2021 Victorian Training Awards winners announced

​The gala ceremony was broadcast in a new, live online format to thousands of viewers watching from home

Victoria's vocational education and training sector celebrated its night of nights on Saturday 16 October 2021 at the Victorian Training Awards (VTA) gala ceremony.

The awards host, media personality and proud Yankunytjatjara and Wirangu woman Shelley Ware, ran proceedings from the studio at the Melbourne Showgrounds as finalists were beamed in for the announcement of their respective categories.

While the event was held virtually again this year, it still produced all the style and glamour atmosphere the sector has come to expect from the awards. The studio stage was lit up as finalists dressed to impress and celebrate their achievements.

Led by Minister for Training and Skills and Higher Education Gayle Tierney, the awards were presented by a range of special guests from the sector who all joined remotely.

Guest presenters included the Department of Education and Training Secretary Jenny Atta, Victorian Skills Authority (VSA) CEO Craig Robertson, and VTA sponsors including Dean Luciani, representing the Victorian Training Awards' Principal Partner, The Global Apprenticeship Network (GAN) Australia and the Apprenticeship Employment Network.

Each presenters offered their own messages of support and congratulations to finalists, for their impressive achievements in a challenging year for learning.

Award winners

Individual winners included:

  • Apprentice of the Year — Andrew Jan of Bendigo TAFE
  • Vocational Student of the Year — Samantha Daly of Swinburne University of Technology
  • Koorie Student of the Year — Lucas Price of Victorian Aboriginal Community Services Association Limited
  • Teacher/Trainer of the Year — Julie Kramer of Bendigo TAFE.

AMES Australia Chief Executive Catherine Scarth received the Lynne Kosky Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement for her work providing world-class programs that help newly arrived refugees, asylum seekers and migrants start a happy and healthy life in Australia.

Employer and training organisation winners included:

  • Large Employer of the Year — Metro Trains
  • Community Training Provider of the Year — Williamstown Community and Education Centre
  • Large Training Provider of the Year — William Angliss Institute
  • Small Training Provider of the Year — Builders Academy Australia, who won the award for the second year running.

A highlight of the awards ceremony was 'You Should be Dancing' — an innovative continuous sequence video of disco and modern dance styles from students at 15 different institutions.

The night was an outstanding success as some online viewers noted that the gala night had the charged atmosphere and seamless production of in-person events of the past. Some even noted that the energy surging through the screen almost had them forgetting that they were watching remotely.

Find out more

If you missed out on the live event, you can watch it in full at 2021 Victorian Training Awards gala ceremony.

A full list of this year's winners is also available.

MC Shelley Ware hosting the live online gala ceremony from the Melbourne Showgrounds studio