milleara Integrated Learning & Development Centre for Children KEILOR EAST
  • Myrniong Primary School Outside School Hours Care MYRNIONG
  • New Futures Braybrook BRAYBROOK
  • Norfolk Street Child Care Centre YARRAVILLE
  • Northern Bay College TheirCare CORIO
  • Sacred Heart PS TheirCare ST ALBANS
  • Shuter Street Occasional Care MOONEE PONDS
  • South Kingsville Community Centre SOUTH KINGSVILLE
  • Springside Occasional Care CAROLINE SPRINGS
  • St Monica's OSHClub MOONEE PONDS
  • Story House Early Learning Keilor Downs KEILOR DOWNS
  • Sunshine Leisure Centre SUNSHINE
  • The Grange Community Centre HOPPERS CROSSING
  • Willaura Primary School OSHC ARARAT
  • Yarraville Community Centre YARRAVILLE

Schools closed

The Department has been advised of the following school closures:

  • Alamanda K-9 College, POINT COOK
  • Al Taqwa College, TRUGANINA

  • Beeac Primary School, BEEAC
  • Braybrook College, BRAYBROOK

  • Carranballac P-9 College, POINT COOK
  • Caroline Chilsholm Catholic College, BRAYBROOK
  • Catholic Regional College, SYDENHAM

  • Coburn Primary School, MELTON SOUTH
  • Colac Secondary College, COLAC
  • Copperfield College, Sydenham Campus, SYDENHAM
  • Geelong Baptist College, LOVELY BANKS
  • Geelong Grammar School (Toorak campus), TOORAK
  • Grovedale West Primary School, GROVEDALE
  • Hoppers Crossing Secondary College, HOPPERS CROSSING
  • Keilor Downs Secondary College, KEILOR DOWNS
  • Keilor Primary School, KEILOR
  • Mandama Primary School, GROVEDALE
  • Marian College, SUNSHINE WEST
  • Manor Lakes P-12 College, WYNDHAM VALE
  • MacKillop College, WERRIBEE
  • Melton Secondary College, MELTON

  • Newcomb Secondary College, NEWCOMBE
  • Northern Bay P-12 College (Wexford Campus), CORIO
  • Parkville College, PARKVILLE
  • Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School, ESSENDON
  • Sacred Heart College, NEWTOWN

  • St Alban's Secondary College, ST ALBANS
  • St Robert's School, NEWTOWN

  • Tarneit P-9 College, TARNEIT
  • Tarneit Senior College, TARNEIT
  • The Grange P-12, HOPPERS CROSSING

  • Victoria University Secondary College, BRIMBANK
  • Warracknabeal Secondary College, WARRACKNABEAL
  • Western Heights Secondary College, HAMLYN HEIGHTS
  • Wyndham Vale Primary School, WYNDHAM VALE

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

Bus service cancellations or alterations

For Term 2 2020, schools bus services will continue to be provided to support student travel to schools where needed.

With learning from home arrangements, local principals are authorised to cancel or suspend school buses where not required.

Families and students are encouraged to contact their school directly to enquire if their bus service is continuing to be provided.

Find more about bus services: