Premier's VCE Awards recipients

A total of 323 Premier's VCE Awards recognised 297 students for their outstanding academic achievements in 2020. 

Top All-Round VCE High Achievers

The Top All-Round VCE High Achiever Award is awarded to students who have achieved study scores of 46 or higher in at least five VCE studies. Scored VET studies are included in the count of studies.

A total of 23 students were recognised as Top All-Round VCE High Achievers.

  • Rion Ahl, Scotch College
  • Kirrily Bortolussi, Methodist Ladies' College
  • Madison Cheal, Taylors Lakes Secondary College
  • Sarah Chuang, John Monash Science School
  • Jordan Dam, Salesian  College Chadstone
  • Divine Emezie, Hoppers Crossing Campus
  • Aditya Gandhi, Yarra Valley Grammar School
  • Sarah Harrington, Loreto College
  • Madeleine Hooker, Loreto Mandeville Hall
  • Owen, Jackson, Melbourne High School
  • Gordon Jin, Scotch College
  • Tom Johnstone, Melbourne High School
  • Hasna Kazi, Nossal High School
  • Nicholas Kluckow, Scotch College
  • Benjamin Kyval, Yarra Valley Grammar School
  • Eric Liu, Yarra Valley Grammar School
  • Thomas Nheu, Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Marty Schwarz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
  • Kiah Shnider, Bialik College
  • Ryan Tam, Camberwell Grammar School
  • Luke Tarola, Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus
  • Maya Wilmshurst, Ruyton Girls' School
  • Zijin Xu, Caulfield Grammar School

Top Three International Students

The order of merit for international students studying in Victoria on a student visa is based on their Premier's VCE Awards score. This score is calculated by the addition of the study scores obtained for the best four VCE studies plus 10 per cent of study scores obtained in up to a maximum of two other VCE studies. University subjects and VET studies may contribute to the score.

  • Yonglian Cai, Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus
  • Chuting Tang, Balwyn High School
  • Hikari Tomota, Ballarat Clarendon College

Study Awards

The number of awards in each study is calculated using the enrolment base in that study. There will be more awards in larger studies. Individual Graded Assessment scores are used to determine the order of merit and identify the best students. Students must have a study score of 46 or above to be eligible for an award. 

A total of 297 Study Awards were presented.

Accounting

  • Henry Brown, Trinity Grammar School
  • Lara Christie, Methodist Ladies' College
  • Ashwin Prakash, Melbourne High School
  • Leo Rafferty, Melbourne High School
  • Jessica Yang, St Catherine's School

Agricultural and Horticultural Studies

  • Noah Esmonde, Ballarat Grammar
  • Michelle Grover, Salesian College Sunbury

Algorithmics (HESS)

  • Zane Gates, Virtual School Victoria
  • Geethan Pfeifer, Virtual School Victoria

Ancient History

  • Lucas Dyt, St Kevin's College Toorak
  • Macy Nichol, Wangaratta High School
  • Benjamin Sutherland, Scotch College

Applied Computing: Data Analytics

  • Natalie Eu, St Margaret's School
  • Emily Lalor, Nazareth College
  • Tanisha Wu, Aquinas College

Applied Computing: Software Development

  • Shaun Altmann, Christian College Institute of Senior Education
  • Eric Bai, Melbourne High School
  • Erisha Tayal, McKinnon Secondary College

Arabic

  • Anjel Barboura, Victorian School of Languages
  • Mariam Touma, Victorian School of Languages

Art

  • Kate Byrne, Loreto Mandeville Hall
  • Jude Hill, Korowa Anglican Girls' School

Auslan

  • Caroline Firus, Victorian College for the Deaf

Australian History

  • Madeleine Collins, Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Madeline Condron, Braemar College
  • Sofia Tuszynski, Sacré Cœur

Australian Politics

  • Madeline Hendy, Salesian College Sunbury
  • Luke Parnis, Xavier College

Biology

  • Alexandra Atcheson, Methodist Ladies' College
  • Zara Boubouras, Presbyterian Ladies' College
  • Isabella Caleo, Loreto Mandeville Hall
  • Sarah Chuang, John Monash Science School
  • Jake Fitzgerald, Kilvington Grammar School
  • Evangeline Hurrel, Catholic Ladies' College
  • Nicholas Kluckow, Scotch College

Bosnian

  • Hana Makas, Victorian School of Languages

Business (VCE VET)

  • Mia Blackman, Methodist Ladies' College
  • Liam Chippindall, OneSchool Global Victoria
  • Erin Joy, Methodist Ladies' College

Business Management

  • Samuel Barnett, Xavier College
  • Campbell Burns, St Joseph's College Geelong
  • Trinh Dinh, Melbourne High School
  • Anya Ross, Methodist Ladies' College
  • Saskia Thomas, Mornington Secondary College

Chemistry

  • Kiran Rasaratnam, Melbourne High School
  • Marty Schwarz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
  • Reuben Steen, Aquinas College
  • Huey Truong, St Kevin's College Toorak

Chin Hakha

  • Siang Chin Mawi Thla Ceu, Victorian School of Languages
  • Van Par Mawi Zathang, Victorian School of Languages

Chinese First Language

  • Peijia Hong, Xin Jin Shan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc
  • Zhijie Mo, Western Chinese Language School
  • Zetong Zhang, Methodist Ladies' College

Chinese Language, Culture and Society

  • Rhianna Gallagher, Melbourne Girls Grammar
  • Tiffany Xia, Caulfield Grammar School

Chinese Second Language

  • Jeff Chen, Xin Jin Shan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc
  • Lorraine Luo, New Century Chinese Language School
  • Raymond Zhang, Haileybury College

Chinese Second Language Advanced

  • Baoyi Chen, Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus
  • Shuting Fang, Chinese Culture School - Northcote Campus
  • Belinda Huang, Xin Jin Shan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc

Classical Studies

  • Thomas Harkin, Xavier College
  • Luci Whitelake, Princes Hill Secondary College

Community Services (VCE VET)

  • Tamara Bonnici, Catholic Regional College Sydenham
  • Layla Calder, Yea High School

Creative and Digital Media (VCE VET)

  • Emily Dunne, Mentone Girls' Grammar School
  • Matthew Leembruggen, Mentone Grammar School

Croatian

  • Lana Knezevic, Victorian School of Languages

Dance

  • Joshua Hunt, Virtual School Victoria
  • Paige Marinos, Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance
  • Annalise Sortino, Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance

Dance (VCE VET)

  • Kaiya Camilleri, Marymede Catholic College
  • Jackson Coombs, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
  • Jessica Ford, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Drama

  • Ana Luiza Souza Alberti, Melbourne Girls' College
  • Alicia Tilley, Strathcona Girls Grammar
  • Thomas Vulcan, Haileybury College

Economics

  • Sharanaa Jayaroopan, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
  • Darcy Kelly, Xavier College
  • Ivy Tran, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School

Engineering Studies (VCE VET)

  • Magnus Andersson, Box Hill High School
  • Joshua McInness, Sacred Heart College

English

  • Nathan Betros, Haileybury College
  • William Browning, Trinity Grammar School
  • Grace Budich, Williamstown High School
  • Bridget Clarke, Lauriston Girls' School
  • Elena Cruz, Siena College
  • Shayna Daljit Sedeora, Highvale Secondary College
  • Divine Emezie, Westbourne Grammar School - Hoppers Crossing Campus
  • Zara Ertekin, Aitken College
  • Susan Fang, Ruyton Girls' School
  • Mahde Hallab, Sirius College - Meadow Fair Campus
  • Aareni Haritharan, Haileybury Girls College
  • Jun Wen Lin, Haileybury College
  • Krystal Maragoudakis, Peninsula Grammar
  • Anna Marais, Haileybury Girls College
  • Ella McEvoy, Genazzano FCJ College
  • Kyle McLeod, Haileybury College
  • Seniru Mudannayake, Haileybury College
  • Johnny Nguyen, Xavier College
  • Saskia Paxton, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
  • Tuyen Pham, John Monash Science School
  • Maya Wilmshurst, Ruyton Girls' School

English (EAL)

  • Jaden Ling, Melbourne Grammar School
  • Sofya Shcherbak, John Monash Science School
  • Chen Wang, John Monash Science School
  • Zijin Xu, Caulfield Grammar School

English Language

  • Shalaaka Brahmavar, Nossal High School
  • Sarah Harrington, Loreto College
  • Matthew Rochfort, Belmont High School
  • Ashley Ting, Canterbury Girls' Secondary College

Environmental Science

  • Jamie Hanrahan, Aquinas College
  • Claire Morgan, Koonung Secondary College
  • Nicholas Morris, Melbourne Grammar School

Equine Studies (VCE VET)

  • Jessica Delahoy, Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School

Extended Investigation

  • Eliza O'Sullivan, Girton Grammar School
  • Sharni Seamons, Beaconhills College - Berwick

Food Studies

  • Mia Carroll, Luther College
  • Tarni Cavanagh, Ringwood Secondary College
  • Emily Zhang, Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School

French

  • Sebastian Brasington, Scotch College
  • Ella Phillips, Mentone Girls' Grammar School
  • Samuel Sail, Beaconhills College - Pakenham

Furnishing (VCE VET)

