Premier's VCE Awards recipients

The annual Premier’s VCE Awards ceremony has been postponed for 2020.

A total of 307 awards are to be presented to students across 95 subjects for their outstanding academic achievements in 2019. 

Top All-Round VCE High Achievers

The Top All-Round VCE High Achiever Award is awarded to students who have achieved study scores of 46 or higher in at least five VCE studies. Scored VET studies are included in the count of studies.

A total of 28 students were recognised as Top All-Round VCE High Achievers.

Award recipients

Jared Abidi, McKinnon Secondary College

Lachlan Alonso, Haileybury College

Bernhard Andersson, Box Hill High School

Zachary Angus, Mentone Grammar

Rupert Balfe, Scotch College

Isabelle Brugliera, Genazzano FCJ College

Ian Chen, Camberwell Grammar School

Dean Damevski, Kew High School

Tianqi Feng, Scotch College

Daniel Hughes, Swan Hill College

Rachel Ko, Huntingtower School

Yang Liu, Ballarat Clarendon College

Ziting Miao, Camberwell Girls' Grammar School

Mubasshir Murshed, Lavalla Catholic College

Sahil Nandra, Haileybury College

Reesa Navani, Lauriston Girls' School

Preet Patel, Vermont Secondary College

Olivia Putland, Ballarat Clarendon College

Isaac Rozental, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Lena Schulz, Nossal High School

Samyak Shah, Haileybury College

Bernard Tso, Melbourne High School

Jessica Vereker, Haileybury College

Eugene Wang, Carey Baptist Grammar School

Sam Warner, Mazenod College

Yulin Wu, Scotch College

Andrew Zeng, Camberwell Grammar School

Michael Zhao, Box Hill High School

Top International Students

The order of merit for international students studying in Victoria on a student visa is based on their Premier’s VCE Awards score. This score is calculated by the addition of the study scores obtained for the best four VCE studies plus 10 per cent of study scores obtained in up to a maximum of two other VCE studies. University subjects and VET studies may contribute to the score. Full fee-paying overseas students are not eligible to receive an award in the Top All-Round VCE High Achiever or Study Award categories.

Award recipients

Ba Huy Nguyen, Footscray City College

Zixuan Wang, Mentone Grammar School

Xinyi Wu, Balwyn High School

Study Awards

The number of awards in each study is calculated using the enrolment base in that study. There will be more awards in larger studies. Individual Graded Assessment scores are used to determine the order of merit and identify the best students. Students must have a study score of 46 or above to be eligible for an award.

A total of 296 awards are to be presented.

Award recipients

Accounting

Anuraag Kammar, Melbourne High School

Jacqueline Motet, Fintona Girls' School

Lachlan Tate, Caulfield Grammar School

Samvak Shah, Haileybury College

Algorithmics (HESS)

Martyn Schwarz, Virtual School Victoria

Junhua Chen, Virtual School Victoria

Ancient History

Samuel Harle, Scotch College

Simon Tarrant, Scotch College

Jennifer Wu, Ruyton Girls' School

Arabic

Amira Khouri, Victorian School of Languages

Nour Sef, Victorian School of Languages

Art

Laura Belfrage, Viewbank College

Zoe Joseph, Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

Minh-Hoa Nguyen, Catholic Regional College Sydenham

Benjamin Powell, Nunawading Christian College

Australian History

Jonathan Coman, Haileybury College

Thomas Mackinnon, Melbourne Grammar School

Edward Spink, Virtual School Victoria

Australian Politics

Charlotte Conroy, Loreto Mandeville Hall

Yehudis Tsap, Beth Rivkah Ladies College

Biology

Sophie Chan, Our Lady of Sion College

Rishov Doloi, Trinity Grammar School

Rohan Ghosh, Haileybury College

Hannah Husodo, Gippsland Grammar

Wangshu Ma, Mentone Girls' Grammar School

Ashley Wang, Melbourne Girls' Grammar

Business (VCE VET)

