Emergency closures/remote learning and relocations

This page lists early childhood services, schools and TAFEs that have closed for emergencies.

See Coronavirus advice for the latest advice on the outbreak of COVID-19 (coronavirus).

School and early childhood service, TAFE closures and relocations for Wednesday 8 April 2020

South-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following closures:

  • Aspendale Gardens Community Service ASPENDALE GARDENS
  • Barring Djinang Kindergarten SOUTHBANK
  • Bayside Christian College Early Learning Centre LANGWARRIN
  • Big Childcare - Caulfield Grammar Malvern  OSHC GLEN IRIS
  • Big Childcare - Keysborough Gardens PS OSHC KEYSBOROUGH
  • Brighton Beach PS TheirCare BRIGHTON
  • Brighton Grammar OSHClub BRIGHTON
  • Brighton Grammar Vacation Care OSHCLUB BRIGHTON
  • Camp Australia - Balcombe Grammar OSHC MOUNT MARTHA
  • Camp Australia - Berwick Lodge Primary School OSHC BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Cranbourne East Primary School OSHC CRANBOURNE
  • Camp Australia - Gardenvale Primary School OSHC BRIGHTON EAST
  • Camp Australia - Geelong Grammar School Toorak Campus OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury Edrington OSHC BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury Newlands OSHC KEYSBOROUGH
  • Camp Australia – Kingswood Primary School OSHC DINGLEY VILLAGE
  • Camp Australia - Loreto College Mandeville Hall OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - Malvern Primary School OSHC MALVERN
  • Camp Australia - Mentone Girls' Grammar School OSHC MENTONE
  • Camp Australia - Mentone Grammar OSHC MENTONE
  • Camp Australia - Peninsula Grammar OSHC MOUNT ELIZA
  • Camp Australia - Sirius College - Keysborough OSHC KEYSBOROUGH
  • Camp Australia - St Kevins College Toorak OSHC TOORAK
  • Camp Australia - St Margarets Berwick OSHC BERWICK
  • Camp Australia - Toorak College OSHC MOUNT ELIZA
  • Camp Australia - Woodleigh Primary School OSHC FRANKSTON
  • Camp Australia - Woodleigh School Penbank Campus OSHC MOOROODUC
  • Camp Blue WINDSOR
  • Chelsea Primary School Outside School Hours Care CHELSEA
  • Clarinda Primary School Out of School Hours Care CLAYTON SOUTH
  • Cranbourne Park PS TheirCare CRANBOURNE
  • Firbank Grammar School BRIGHTON
  • Galilee Regional CPS TheirCare SOUTH MELBOURNE
  • In 2 Learn Grammar SALE
  • Lauriston Kindergarten (1) ARMADALE
  • Le Page Primary School OSHC CHELTENHAM
  • Little Lights Child Care Centre ENDEAVOUR HILLS
  • Our Lady of the Assumption Cheltenham OSHClub CHELTENHAM
  • Ripponlea PS TheirCare ST KILDA EAST
  • Rye PS TheirCare RYE
  • Sacre Coeur Oshclub GLEN IRIS
  • Saints Moorabbin VC by OSHClub MOORABBIN
  • Saints Seaford VC by OSHClub SEAFORD
  • Southmoor Primary School OSHC MOORABBIN
  • Springvale Rise PS TheirCare SPRINGVALE
  • St Augustine's After School Care FRANKSTON SOUTH
  • St Joseph's OSHClub Elsternwick ELSTERNWICK
  • St Patrick's After School Care Program Mentone
  • St Paul's OSHClub BENTLEIGH
  • Team Holiday - Albert Park Primary ALBERT PARK
  • Team Holiday - Berwick BERWICK
  • Team Holiday - Black Rock BLACK ROCK
  • Team Holiday - Brighton BRIGHTON EAST
  • Team Holiday - Elsternwick ELSTERNWICK
  • Team Holiday - GESAC BENTLEIGH EAST
  • Team Holiday - Keysborough KEYSBOROUGH
  • Team Holiday - Malvern Valley MALVERN
  • Team Holiday - Mornington Bentons Square MORNINGTON
  • Team Holiday - Mt Eliza MOUNT ELIZA
  • Team Holiday - Mt Eliza North MOUNT ELIZA
  • Team Holiday - Southern Cross (Etihad Stadium) DOCKLANDS
  • TeamKids - Casey Fields Primary CRANBOURNE EAST
  • TeamKids - Caulfield Junior College CAULFIELD NORTH
  • TeamKids - Lauriston Girls School ARMADALE
  • TeamKids - Lloyd Street Primary MALVERN EAST
  • TeamKids - St Brigid's Primary MORDIALLOC
  • TeamKids - St Leonard's College BRIGHTON EAST
  • TeamKids - Wesley College - St Kilda Road ST KILDA
  • Toorak Primary School OSHClub TOORAK
  • Upper Beaconsfield Community Early Learning Centre BEACONSFIELD UPPER
  • Victorian YMCA Community Programming Pty Ltd at Phillip Island Leisure Centre Childcare and Vacation Care COWES
  • Yeshivah Beth Rivkah OSHC ST KILDA EAST
  • Yesodei Hatorah College ELWOOD
  • YMCA Wonthaggi Aquatic & Leisure Centre Vacation Care WONTHAGGI