  • Macauly Hampton, Victory Lutheran College

Further Mathematics

  • Jessica Bennetts, John Paul College
  • Laurence Camilleri, Xavier College
  • Liam Giacchi, Southern Cross Grammar
  • Abigail Johnson, St Margaret's School
  • Jacob Lavender, Christian Brothers' College St Kilda
  • Cindy Le, St Albans Secondary College
  • Oscar McVean, Caulfield Grammar School
  • Tara Mevissen, Thornbury High School
  • Aliyah Mink, McKinnon Secondary College
  • Hannah Perry, Mary MacKillop Catholic Regional College
  • Gabriella Slomoi, Mount Scopus Memorial College
  • Nithin Tharakan, Balwyn High School
  • Eric Wong, Vermont Secondary College
  • Jack Holland, Haileybury College
  • James Liao, McKinnon Secondary College
  • Soham Patel, Ballarat Clarendon College

Geography

  • Katerina Bitzios, Loreto Mandeville Hall
  • William Bunn, St Bede's College
  • Victor Liew, Melbourne High School
  • Simone Lin, Trinity Grammar School

German

  • Emilie Reiner, Mount Waverley Secondary College
  • Ulrika Wild, Victorian School of Languages
  • Alexander Wood, Scotch College

Global Politics

  • William Bunn, St Bede's College
  • Darby Hipwell, Brighton Grammar School
  • Saskia Paxton, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
  • Emma Shelton, Caulfield Grammar School

Greek

  • Marialena Loupo, Oakleigh Grammar
  • Natalia-Elsie Mitromara, Alphington Grammar School

Health (VCE VET)

  • Ingrid Ellis, Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Monique Gellatly, Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Renae Loader, Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Charlize Thanyasmith, Ballarat Clarendon College

Health and Human Development

  • Madison Cheal, Taylors Lakes Secondary College
  • Charlotte Gibbs, Firbank Grammar School
  • Nathan Rokebrand, Holy Trinity Lutheran College
  • Indi Ryan, Sacred Heart College Geelong
  • Kiara Smith, Luther College
  • Grace Taranto, Loreto Mandeville Hall

Hindi

  • Samarth Ran, Raghavendra, Victorian School of Languages
  • Sanya Verma, Victorian School of Languages

History Revolutions

  • Zoe Christofides, Strathcona Girls Grammar
  • Laura Dowd, Korowa Anglican Girls' School
  • Dominique-Dee Jones, Melton Secondary College
  • Lillie Park Jenkinson, Mater Christi College
  • Daniel Plowman, Mazenod College

Hospitality (VCE VET)

  • Jesse Ash, Trinity Grammar School
  • Kestin McNamara, Methodist Ladies' College

Hospitality Kitchen Operations (VCE VET)

  • Sarah Huang, Tintern Grammar
  • Charlotte Young, Methodist Ladies' College

Hungarian

  • Borbala Szalo, Victorian School of Languages

Indonesian Second Language

  • Tasha Herjanto, Victorian School of Languages
  • Tippipon Morgan, Haileybury Rendall School
  • Andrea Setjadiningrat, Victorian School of Languages

Information, Digital Media and Technology (VCE VET)

  • Liam Robson, Whittlesea Secondary College
  • Adam Yeomans, Lakeview Senior College

Italian

  • Sara Coladonato, Victorian School of Languages
  • Carmel Italiano, Our Lady of Mercy College
  • Lara Partridge, Genazzano FCJ College

Japanese Second Language

  • Chen Li, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
  • Erika Seddon, Parkdale Secondary College

Korean Second Language

  • Seyeon Ko, Korean Language School of Melbourne

Laboratory Skills (VCE VET)

  • Linda Chen, Box Hill High School

Latin

  • Andrew Lim, Trinity Grammar School
  • Duvin Nambuwasam, Haileybury College

Legal Studies

  • Stephanie Brennan, Yarra Valley Grammar School
  • Trinh Dinh, Melbourne High School
  • Madeline Hendy, Salesian College Sunbury
  • Emma Pisani, Templestowe College

Literature

  • Celina Chear, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
  • Laura Dowd, Korowa Anglican Girls' School
  • Virginia Duker, Firbank Grammar School
  • Lianne Lay, Presbyterian Ladies' College
  • Oscar Zhu, Melbourne Grammar School

Macedonian

  • Angela Arsova, Victorian School of Languages
  • Aleksandra Stojoska, Epping Secondary College
  • Marija Veljanovska, Epping Secondary College

Mathematical Methods

  • Andres Buritica Monroy, Scotch College
  • William Cheah, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
  • Owen Chen, Caulfield Grammar School
  • Edmund Fang, Scotch College
  • Alexandra Hose, St Michael's Grammar School
  • Gordon Jin, Scotch College
  • William McCann, Scotch College
  • Yuxin Miao, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
  • Geethan Pfeifer, Haileybury College
  • Jonathan Purcell, John Monash Science School
  • Luke Sammann, Yarra Valley Grammar School