Alex Byrne, Sacred Heart College

Maie Cumbrae-Stewart, Methodist Ladies' College

Georgia O'Gorman, Methodist Ladies' College

Business Management

Madison Cheal, Taylors Lakes Secondary College

Karina Ford, Methodist Ladies' College

Tallulah Frigo, Loreto Mandeville Hall

Jianhao Huang, Nossal High School

Amy Reddrop, Ivanhoe Grammar School

Sarah Ziada, Our Lady of Sacred Heart College

Chemistry

Kiran Baireddy, Melbourne High School

Isabelle Brugliera, Genazzano FCJ College

Yoonpyo Lee, Melbourne High School

Tamsyn Lovass, Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar School

Chin Hakha

Esther Ni Chin, Victorian School of Languages

Mang Tha Zi Sawmhal, Victorian School of Languages

Chinese First Language

Zi Fu, Firbank Grammar School

Kexin Li, Camberwell Girls' Grammar School

Yuanqing Lu, Chinese Culture School

Chinese Language, Culture and Society

Annabel Hsu, Ruyton Girls' School

Jayitaa Ann Sethupathy, Werribee Secondary College

Chinese Second Language

Ryan Chan, New Century Chinese Language School

Shu Tong Luo, Caulfield Grammar School

Ruyi Shen, Chinese Culture School

Chinese Second Language Advanced

Chen Wang, Chinese Culture School

Zihui Xi, Haileybury College

Meiheng Zhu, Balwyn High School

Classical Greek

Alexander Karalis, Xavier College

Classical Studies

Thomas Richardson, Xavier College

Christina Vakkas, Melbourne Girls' Grammar

Community Services (VCE VET)

Georgia Smart, Mildura Senior College

Jade Taylor, Braybrook College

Computing: Informatics

Grace Auld, Kilvington Grammar School

Lucas Clarke, Aquinas College

Computing: Software Development

Jared Abidi, McKinnon Secondary College

Faisal Karim, Hampton Park Secondary College

Jeen Sean Ng, Mazenod College

Creative and Digital Media (VCE VET)

Jayden Cooke, Caulfield Grammar School

Eddy Faulkner, St Leonard's College

Dance

Nicola Iser, Cheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance

Adele Rafaniello, Stonnington School of Dance

Olivia Szentirmay, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Dance (VCE VET)

Ronan Armstrong, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Kate Farley, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Drama

Nina Hughes, Our Lady of Sion College

Alexandra Kelsall, Melbourne Girls' Grammar

Jasper Harrington, Melbourne Grammar School

Economics

Noah Barker, Assumption College

Bronte Coxhill, Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar School

Caleb Gering, McKinnon Secondary College

Hariharan Vijayanandan, Melbourne High School

Engineering Studies (VCE VET)

Lachlan Ahearn, St Andrews Christian College

Blake McDonnell, Mildura Senior College

English

Jordan Bassilious, Mazenod College

Hongyuan Chen, Haileybury College

Joshua Collins, St Kevin's College

William Dai Camberwell Grammar School

Fedele De Campo, Melbourne Grammar School

Daniel Gu, Trinity Grammar School

Isabella Gunn, Loreto Mandeville Hall

Finley Japp, Ballarat Grammar

Rahul Kakria, Melbourne High School

Rachel Ko, Huntingtower School

Finn Laidler, Emmanuel College

Jeff Ma, Xavier College

Joshua McGlaughlin, Melbourne Grammar School

Somya Nandra, Haileybury College

Anna Pantazis, Loreto Mandeville Hall

Samyak Shah, Haileybury College

Tiffany Wang, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School

Andrew Wong, Scotch College

Matthew Wong, Melbourne Grammar School

Elisabeth Yeo, Kilvington Grammar School

English (EAL)

Jiahang Chen, Scotch College

Xiangyu Li, Scotch College

Maseera Noor, Cranbourne Secondary College

Kennice Tan, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School

English Language

Nisal Malagalage, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School

Eugene Wang, Carey Baptist Grammar School

Michelle Zhong, Brentwood Secondary College

Zachary Angus, Mentone Grammar

Environmental Science

Joseph Cefai, Salesian College

Jenny Luu, St Monica's College

Jordan Rogers, Girton Grammar School

Equine Studies (VCE VET)

Monique De Leeuw, Star of the Sea College

Extended Investigation

Ruby Clements, Northcote High School

Jaime Watts, Beaconhills College

Filipino

Via Zanaira Villanueva, Victorian School of Languages

Food Studies

Esha Adnan, Balwyn High School

Theresa Ngodinhson, Balwyn High School

Yi Ru (Chelsea) Zhang, Huntingtower School

Maybel Gardner, Woodleigh School

French

Camille Meric, McKinnon Secondary College

Devyn Ross, Methodist Ladies' College

Arja Sayers-Lowe, Methodist Ladies' College

Furnishing (VCE VET)