Schools Closed 


The Department has not been advised of school closures/remote learning in place.

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

North-Eastern Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Andersons Creek PS TheirCare WARRANDYTE
  • Aqualink Box Hill Creche BOX HILL
  • Aqualink Nunawading Creche FOREST HILL
  • Belmont Vacation Care CROYDON SOUTH
  • Bialik College Early Learning Centre HAWTHORN EAST
  • Big Childcare - Caulfield Grammar Wheelers Hill OSHC WHEELERS HILL
  • Boronia Heights OSHCLUB BORONIA
  • Boroondara Sports Complex Vacation Care Program BALWYN NORTH
  • Camp Australia - Auburn South Primary School OSHC HAWTHORN EAST
  • Camp Australia - Brandon Park Primary School OSHC WHEELERS HILL
  • Camp Australia - Fintona Girls School OSHC BALWYN
  • Camp Australia - Good Shepherd Parish School Wheelers Hill OSHC GLEN WAVERLEY
  • Camp Australia - Hughesdale Primary School OSHC HUGHESDALE
  • Camp Australia - Sacred Heart Oakleigh OSHC OAKLEIGH SOUTH
  • Camp Australia - Trinity Grammar OSHC KEW
  • Carey Donvale OSHClub DONVALE
  • Carey Early Learning Centre Kew KEW
  • Carey OSHClub Kew KEW
  • Croydon Vacation Care CROYDON
  • Good Shepherd Lutheran OSHClub CROYDON HILLS
  • Greythorn PS TheirCare BALWYN NORTH
  • Holy Trinity CPS TheirCare WANTIRNA SOUTH
  • Kids on Campus Mitta Mitta MITTA MITTA
  • Kingswood College OSHClub BOX HILL
  • Mitcham OSHClub MITCHAM
  • Our Holy Redeemer Outside School Hours Care SURREY HILLS
  • Rowville Neighbourhood Learning Centre Inc ROWVILLE
  • Team Holiday - Balwyn North Balwyn North
  • Team Holiday - Blackburn North BLACKBURN NORTH
  • Team Holiday - Doncaster DONCASTER
  • Team Holiday - Glen Waverley GLEN WAVERLEY
  • Team Holiday - Templestowe Heights TEMPLESTOWE LOWER
  • Team Holiday - Tintern Grammar RINGWOOD EAST
  • TeamKids - Burwood East Primary BURWOOD EAST
  • TeamKids - Chatham Primary SURREY HILLS
  • TeamKids - Methodist Ladies College KEW
  • Victorian YMCA Community Programming Pty Ltd Ashburton Pool and Recreation Centre Vacation Care ASHBURTON
  • Whitfield Community Child Care Centre WHITFIELD
  • Wonga Park PS TheirCare WONGA PARK

Schools Closed 

The Department has not been advised of school closures/remote learning in place.

