Australian Training Awards

The Australian Training Awards are the peak national Awards that showcase best practices in vocational education and training. 

Winners from each state and territory (in aligned categories) have the opportunity to compete for a national award title. The Australian Training Awards also has a number of awards that are available by direct entry.

For further information regarding the Australian Training Awards please visit the Australian Training Awards page.


Australian Training Awards logp

Success for Team Victoria at the 2020 Australian Training Awards

The 2020 Australian Awards were hosted virtually on Friday 20 November. You can watch the presentation event here.

Victoria took out the top prize in the following categories:

  • Teacher/Trainer of the Year: Kevin Nunn, TAFE Gippsland
  • Large Training Provider of the Year: South West Institute of TAFE (for the fifth year running, a Victorian training provider has won this award)
  • Small Training Provider of the Year - Builders Academy Australia

The following VTA Winners represented Victoria at the Australian Training Awards and were finalists in their respective categories.

Apprentice of the Year
Shona McGuigan

Trainee of the Year
Nicole Barrow

Vocational Student of the Year
Simon Watts

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year
Van Sui Thawng

Koorie Student of the Year
Matthew Atkinson

Industry Collaboration Award
SuniTAFE Aged Care Leadership Development Collaboration



Australian Training Awards logp

Success for Team Victoria  – Australian Training Awards 2019

At the 2019 Australian Training Awards ceremony on 21 November in Brisbane, Victoria took out the top prize in the following categories:

  • Industry Collaboration Award: Holmesglen Institute and Royal Children’s Hospital
  • Large Training Provider of the Year Award: Sunraysia Institute of TAFE (fourth year running that a Victorian training provider has won this award)
  • Australian School-Based Apprentice of the Year Award 'Runner Up':  Heidi Liesel-Rasmussen

To learn more about our national winners see our 2019 State Winners.

Victorian Finalists – Australian Training Awards 2019

Individual categories

  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Jennie Barrera
  • Australian School-based Apprenticeship of the Year Award - Heidi Liesel Rasmussen
  • Vocational Student of the Year Award - Rachael Hilder
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander of the Year Award - Tanya McDonald
  • Trainee of the Year Award- Daniela Feldman
  • Apprentice of the Year Award - Jake Carter
  • VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award- Jodi Rechsteiner-Sanders

Business categories

  • Large Employer of the Year Award - Emergency Services Telecommunications Authority
  • Industry Collaboration Award - Holmesglen Institute/Royal Children's Hospital

Registered Training Organisation categories

  • Small Training Provider of the Year Award - Ringwood Training
  • Large Training Provider of the Year Award - Sunraysia Institute of TAFE

To learn more about our finalists please visit our 2019 Winners page.


Success for Team Victoria - Australian Training Awards 2018

At the 2018 Australian Training Awards ceremony on 15 November in Sydney, Victoria took out the top prize in the following categories:

  • National Achievement Award - Jennie Barrera
  • Australian Apprenticeships: Employer Award - Siemens Ltd.
  • Large Employer of the Year - PACCAR Australia
  • International Training Provider of the Year - Box Hill Institute Group
  • Large Training Provider of the Year - Wodonga Institute of TAFE

Congratulations also to our two runners-up in the very hotly contested individual categories:

  • Amanda Woodhams - Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year Award
  • Alyssa Heard - Australian Apprentice of the Year Award

Victorian finalists - Australian Training Awards 2018

Individual categories

To learn more about these finalists, please visit our 2018 Winners page. 

Business categories

To learn more about these finalists, please visit our 2018 Winners page. 

Registered Training Organisation categories

To learn more about these finalists, please visit our 2018 Winners page. 

Direct entry categories

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Lifetime Achievement Award is presented in recognition of an individual's outstanding leadership and contribution to the VET sector for more than 25 years. This may be a new innovation, new knowledge, or ways to improve professional practise deemed to be above and beyond every day with a long lasting impact in the sector.

National Achievement Award

The National Achievement Award is presented in recognition of an individual's outstanding leadership and contribution to the Australian VET sector for up to 25 years. This may be a new innovation, new knowledge, or ways to improve professional practise deemed to be above and beyond every day with a long lasting positive influence and impact in the sector.

Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award

The Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award recognises innovation and excellence by an individual involved in improving English language, literacy and numeracy (LLN) skills in an educational, community or workplace context.

International Training Provider of the Year Award

The International Training Provider of the Year Award recognises a registered training organisation that has demonstrated outstanding achievement in all aspects of vocational education and training (VET) to full-fee paying international students in Australia and overseas.

School Pathways to VET Award

The School Pathways to VET Award recognises eligible organisations including schools, registered training organisations, group training organisations, industry bodies and employers that have collaboratively delivered one (or more) excellent vocational education and training programmes to secondary school students.

Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award

The Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award recognises those employers who have made innovative improvements in training that provide beneficial outcomes for their apprentices and/or trainees in Australia and to their local community.

Nominees for this award are ineligible to nominate for the Victorian Employer Award for Apprenticeship Development.

Further information

For further information about the Australian Training Awards direct entry categories, see:


Contact

To contact the Australian Training Awards team, phone: 02 6240 9874 or email australiantrainingawards@education.gov.au