Award recipients

The annual Premier’s VCE Awards were presented on Tuesday 15 May 2018.

A total of 302 awards were presented to 274 students for their outstanding academic achievements in 2017.

Top All-Round VCE High Achievers

The Top All-Round VCE High Achiever Award is awarded to students who have achieved study scores of 46 or higher in at least five VCE studies. Scored VET studies are included in the count of studies.

A total of 23 students were recognised as Top All-Round VCE High Achievers.

StudentAwardSchool
Emma BarhamTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Genazzano FCJ College
Anand BharadwajTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English Study AwardTrinity Grammar School
Dheryasheil BhatiaTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Melbourne High School
Matthew CheahTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Cara DaviesTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Chemistry Study AwardBialik College
Robert GaoTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Economics and Mathematical Methods Study AwardsMelbourne High School
Charlotte HollandTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Peninsula Grammar
Callum HolmesTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Parade College
Yishi HuangTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English (EAL) Study AwardGlen Waverley Secondary College
Letian JiangTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English (EAL) and Specialist Mathematics Study AwardsScotch College
Jerry LuoTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Scotch College
Oliver McLeishTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Scotch College
Karla MurphyTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and German Study AwardKorowa Anglican Girls' School
Joshua NungTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English Language Study AwardMentone Grammar School
Roshica PonnampalamTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Ruyton Girls' School
Angus RitchieTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and French Study AwardScotch College
Bronte RobinsonTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Psychology Study AwardLoreto Mandeville Hall
Albert ShenTop All-Round VCE High Achiever St Kevin's College Toorak
Anna SingTop All-Round VCE High Achiever The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Isabelle StewartTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Latin and Physical Education Study AwardsMelbourne Girls Grammar
Tianpei YangTop All-Round VCE High Achiever The Geelong College
Annie YuTop All-Round VCE High Achiever Loreto Mandeville Hall
Catherine ZhouTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English and Psychology Study AwardsBalwyn High School

Top Three International Students

The order of merit for international students studying in Victoria on a student visa is based on their Premier’s VCE Awards score. This score is calculated by the addition of the study scores obtained for the best four VCE studies plus 10 per cent of study scores obtained in up to a maximum of two other VCE studies. University subjects and VET studies may contribute to the score.

StudentAwardSchool
Mengyu LiTop International StudentWerribee Secondary College
Nguyentuong Van PhamTop International StudentMelbourne Girls' College
Tien Dung PhamTop International StudentPeninsula Grammar

Study Awards

The number of awards in each study is calculated using the enrolment base in that study. There will be more awards in larger studies. Individual Graded Assessment scores are used to determine the order of merit and identify the best students. Students must have a study score of 46 or above to be eligible for an award.

A total of 276 study awards were presented.

Student Award School
Sehra AladinBusiness ManagementFrankston High School
Glenn AlexanderIndonesian Second LanguageVictorian School of Languages
Faisal AlshimirtiClassical StudiesCamberwell Grammar School
Luci AmodioIndustry and EnterpriseGoulburn Valley Grammar School
Rika AnHealth and Human DevelopmentGlen Waverley Secondary College
Kristie AndersonVisual Communication DesignLowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
Emily AriensFurther MathematicsHuntingtower School
Gemma ArmeniEquine Studies (VCE VET)Damascus College
Xiurui BaiChinese Second Language AdvancedChinese Culture School - Northcote Campus
Lucy BakerSport and Recreation (VCE VET)Methodist Ladies' College
Anna BalisHistory: RevolutionsCaulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus
Harper BanksDanceThe National Theatre Ballet School
Sasha BaronHealth and Human DevelopmentMount Scopus Memorial College
Nicholas BartlettEnglishMelbourne Grammar School
Sarah BartlettAustralian History
English
Haileybury Girls College
Jeremy BassatAccountingBialik College
Matthew BassatEnglishMount Scopus Memorial College
Nathaniel BeckwithFurnishing (VCE VET)Victory Lutheran College
Michael BelbrunoEnglishPenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Giorgia BeniniItalianVictorian School of Languages
Thomas BennettPhysicsKyneton Secondary College
Laura BenneyPsychologyBallarat High School
Ella BestPhysical EducationMelbourne Girls Grammar
Holly BlackmoreMediaPenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Eleanor BladonMusic Style and CompositionDistance Education Centre Victoria
Jordan BloumisFurther MathematicsThe King David School
Patrick BourkeAustralian HistoryXavier College
Amber BradenBusiness (VCE VET)Glenvale School
Eva BrightlingGermanVictorian School of Languages
Jemarod BrownSystems EngineeringLilydale High School
Nguyen Kieu BuiVietnamese First LanguageVictorian School of Languages
Chloe BurkeStudio ArtsLoreto Mandeville Hall
Kira BussellSport and Recreation (VCE VET)Ballarat Clarendon College
Zehra CaksakTurkishIlim College
Zhihan CaoChinese First LanguageXinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc
Maddison CarrDance (VCE VET)Distance Education Centre Victoria
Maireid CarriggProduct Design and TechnologyStar of the Sea College
Meg ChallisClassical StudiesDistance Education Centre Victoria
Alexander ChambersEnvironmental ScienceMelbourne Grammar School
Samuel ChampionAustralian PoliticsScotch College
Noah CharalambousSociologyMaranatha Christian School
Claire CheesmanBusiness ManagementMelbourne Girls' College
Kathryn ChenEconomicsBalwyn High School
Elina ChiEnglishFirbank Grammar School
Amelia ChinBusiness (VCE VET)Methodist Ladies' College
Vasiliki ChiskaGreekSt John's College
Ally ChoMusic InvestigationVictorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Elizabeth CiortuzRomanianVictorian School of Languages
Edward ClaytonAustralian HistoryNorthcote High School
Claudia ColarossiItalianVictorian School of Languages
Claire CorbelMediaFlinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus
Ingrid CrossingTheatre StudiesSt Catherine's School
Mia DavidsonStudio ArtsWesley College
James DaviesSystems EngineeringWhittlesea Secondary College
Grant De LacyComputing: InformaticsBalwyn High School
Hannah De SoysaHospitality-Kitchen Operations (VCE VET)Methodist Ladies' College
Mardi Denham-RobertsArtShelford Girls' Grammar
Mark DiedericksInformation Digital Media and Technology (VCE VET)St Helena Secondary College
Charlie DixonProduct Design and TechnologyTrinity Grammar School
Frank DixonMusic - Performance (VCE VET)Eltham College
Yuanyuan DongChinese Second Language AdvancedNew Chinese Language and Culture School
Benjamin DurkinEnglish
Global Politics
Brighton Grammar School
James EdwardsPhysicsKardinia International College
Lucy EisholdIndustry and EnterpriseGoulburn Valley Grammar School
Amelia ElhageHealth and Human DevelopmentIvanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Cara EllisDanceCheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance
Calida EvansEnglish
History: Revolutions
Literature
Ruyton Girls' School
Jacqueline EyresLegal StudiesCatholic Ladies' College
Enoch FanMusic PerformanceMelbourne Grammar School
Jake FarrugiaInformation Digital Media and Technology (VCE VET)Catholic Regional College Sydenham
Eden FedjeOutdoor and Environmental StudiesBerwick College
Ethan FernandesBiologyMazenod College
Andrea FidockFood StudiesWarrandyte High School
Bryley FieldLegal StudiesPresbyterian Ladies' College
Kayla FlanaganOutdoor and Environmental StudiesBerwick College
Jade FlynnSport and Recreation (VCE VET)Notre Dame College
Clare FreemanBiologyLalor Secondary College
Cameron FrostComputing: Software DevelopmentBalwyn High School
Lahra GallagherTexts and TraditionsSacred Heart College Kyneton
Louise GaulMusic - Performance (VCE VET)Heathdale Christian College
Rebecca GibbonsEconomicsPenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Benjamin GrantCreative and Digital Media (VCE VET)Wesley College
Caitlyn GreenSociologyMount Erin College
Zoe GriffithsSport and Recreation (VCE VET)Methodist Ladies' College
Harriet GrimseyPsychologyStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
Connor GuleyBusiness ManagementBerwick College
Yifan GuoAlgorithmics (Higher Education Scored Study)Glen Waverley Secondary College
Arushi GuptaHindiVictorian School of Languages
Khatira HaidariPersianVictorian School of Languages
Mitchell HainesPhysicsMaranatha Christian School
Jessica HallHospitality-Kitchen Operations (VCE VET)Eltham College
Joshua HamiltonFurther MathematicsCatholic College Bendigo
Omer HassanPsychologyIlim College
Sambath HeKhmerVictorian School of Languages
Samuel HerzFrenchMount Scopus Memorial College
Zachary HicksCreative and Digital Media (VCE VET)Yarra Valley Grammar
Luke Hill-SmithDramaTrinity Grammar School
Carter HillsEnglish LanguageSt Joseph's College Ferntree Gully
Sheena HodgensJapanese Second LanguageThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Samantha HoltAncient HistoryLoreto Mandeville Hall
Molly HornePhilosophyBillanook College
Benjamin HoskinsChemistryMelbourne Grammar School
Eric Yingrui HuangSpecialist MathematicsMelbourne High School
Zane HydeBiologySt Peter's College
Yusra IdrisFurther MathematicsBraybrook College
Shafid IslamFurther MathematicsMelbourne High School
Georgia JeanFood StudiesOur Lady of Sion College
Molly JensenFurther MathematicsLoreto Mandeville Hall
Wendi JiaJapanese Second LanguageMethodist Ladies' College
Tianle JinMathematical MethodsMelbourne High School
Meg JonesEconomics
Literature
Star of the Sea College
Demi KapulReligion and SocietyLeibler Yavneh College
Navneet KaurHindiVictorian School of Languages
Trish KaurFurther MathematicsBox Hill High School
Gatlee KawAlgorithmics (Higher Education Scored Study)Melbourne High School
Lauren KerberEquine Studies (VCE VET)Nhill College
Shirley KillenClassical StudiesNorthcote High School
Zeliha KocaTurkishAusturk Saturday Turkish School
Sara KongBusiness ManagementCanterbury Girls' Secondary College
Athanasios KontogiannidisGreekAlphington Grammar School
Lasith Koswatta GamageFurther MathematicsNossal High School
Mykelti KotzurArtWodonga Senior Secondary College
Mitchell KouryialasHospitality-Kitchen Operations (VCE VET)Viewbank College
Chloe KuesBusiness (VCE VET)Methodist Ladies' College
Finn LaityFurther MathematicsHaileybury College
Zi Feng LanLiteratureScotch College
Dawon LeeKorean Second LanguageKorean Language School of Melbourne
William LeeAgricultural and Horticultural StudiesBirchip P-12 School
Charles LiMathematical MethodsCamberwell Grammar School
David LianChin HakhaVictorian School of Languages
Yuan LiangHistory: RevolutionsKorowa Anglican Girls' School
Justin LimAccounting
English Language
Balwyn High School
Esther LiuVisual Communication DesignThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Haobin LiuSpecialist MathematicsBrighton Grammar School
Brodie LousadaBusiness ManagementElisabeth Murdoch College
Thomas MadarevicGeographySt Leonard's College
Ashwin MadhavanComputing: Software DevelopmentMelbourne High School
Kira MaherPsychologyShelford Girls' Grammar
Sneha MaheshAccountingGlen Waverley Secondary College
Jaskaran MannPunjabiVictorian School of Languages
Jerry MaoChinese Second LanguageCaulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus
Gabriella MarkovDramaKorowa Anglican Girls' School
Kerstin McGregorOutdoor and Environmental StudiesDromana College
Tyler McHarryComputing: InformaticsThe Geelong College
William McKennaTheatre StudiesEltham College
Molly McLaughlinBiologyThe Geelong College
Eloise McLeanEnglishThe Hamilton and Alexandra College
Monica MercuriLegal StudiesIvanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Bridget MilesItalianGenazzano FCJ College
Charlotte MilesMusic PerformanceBalwyn High School
Piper MontagHealth and Human DevelopmentCaulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus
Joseph MoorheadTexts and TraditionsXavier College
Jacob MothaEngineering Studies (VCE VET)Galen Catholic College
Siena MyersFurther MathematicsStar of the Sea College
Andrew NguyenAncient HistoryPenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Christina Le NguyenBiologyThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Isobel NichollsBiologyMelbourne Girls Grammar
Alexander NielsenFrenchGirton Grammar School
Hannah NugentFurther MathematicsViewbank College
Sophie NugentHealth and Human DevelopmentFirbank Grammar School
Joanna OakleyPhysical EducationLuther College
Rachel OngFurther MathematicsBalwyn High School
Grace O'SullivanDramaPeninsula Grammar
Simon OuSpecialist MathematicsMelbourne High School
Alexander OwensMusic Investigation
Music Style and Composition
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Bhakti PandeFood StudiesGlen Waverley Secondary College
Preet PatelFurther MathematicsVermont Secondary College