Media

  • Daniel Barber, Aquinas College
  • Flynn Snowden, St Kevin's College Toorak
  • Carly Terrens, Williamstown High School

Music Investigation

  • Oscar Bruten, St Leonard's College
  • Alice Hurwood, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Music Style and Composition

  • Lily Flynn, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
  • Alice Hurwood, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Music Performance (VCE VET)

  • Grace Moloney, Mercy Regional College
  • Nicole-Hazel Parulan, Mount St. Joseph Girls' College
  • Tianyi Yang, The Geelong College

Music Performance

  • Emma Rolfe, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
  • Nathanael Duffy, Lavalla Catholic College
  • Noah Lawrence, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Outdoor and Environmental Studies

  • Isabelle Auld, Sacred Heart College Geelong
  • Ella Black, Padua College
  • Lucy Fenton, Mater Christi College
  • Holly Hansford, Catholic College Sale
  • Cara Schofield, Mooroolbark College
  • Abby Smyth, Notre Dame College

Persian

  • Tabassom Mohammadian, Victorian School of Languages
  • Seyedehparmida Najibi, Victorian School of Languages

Philosophy

  • Luc Cazenave, Melbourne Grammar School
  • Lily Lunder, Nossal High School
  • Nalini Jacob-Roussety, Nossal High School

Physical Education

  • Sarah Cato, Methodist Ladies' College
  • Charles Froomes, Melbourne Grammar School
  • Vaida Mancino, Ivanhoe Grammar School - Plenty Campus
  • Shogo Trevena, Ballarat Clarendon College

Physics

  • Nathan Betros, Haileybury College
  • Aritra Guha, Melbourne High School
  • Anuraag Kammar, Melbourne High School
  • Jonathan Purcell, John Monash Science School
  • Zijin Xu, Caulfield Grammar School

Portuguese

  • Simao Sanguinho, Victorian School of Languages

Product Design and Technology

  • Simone Lin, Trinity Grammar School
  • Ashley Monaghan, Melbourne Girls' College
  • Prudence Spencer, Genazzano FCJ College

Psychology

  • Priyenka Anand, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
  • Neha Cherayath, Nossal High School
  • Emily Condon, Genazzano FCJ College
  • Lasya Kondur, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
  • Lara McCrabb, Canterbury Girls' Secondary College
  • Duvin Nambuwasam, Haileybury College
  • Molly Vulcan, Haileybury Girls College

Religion and Society

  • Gabriella Bratek, Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh
  • Lachlan Durra, Mount Scopus Memorial College
  • Nathan Lenga, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Sociology

  • Jazmin Andres, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College
  • Karina Saleh, Keilor Downs College
  • Aisha Timlin, Templestowe College

Spanish

  • Ruth Tarres Rodriguez, Victorian School of Languages
  • Maria Zarco-Vera, Victorian School of Languages

Specialist Mathematics

  • Gordon Jin, Scotch College
  • Benjamin Kyval, Yarra Valley Grammar School
  • Marty Schwarz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
  • Zhiduo Xu, Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

Sport and Recreation (VCE VET)

  • Rhiannon Gallagher, St Francis Xavier College
  • Thomas Nation, Mallacoota P-12 College
  • Melinda Rogerson, Narre Warren South P-12 College

Studio Arts

  • Jonah Epstein, The King David School
  • Angus Matthews, Xavier College
  • Paige Tang, East Doncaster Secondary College
  • Joahanna Wickramaratne, Caulfield Grammar School

Swedish

  • Olivia Kulik, Melbourne Swedish Community School

Systems Engineering

  • Brayden Buick, Box Hill High School
  • Hugo Markovski, Padua College
  • Charles McNamara, Melbourne Grammar School
  • Jaicquinn Strafonda, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College

Tamil

  • Vinusakini Rajarajan, Victorian Tamil Association
  • Gajananan Saieasan, Victorian Tamil Association

Texts and Traditions

  • Oriya Gampel, Beth Rivkah Ladies College
  • Thomas Harkin, Xavier College

Theatre Studies

  • Maria England, Sandringham College
  • Lachlan Houen, The Geelong College
  • Hazel Pigrum, Footscray High School

Turkish

  • Tuba Abdulkadir Hassan, Ilim College
  • Yigit Deniz Senen, Islamic Community Milli Gorus Australia Foundation

Vietnamese Second Language

  • Alicia Chhoeu, Lac Hong Vietnamese School - Footscray
  • Le Khanh Linh Tran, Victorian School of Languages
  • Tien Jade Pham, Van Khoa Vietnamese Language School

Visual Communication Design

  • Vivian Luh, Huntingtower School
  • Ana Luiza Souza Alberti, Melbourne Girls' College
  • Aidan Oh, Camberwell Grammar School
  • Amy Uren, Toorak College

Yiddish

  • Yoni Ringelblum, Sholem Aleichem College