Robert McNeilly, Gippsland Grammar

Further Mathematics

Xiurui Bai, Nossal High School

Tamsyn Barnham, Strathmore Secondary College

Joshua Choong, Camberwell Grammar School

Patrick Croagh, St Kevin's College

James Giuliani, De La Salle College

Angus Goatcher, Xavier College

Ruby Green, Ballarat Grammar

Nicholas Iremonger, Balwyn High School

Qiyue Lu, McKinnon Secondary College

Francis Ng, St Kevin's College

Thomas Nheu, Carey Baptist Grammar School

Zachary Phung, Caulfield Grammar School

Ingrid Skipworth, Caulfield Grammar School

Shuning Wang, Ballarat Clarendon College

Timothy Widjaja, Melbourne High School

Lai Gui, Maranatha Christian School

Further Mathematics (NHT)

Harrison Hood, Haileybury College

Jake Webb, Haileybury College

Geography

Jack Kirkham, Kilvington Grammar School

Zoe Parsons, Kilvington Grammar School

Luca Petterlin, Emmaus College

Justin Witt, Melbourne High School

German

Naomi Kah, Victorian School of Languages

Alicia Leong, Korowa Anglican Girls' School

Global Politics

Olivia Craig, Haileybury College

Rachel Lendon, Shelford Girls' Grammar

Clementine McNabb, Methodist Ladies' College

Greek

Artemis Moschoudi, Oakleigh Grammar

Health (VCE VET)

Willow Gallard-Needham, Bendigo Senior Secondary College

Emilin Joby, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School

Ruby Papworth, Sacred Heart College Geelong

Health and Human Development

Emily Condon, Genazzano FCJ College

Sienna Destradi, Balwyn High School

Abbey Latta, Ballarat Clarendon College

Juan Santiago Limbo, St Francis Xavier College

Danica Machaya, Sacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh

Jessie Rozario, Sacré Cœur

Harriet Vuillermin, Sacred Heart College Geelong

Hebrew

Nitsan Shavit, Bialik College

Hindi

Hemal Patel, Victorian School of Languages

History Revolutions

Caitlin Chiam, Loreto Mandeville Hall

Michael Kantounatakis, Brighton Grammar School

Mason Lam, Huntingtower School

Oscar Pearce, Albert Park College

Hospitality (VCE VET)

Liam Cornford, Bacchus Marsh Grammar

Mia Taranto, Eltham College

Hospitality Kitchen Operations (VCE VET)

Alessia Caruso, Loyola College

Tamami Kobayashi, Eltham College

Phi-Yen Truong, Keilor Downs College

Indigenous Languages of Victoria

Grace Taberner, Bright P-12 College

Indonesian Second Language

Maryam Darmawan, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School

Sidney Hoei, Victorian School of Languages

Ven Lee Teo, Huntingtower School

Industry and Enterprise

Meg Eishold, Goulburn Valley Grammar School

Eliza York, Goulburn Valley Grammar School

Information, Digital Media and Technology (VCE VET)

Joshua Dal Santo, St Monica's College

Maximilian Mallan, St Francis Xavier College

Italian

Valeria Distefano, Victorian School of Languages

Elenoire Faiola, Loreto Mandeville Hall

Alice Monteleone, Notre Dame College

Grace Tarulli, Victorian School of Languages

Japanese Second Language

Kimberly Chan, Victorian School of Languages

Akira Fletcher, Victorian School of Languages

Shinya Hirase, The Melbourne International School of Japanese

Laboratory Skills (VCE VET)

Henry Do, Melbourne High School

Emily Gordon, Saint Ignatius College Geelong

Kiana Mokhtari, Sandringham College

Latin

Ben Solomon, Melbourne Grammar School

Matthew Wong, Melbourne Grammar School

Legal Studies

Rupert Balfe, Scotch College

Vishal Bhat, Melbourne High School

Dean Damevski, Kew High School

Pranjal Pokhalekar, St Margaret's and Berwick Grammar School

Literature

Jasper Harrington, Melbourne Grammar School

Sonia Li, Melbourne Girls' College

Georgiy Tyurin, Huntingtower School

Thomas Woods, St Kevin's College

Macedonian

Tea Hadzimicew, Victorian School of Languages

Mathematical Methods

Isabelle Brugliera, Genazzano FCJ College

Junhua Chen, Caulfield Grammar School

Douglas Heal, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School

Farhan Islam, Goulburn Valley Grammar School

Martyn Schwarz, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Hadyn Tang, Trinity Grammar School

Chunyu Yang, Yarra Valley Grammar

Mathematical Methods (CBE)

Sung Ho Chu, John Monash Science School

Amitav Madan, John Monash Science School

Media

Jordan Blanch, Box Hill High School

Maybel Gardner, Woodleigh School

Peggy Lucas, Elwood College

Catherine Meagher, Carey Baptist Grammar School

Music Investigation

James Herbert, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Jessie Hillel, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Matthew Smith, Haileybury College