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

North-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Barry Beckett Children's Centre COBURG
  • Birchip Early Learning Centre BIRCHIP
  • Camp Australia - Holy Child Primary School - Dallas OSHC DALLAS
  • Camp Australia - Ivanhoe Grammar Plenty Valley Campus OSHC MERNDA
  • Camp Australia - Our Lady's Primary School - Craigieburn OSHC CRAIGIEBURN
  • Castlemaine YMCA Outside School Hours Care CAMPBELLS CREEK
  • Darebin Community Sports Stadium Vacation Care RESERVOIR
  • Donald Children's Centre DONALD
  • Echuca Primary YMCA Outside School Hours Care ECHUCA
  • Gannawarra Shire Children's Centre KERANG
  • Gowanbrae Children's Centre GOWANBRAE
  • Guardian Childcare & Education East Ivanhoe IVANHOE
  • Ivanhoe OSHClub IVANHOE
  • Kingsbury Primary School OSH Care Program KINGSBURY
  • Morang South PS TheirCare SOUTH MORANG
  • Richmond OSHClub RICHMOND
  • Sophia Mundi Steiner After care ABBOTSFORD
  • St Bernard's Out of School Hours Care COBURG EAST
  • St Francis of Assisi Out of School Care Program MILL PARK
  • St Kilian's Primary YMCA Outside School Hours Care BENDIGO
  • St Liborius Primary YMCA Outside School Hours Care EAGLEHAWK
  • St Mary's OSHClub Thornbury THORNBURY
  • St Monica's Primary YMCA Outside School Hours Care KANGAROO FLAT
  • St Raphael's PS Preston TheirCare PRESTON WEST
  • Team Holiday - Eltham Leisure Centre ELTHAM
  • Team Holiday - Greensborough GREENSBOROUGH
  • Team Holiday - North Carlton CARLTON NORTH
  • TeamKids - Ivanhoe Girls Grammar IVANHOE
  • TeamKids - Thornbury Primary THORNBURY
  • Viewbank OSHClub VIEWBANK
  • Willmott Park P.S. Out of School Hours Care CRAIGIEBURN
  • Wycheproof Preschool Play Centre WYCHEPROOF

Schools Closed

The Department has not been advised of school closures/remote learning in place.

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

South-Western Victoria Region

Early childhood services

The Department has been advised of the following early childhood service closures:

  • Amici - Westbourne Early Learning Centre HOPPERS CROSSING
  • BASC Out of School Hours Care OCEAN GROVE
  • Big Childcare - Keilor PS OSHC KEILOR
  • Big Childcare - Kensington PS OSHC KENSINGTON
  • Big Childcare - Mirripoa PS OSHC MOUNT DUNEED
  • Big Childcare - Riverwalk PS OSHC WERRIBEE
  • Bluewater Leisure Centre Creche COLAC
  • Butterfield House Child Care and Kindergarten JAN JUC
  • Camp Australia - Ballarat Grammar School OSHC WENDOUREE
  • Camp Australia - Fyans Park Primary School OSHC NEWTOWN
  • Camp Australia - Haddon Primary School OSHC HADDON
  • Camp Australia - Haileybury City Campus OSHC WEST MELBOURNE
  • Camp Australia - Holy Eucharist School OSHC ST ALBANS
  • Camp Australia - Kardinia International College OSHC BELL POST HILL
  • Camp Australia - Sirius College - Sunshine Campus OSHC WEST SUNSHINE
  • Camp Australia - Westbourne Grammar School OSHC HOPPERS CROSSING
  • Camp Australia - Westbourne Grammar School Williamstown OSHC NEWPORT
  • City Of Ballarat Family Day Care BALLARAT CENTRAL
  • City Of Ballarat Family Day Care BALLARAT CENTRAL
  • Errol Street North Melbourne Primary Outside School Hours Care NORTH MELBOURNE
  • Gordon OHSC GORDON
  • Hamilton Indoor Leisure and Aquatic Centre Occasional Care HAMILTON
  • Little Stars at Southern Cross DOCKLANDS
  • Lorne Occasional Child Care LORNE
  • Lowther Hall OSHClub ESSENDON
  • Resurrection OSHClub KINGS PARK
  • St Arnaud Early Learning Centre ST ARNAUD
  • St Mary of the Cross OSHClub Point Cook
  • St Mary’s Ascot Vale  CPS TheirCare ASCOT VALE
  • St Therese's School OSHClub ESSENDON
  • Team Holiday - City 570 Bourke Street MELBOURNE
  • Team Holiday - City MELBOURNE
  • Team Holiday - Manifold Heights MANIFOLD HEIGHTS
  • Team Holiday - West Melbourne WEST MELBOURNE
  • TeamKids - Department of Education and Training EAST MELBOURNE
  • TeamKids - Niddrie Primary NIDDRIE
  • The Grange Community Centre HOPPERS CROSSING
  • Torquay Children's Services Hub Occasional Care TORQUAY
  • Village Early Education Eureka EUREKA
  • Warrnambool East PS TheirCare WARRNAMBOOL
  • Warrnambool Three Year Old Kindergarten WARRNAMBOOL
  • Williams House Kindergarten BELMONT
  • Wydinia Kindergarten & Early Learning Centre COLAC
  • Wyndham Christian College TheirCare WYNDHAM VALE

Schools Closed

The Department has not been advised of school closures/remote learning in place.

TAFE

The Department has not been advised of any TAFE closures.

Bus service cancellations or alterations

The Department has not been advised of any bus route cancellations.


Please keep checking this website regularly for information.

Find more about: