Bushfire At-Risk Register (BARR)

Schools, kindergartens and child care facilities at the highest risk of fire danger are placed on the Department's BARR. Inclusion on this register is a trigger for the school, kindergarten or child care facility to pre-emptively close on days declared Code Red in their Bureau of Meteorology district.

If you have queries relating to the register, please email emergency.management@edumail.vic.gov.au

For information regarding closures of schools, kindergartens, child care facilities or bus services, refer to emergency closures.

You can also access the Victorian Registrations and Qualifications Authority's (VRQA) Guidelines on bushfire preparedness

For general information regarding emergencies or Code Red days, read emergencies.

Read the full bushfire and grassfire preparedness policy
Available in the Policy and Advisory Library

Bushfire At-Risk Register (Updated 15 August 2020)

Explore entities listed on the BARR below or download a copy of the register (xls - 71.12kb)

Searching the register

The complete register is listed by suburb below. You can filter by Bureau of Meteorology region or type of education setting below to refine your search.

Suburb

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Bureau of Meteorology region

Central | East GippslandMallee | North CentralNorth EastNorthern CountrySouth WestWest and South GippslandWimmera

Type

School | School camp | Early childhood service

Clear filter



  • Baranduda
    • Baranduda Community Centre

      Early Childhood Service
      4 Sage Court, Baranduda, North East region
    • Baranduda Primary School

      School
      7 Verbena Street, Baranduda, North East region
    • Baranduda PS TheirCare

      Early Childhood Service
      7 Verbena St, Baranduda, North East region
    • St Francis of Assisi Primary School, Wodonga (St Francis of Assisi Primary School)

      School
      214 Baranduda Boulevard, Baranduda, North East region
    • Village Early Education Baranduda

      Early Childhood Service
      5 Glenwood Bvd, Baranduda, North East region
    • Wodonga Catholic Parish OSHC - St Francis Campus

      Early Childhood Service
      214 Baranduda Bvd, Baranduda, North East region
  • Barnawartha
    • Barnawartha Out Of School Hours Care

      Early Childhood Service
      Barnawartha Primary School, 11-17 Stanley Street, Barnawartha, North East region
    • Barnawartha Primary School

      School
      11-17 Stanely Street, Barnawartha, North East region
  • Beechworth
    • Beechworth Community Child Care Centre

      Early Childhood Service
      Albert Road (Latrobe Campus), Beechworth, North East region
    • Beechworth Kindergarten Inc.

      Early Childhood Service
      Albert Road (Latrobe Campus), Beechworth, North East region
    • Beechworth Montessori

      Early Childhood Service
      42 Gilchrist Ave, Beechworth, North East region
    • Beechworth Montessori School

      School
      42 Gilchrist Ave, Lot 7, 5 Warner Road, Beechworth, North East region
    • Beechworth Primary School

      School
      17 Junction Road, Beechworth, North East region
    • Beechworth PS TheirCare

      Early Childhood Service
      17 Junction Road, Beechworth, North East region
    • Beechworth Secondary College

      School
      85 Balaclava Road, Beechworth, North East region
    • St Joseph's Beechworth TheirCare

      Early Childhood Service
      St Josephs Primary School, 6 Priory Lane, Beechworth, North East region
    • St Joseph's School

      School
      6 Priory Lane, Beechworth, North East region
  • Benalla
    • Benalla P-12 College (Lake Nillacoote Camp)

      School Camp
      4035 Midland Highway, Benalla, North East region
  • Bethanga
    • Bethanga Primary School

      School
      5 Beardmore Street, Bethanga, North East region
  • Bogong
    • Outdoor School

      School Camp
      1 Black Possum Road, Bogong, North East region
  • Bright
    • Alpine View Children's Centre

      Early Childhood Service
      23 Deacon Ave, Bright, North East region
    • Bright Outside School Hours Care

      Early Childhood Service
      PARK STREET,, BRIGHT, North East region
    • Bright P-12 College

      School
      46 Bakers Gully Road, Bright, North East region
  • Broken Creek
    • Broken Creek Primary School

      School
      413 Quinn Road, Broken Creek, North East region
  • Chiltern
    • Chiltern Primary School

      School
      91-101 Albert Road, Chiltern, North East region
    • St Joseph's School

      School
      142 North Road, Chiltern, North East region
  • Dederang
    • Dederang Primary School

      School
      4364 Kiewa Valley Highway, Via Wodonga, Dederang, North East region
    • Dederang Primary School Care

      Early Childhood Service
      4364 Kiewa Valley Hwy, Dederang, North East region
    • Dederang Primary School OSHC

      Early Childhood Service
      Kiewa Valley Highway, Dederang, North East region
  • Dinner Plain
    • The Alpine School (Dinner Plain Campus)

      School Camp
      Great Alpine Road, Dinner Plain, North East region
  • Edi Upper
    • Edi Upper Primary School

      School
      832 Edi-Cheshunt Road, Edi Upper, North East region
  • ERICA
    • Erica Kindergarten

      Early Childhood Service
      9-11 School Road, ERICA, North East region
  • Eskdale
    • Eskdale Primary School

      School
      3790 Omeo Highway, Eskdale, North East region
    • Mitta Valley OSHC

      Early Childhood Service
      3790 Omeo Hwy, Eskdale, North East region
  • Falls Creek
    • Falls Creek Child Care

      Early Childhood Service
      17 Bogong High Plains Road, Falls Creek, North East region
    • Falls Creek Primary School

      School
      15 Slalom Street, Falls Creek, North East region
  • Glenrowan
    • Glenrowan Primary School