Yinghui Wang, McKinnon Secondary College

Miro Lauritz, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Music Performance

Hannah Chin, The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School

Alice Hurwood, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Zacch Seah, Melbourne Grammar School

Music Performance (VCE VET)

Starshi Despotellis, Billanook College

Joshuah Ephraums, Heathdale Christian College

Lana Hubber, Methodist Ladies' College

Jarred Pagels, Belmont High School

Music Sound Production (VCE VET)

Lachlan McDonell, Caulfield Grammar School

James Sampson, Caulfield Grammar School

Music Style and Composition

Lachlan Rae, Virtual School Victoria

Music Style Composition

Miro Lauritz, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Outdoor and Environmental Studies

Lilli Blommestein, Casey Grammar School

Darcy Knights, St Bernard's College

Tessa Landry, Williamstown High School

Monique Machin, Padua College

Persian

Maryam Fakouri, Victorian School of Languages

Seyedeh Fatemeh Razaviomrani, Victorian School of Languages

Philosophy

Fedele De Campo, Melbourne Grammar School

Harry Gell, Melbourne Grammar School

Sage Hyde, St Paul's Anglican Grammar School

Physical Education

Lucinda Cripps, Frankston High School

Bridget McGuckian, Marian College Ararat

Mudalidewage Peiris, John Monash Science School

Julius Pompei, St Kevin's College

Physics

Dylan Beaumont, Carey Baptist Grammar School

Lai Gui, Maranatha Christian School

Oliver Kalicin, Albert Park College

Ervin Salim, Box Hill High School

Physics (NHT)

Xiaofei Gu, Haileybury College

Yanqing Li, Haileybury College

Polish

Ewa Pluciennik, Victorian School of Languages

Product Design and Technology

Melissa Battye, Ballarat High School

Monique Rossi, Nazareth College

Isabella Stone, Star of the Sea College

Psychology

Eleanor Bentley, Huntingtower School

Alicia Gilpin, Mentone Girls' Secondary College

Lily McPherson, Beechworth Secondary College

Lucy Porter, St Catherine's School

Talissa Stojanoski, Ivanhoe Grammar School

Liam Todd, Glen Waverley Secondary College

Max Yaremenko, Ivanhoe Grammar School

Lourdez Yohanes, John Monash Science School

Punjabi

Jasleen Takhtar, Victorian School of Languages

Religion and Society

Oriya Gampel, Beth Rivkah Ladies College

Mark Jakubiec, Emmanuel College

Jade Lowe, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Romanian

Sabrina Purdea, Victorian School of Languages

Sociology

Isabella Eddey, Haileybury College

Teia Mitchelmore, Melbourne Girls' College

Lauren Trute, Haileybury College

Spanish

Alejandra Camacho, Victorian School of Languages

Specialist Mathematics

Benjamin Fok, Box Hill High School

Farhan Islam, Goulburn Valley Grammar School

Angus McNee, Kardinia International College

Preet Patel, Vermont Secondary College

Ariel Tenenberg, Mount Scopus Memorial College

Sport and Recreation (VCE VET)

Kiera Rimmer, Parkdale Secondary College

Chelsea Styan, Wodonga Senior Secondary College

Studio Arts

Maya Cohen-Miller, Kew High School

Alyssa Davies, Shelford Girls' Grammar

Madalyn Iaria, Christian College Geelong

Swedish

Ella Barlow, Melbourne Swedish Community School

Systems Engineering

Shaun Altmann, Christian College Geelong

Maximilian Inns, Nossal High School

Dominic Strbac, St Joseph's College

Tamil

Prianka Gengasuthan, Victorian Tamil Association

Sahaya Mercy Victor Babu, Bharathi Academy

Texts and Traditions

Janeca Cabanayan, St Columba's College

Manfred Cain, Xavier College

Theatre Studies

Talana Kitchen, Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar School

Juliette Milne, Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar School

Adam Sarkin, Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar School

Thomas Vulcan, Haileybury College

Turkish

Mustafa Altunbas, Islamic Community Milli Gorus Australia Foundation

Kemal Tasbas, Islamic Community Milli Gorus Australia Foundation

Vietnamese Second Language

Jessica Nguyen, Lạc Hồng Vietnamese School

Shayla Nguyen, Lạc Hồng Vietnamese School

Visual Communication Design

Emma Facey, Wesley College

Mikayla Farmers, Nhill College

Ronald Liao, Huntingtower School