Congratulations to our 2017 Winners
The Minister for Training and Skills, the Hon. Gayle Tierney announced winners of the 2017 Victorian Training Awards at a celebration of the sector at Crown Palladium on Wednesday 11 October.
The awards recognise and honour the outstanding achievements of vocational education and training students, teachers, training providers and employers across 15 award categories with winners sharing a total prize pool of $65,000.
We congratulate the 2017 winners for their outstanding contribution to training:
Watch the Individual Winners, see: 2017 Individual Winners
Watch the Organisation Winners, see: 2017 Organisation Winners
Individual Categories
Apprentice of the Year Award
Proudly presented by TAFE Victoria
Jeremy Connell
- Certificate III in Engineering
- Employed as Fitter and Machinist at Wangaratta, Engineering
To watch Jeremy's story, see: Jeremy Connell's story
To read more about Jeremy's story, see:
People's Choice Award
Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training
Grace Jamieson
- Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
- Employed as a Service Technician at Tesla
To watch Grace's story, see: Grace Jamieson's story
To read more about Grace's story see:
Koorie Student of the Year Award
Proudly presented by Crown College
Tracy Mollison
- Vocational Student
- Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
- Employed as a Participation Assistant at Sunraysia Institute of TAFE
To watch Tracy's story, see: Tracy Mollison's story
To read more about Tracy's story see:
• Tracy Mollison's Finalist Fact Sheet (pdf - 429.79kb)
• Tracy Mollison's Finalist Fact Sheet (docx - 1.31mb)
School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year Award
Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training
Bethany Simpson
- Cert III in Business Administration
- Attends Mildura Senior College and trained at Boulevard Motor Inn and Murray Mallee Training Company.
To watch Bethany's story, see: Bethany Simpson's story
To read more about Bethany's story see:
Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award
Proudly presented by VET Development Centre (VDC)
Susan Morris
- Employed by Box Hill Institute of TAFE
To watch Susan's story, see: Susan Morris' story
To read more about Susan's story see:
Trainee of the Year Award
Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training
Dustin Cross
- Certificate IV in Agriculture
- Employed as a Farm Hand at Janmac Pastoral Company
To watch Dustin's story, see: Dustin Cross' story
To read more about Dustin's story, see:
• Dustin Cross' Finalist Fact Sheet (pdf - 434.29kb)
• Dustin Cross' Finalist Fact Sheet (docx - 2.27mb)
Vocational Student of the Year Award
Proudly presented by Metro Trains Melbourne
Louise Nicholas
- Diploma of Conservation and Land Management
- Employed as a Leading Hand at Melbourne Water
To watch Louise's story, see: Louise Nicholas' story
To read more about Louise's story see:
Employer Categories
Employer Award for Apprenticeship Development
Proudly presented by Apprenticeship Employment Network - AEN
A.F. Gason Pty Ltd
To watch A.F. Gason Pty Ltd's story, see: A.F. Gason Pty Ltd's story
To read more about A.F. Gason Pty Ltd's story see:
A.F (pdf - 440.19kb)
A.F (docx - 1.77mb)
Small / Medium Employer of the Year Award
Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training
Mansfield Armchair Cinema
Training Provider - Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE
To watch Mansfield Armchair Cinema's story, see: Mansfield Armchair Cinema's story
To read more about Mansfield Armchair Cinema's story see:
Large Employer of the Year Award
Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training
Ambulance Victoria
Training Provider - Ambulance Victoria, Registered Training Organisation
To watch Ambulance Victoria's story, see: Ambulance Victoria's story
To read more about Ambulance Victoria's story see:
Industry Collaboration of the Year Award
Proudly presented by Victorian TAFE Association
Futuretech
Holmesglen Institute and Electrical Trades Union (Victoria) Collaboration
To watch Futuretech's story, see: Futuretech's story
To read more about Futuretech's story, see:
Training Provider Categories
Small Training Provider of the Year Award
Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training
Alzheimer's Australia Vic
To watch Alzheimer's Australia Vic's story, see: Alzheimer's Australia Vic's story
To read more about Alzheimer's Australia Vic's story, see:
Large Training Provider of the Year Award
Proudly presented by TAFE Victoria
The Gordon
To watch The Gordon's story, see: The Gordon's story
To read more about The Gordon's story see:
Community Training Provider of the Year Award
Proudly presented by The Adult, Community and Further Education Board - ACFE
Wingate Avenue Community Centre
To watch Wingate Avenue Community Centre's story, see: Wingate Avenue Community Centre's story
To read more about Wingate Avenue Community Centre's story, see:
Lynne Kosky Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement
Recipient: Maria Peters, CEO of Chisholm
Maria Peters is the current CEO of Chisholm and has extensive experience in vocational education and training at a state, national and international level, having held a wide range of management, leadership and governance roles.
Maria has led significant educational innovation within the VET sector aimed at improving participation and ensuring strong student and industry outcomes. She has been at the forefront of effective organisational change and management in the TAFE sector. Her commitment to industry has seen the development of specialist centres in partnership with industry to meet employment and community need in areas of engineering, manufacturing, health and the trades.
She has held a range of management positions before becoming the Chisholm Director of the School of Social Sciences in 2001. She was appointed to the newly created position of Deputy CEO and Executive Director Programs in 2008.