Anastasia PatralisHistory: RevolutionsFintona Girls' School
Louisa PedleyAustralian PoliticsLoreto Mandeville Hall
Paris PellegrinoEnvironmental ScienceNotre Dame College
Ross PetridisFurther MathematicsNazareth College
Marissa PhoonIndonesian Second Language
Literature
Visual Communication Design
The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Matthew PikeMusic Industry - Sound Production (VCE VET)Melba College
Corin PowellTexts and TraditionsAcademy of Mary Immaculate
Tina PyrczDance (VCE VET)Distance Education Centre Victoria
Zi Xuan QinAncient History
English Language
Scotch College
Hariharan RajTamilEelam Tamil Association Victoria Inc.
Gnei RajudinSociologyKeilor Downs College
Emma RasdellFood StudiesMethodist Ladies' College
Arsheeya RattanAccountingThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Hannah Robertson-SasEnglishSt Paul's Anglican Grammar School
Eamon RoderickGeographyMelbourne Grammar School
Alexandra RogerChemistryMelbourne Girls Grammar
Charlotte RouseProduct Design and TechnologyMethodist Ladies' College
Madeleine RoylePhysical EducationMentone Girls' Grammar School
David RuncimanEngineering Studies (VCE VET)Wodonga Senior Secondary College
Lucy RyanHospitality (VCE VET)Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
Lauren SavigeBusiness ManagementIvanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Johanna SawfordCreative and Digital Media (VCE VET)Mentone Grammar School
Zac SchergerGeographyMentone Grammar School
Leigh SchillingOutdoor and Environmental StudiesLuther College
Lara SchneiderMusic PerformanceBlackburn High School
Giulia ScopeceProduct Design and TechnologyGenazzano FCJ College
Ashley ScottBusiness ManagementWoodleigh School
Sahar ShavitHebrewBialik College
Emma ShawPhilosophyIvanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Matthew ShawMusic - Performance (VCE VET)Aitken College
Emma ShearerGlobal PoliticsOur Lady of Mercy College
Yurina ShibuyaJapanese Second LanguageKambrya College
Iris Mary Lynn ShuttleworthEnglishBrunswick Secondary College
Timothy SilvesterComputing: InformaticsMentone Grammar School
Rubina SinghPsychologySuzanne Cory High School
Raffaela SkourletosEnglishStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
Jarrod SlotSystems EngineeringGirton Grammar School
Krisha SolankiBiologyBalwyn High School
Jack SolomonLiteratureMelbourne Grammar School
Jacinta SpeerExtended InvestigationThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Nicholas SpencerComputing: InformaticsMount Eliza Secondary College
Brianna SpinksPhilosophyMelbourne Girls' College
Erin SpitzReligion and SocietyThe King David School
Juliet StantonArtPrinces Hill Secondary College
Tang SuiMathematical MethodsCaulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus
William SutherlandFrenchScotch College
Julia TanPhysicsEast Doncaster Secondary College
Chava TayarReligion and SocietyBeth Rivkah Ladies College
Mia TerzoStudio ArtsGenazzano FCJ College
Jasmine ThomasEnglishHaileybury Girls College
Katherine ThomasFurther MathematicsGlen Waverley Secondary College
Jane TingEnglish (EAL)Brentwood Secondary College
Nicholas TjangdjajaIndonesian Second LanguageVictorian School of Languages
Kira ToddEnglish Global PoliticsGlen Waverley Secondary College
Louise TonFurther MathematicsMethodist Ladies' College
Kevin TranChemistry
English
Latin
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Kevin TranCommunity Services (VCE VET)Braybrook College
Minh TranVietnamese Second LanguageLac Hong Vietnamese School
Naomie TranVisual Communication DesignSuzanne Cory High School
Trinh TranVietnamese Second LanguageVictorian School of Languages
Arielle VlahiotisTheatre StudiesLowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
Savannah VoteExtended InvestigationThe University High School
Eugene WangChinese Second LanguageCarey Baptist Grammar School
Yian WangComputing: Software DevelopmentBalwyn High School
Yuandong WangMathematical MethodsWestbourne Grammar School
Nena WashingtonMediaTrinity College Colac
Emma WeigallAgricultural and Horticultural StudiesBallarat Grammar
Benjamin WidmannGermanVictorian School of Languages
Tess WilliamsonEnvironmental ScienceBraemar College
Zoe WomersleyEnglishHaileybury Girls College
Isabelle WorthMediaBialik College
Julia XuChinese Second LanguagePenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Xinyi YangChinese First LanguageXinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc
Zhixin YeEnglish (EAL)Suzanne Cory High School
Fiona YuMathematical MethodsFrankston High School
Nuria YuEnglishMethodist Ladies' College
Emma ZenouSwedishMelbourne Swedish Community School
Michael ZhaoMathematical MethodsBox Hill High School
Haoyang ZhongChinese Second Language AdvancedXinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc
Yuting ZhongChinese First LanguageFirbank Grammar School - Jiangyan Number 2 High School
Margaret ZhouLegal StudiesLoreto Mandeville Hall