      School
      40 Beaconsfield Parade, Glenrowan, North East region
    • Glenrowan Primary School OSHC

      Early Childhood Service
      40 Beaconsfield Parade, Glenrowan, North East region
  • Greta South
    • Greta Valley Primary School

      School
      2376 Wangaratta Kilfeera Road, Greta South, North East region
    • Greta Valley Primary School O.S.H.C

      Early Childhood Service
      Greta Valley Primary School, 2376 Wangaratta-Kilfeera Road, Greta South, North East region
    • Outdoor School (Fifteen Mile Creek Camp)

      School Camp
      692 Benalla Whitfield Road, Greta South, North East region
  • Harrietville
    • Chabad Youth Holiday Program - Harrietville

      Early Childhood Service
      22 Bon Accord track, Harrietville, North East region
    • Harrietville Bush Kinder

      Early Childhood Service
      165 Great Alpine Rd, Harrietville, North East region
    • Harrietville Primary School

      School
      165 Great Alpine Road, Harrietville, North East region
  • Howqua
    • Lauriston Girls' School (Howqua Campus)

      School
      Howqua River Road, Howqua, North East region
  • Indigo Valley
    • Middle Indigo Primary School

      School
      710 Indigo Creek Road, Indigo Valley, North East region
  • Jamieson
    • Jamieson Primary School

      School
      1 The Sideling, Jamieson, North East region
  • Merrijig
    • Merrijig Primary School

      School
      1820 Mount Buller Road, Merrijig, North East region
  • Mirrimbah
    • Princes Hill Secondary College (Mirrimbah Country Centre)

      School Camp
      Sawmill Settlement, Mirrimbah, North East region
  • Mitta Mitta
    • Kids on Campus Mitta Mitta

      Early Childhood Service
      Magorra Park Reserve, Mitta Mitta, North East region
    • Mitta Mitta Primary School

      School
      27 Giltrap Road, Mitta Mitta, North East region
  • Mount Beauty
    • Lake View Children's Centre

      Early Childhood Service
      Lakeside Avenue, Mount Beauty, North East region
    • Mount Beauty Primary School

      School
      Lakeside Avenue, Mount Beauty, North East region
    • Mount Beauty Primary School OSHC

      Early Childhood Service
      Lakeside Avenue, Mount Beauty, North East region
    • Mount Beauty Secondary College

      School
      Tailrace Road, Mount Beauty, North East region
  • Myrrhee
    • Myrrhee Primary School

      School
      1673 Benalla-whitfield Road, Myrrhee, North East region
  • Osbornes Flat
    • Osbornes Flat Primary School

      School
      354 Osbornes Flat Road, Osbornes Flat, North East region
  • Porepunkah
    • Porepunkah Primary School

      School
      2 Martley Street, Porepunkah, North East region
    • Porepunkah Primary School Outside School Hours Care Service

      Early Childhood Service
      Martley Street, Porepunkah, North East region
  • Sandy Creek
    • Upper Sandy Creek Primary School

      School
      1037 Sandy Creek Road, Sandy Creek, North East region
  • Swanpool
    • Peranbin Primary College (Swanpool Campus)

      School
      Midland Highway, Swanpool, North East region
  • Talgarno
    • Talgarno Primary School

      School
      14 Talgarno School Lane, Talgarno, North East region
  • Tawonga
    • Tawonga Kindergarten

      Early Childhood Service
      Kiewa Valley Highway, Tawonga, North East region
    • Tawonga Primary School

      School
      Kiewa Valley Highway, Tawonga, North East region
    • Tawonga Primary School OSHC

      Early Childhood Service
      Kiewa Valley Highway, Tawonga, North East region
  • Tolmie
    • McClelland Secondary College (Camp Mahaikah)

      School Camp
      2975 Mansfield-Whitefield Road, Tolmie, North East region
  • Walwa
    • Walwa Primary School

      School
      Murray River Road, Walwa, North East region
  • Wandiligong
    • Wandiligong Primary School

      School
      119 School Road, Wandiligong, North East region
  • Wangaratta
    • After The Bell Aus- Wangaratta PS

      Early Childhood Service
      Wangaratta Primary School, 19 Chisholm St, Wangaratta, North East region
    • Christopher Robin Kindergarten

      Early Childhood Service
      1A Ely Street, Wangaratta, North East region
    • Wangaratta Primary School

      School
      19 Chisholm Street, Wangaratta, North East region
  • Whitfield
    • Whitfield Community Child Care Centre

      Early Childhood Service
      4889 Wangaratta Whitfield Rd, Whitfield, North East region
    • Whitfield District Primary School

      School
      6182 Mansfield Road, Whitfield, North East region
    • Whitfield District Primary School - OSHC

      Early Childhood Service
      6182 Mansfield-Whitfield Road, Whitfield, North East region
  • Wodonga
    • Bright beginnings learning centre wodonga Pty Ltd

      Early Childhood Service
      143 Victoria Cross Pde, Wodonga, North East region
  • Wooragee
    • Wooragee Primary School

      School
      1011 Beechworth-Wodonga Road, Wooragee, North East region
  • Yackandandah
    • Little Yacks Childcare

      Early Childhood Service
      20 Isaacs Avenue, Yackandandah, North East region
    • Yackandandah Kindergarten

      Early Childhood Service
      39 Isaacs Avenue, Yackandandah, North East region
    • Yackandandah Primary School

      School
      39 High Street, Yackandandah, North East region
    • Yackandandah Primary School Outside School Hours Care

      Early Childhood Service
      39 High Street, Yackandandah, North East region