Leadership and Service Management FAQ

This page is current as of 1 October 2017.

Do I need a Working with Children Check (WWC Check)?

For more information please read the Staffing Arrangements FAQ.

What support and supervision must be provided to family day care educators?

At all times that a family day care educator is educating and caring for a child, an approved provider, a person with management or control of the service or a nominated supervisor must be available to provide support to the educator. This includes being available to be contacted by telephone to provide advice and assistance to the family day care educator at all times the family day care educator is caring for a child as part of the service (section 164).

The approved provider of a family day care service must ensure that the family day care service has in place policies and procedures in relation to monitoring, support and supervision of family day care educators, including how the service will manage educators at remote locations (regulation 169).

The register of educators, co-ordinators and assistants must include evidence that each educator is receiving adequate monitoring and support from a coordinator, such as evidence of contacts, phone calls and visits (regulation 153).

What records do family day care services need to keep for visitors?

A family day care educator must keep a record of all visitors to a family day care residence or approved family day care venue while children are being educated and cared for by the educator as part of a family day care service. The record of visitors must include the signature of the visitor and the time of the visitor's arrival and departure (regulation 165). The approved provider of a family day care service must ensure that the service has a policy and procedures in relation to visitors to family day care residences and approved family day care venues while education and care is being provided to children as part of a family day care service (regulation 169).

Family day care services should work with educators to ensure that they are actively assessing potential risks and having regard to the security, health, safety and wellbeing of children at all times children are being educated and cared for, especially when visitors are in attendance. The approved provider may consider all persons who do not normally reside in a educators residence as a visitor including, for example, co-ordinators, gardeners, educators children’s teenage friends and inclusion support workers.

Children aged thirteen years and over visiting the residence or venue should be recorded in the record of visitors. The record of visitors will assist services to clarify who is in attendance at a family day care residence or venue at any given time.

Children being educated and cared for in a family day care residence or approved family day care venue must not be left alone with a visitor (regulation 166) and adequate supervision of children must be maintained at all times (section 165).

What records are required for volunteers and students at centre-based services?

The National Regulations require the staff record of a centre-based service to include the full name, address and date of birth of each student or volunteer who participates in the centre-based service. The approved provider of a centre-based service must also keep a record for each day on which the student or volunteer participates in the service, the date and the hours of participation (regulation 149).

Do you have contact details for an Authorised Nominee in your enrolment form?

The Education and Care Services National Regulations 2011 (National Regulations) allows parents of a child attending an education and care service to provide an authorisation to empower other relevant people to provide medical treatment and administer medication to a child; to take a child outside the education and care service premises and to collect a child from the education and care service. The people who are authorised to authorise, or empower others, on the parent’s behalf are called ‘Authorised Nominees’. Parents who nominate an Authorised Nominee must provide relevant contact details for the person.

Do you have contact details for an Authorised Nominee in your enrolment form?

The Education and Care Services National Regulations 2011 (National Regulations) allows parents of a child attending an education and care service to provide an authorisation to empower other relevant people to provide medical treatment and administer medication to a child; to take a child outside the education and care service premises and to collect a child from the education and care service. The people who are authorised to authorise, or empower others, on the parent’s behalf are called ‘Authorised Nominees’. Parents who nominate an Authorised Nominee must provide relevant contact details for the person.

What is the role of the educational leader?

An education and care service is required to designate, in writing, a suitably qualified and experienced educator, co-ordinator or other individual as educational leader at the service to lead the development and implementation of educational programs in the service (regulation 118). The National Quality Standard requires that provision is made to ensure a suitably qualified and experienced educator or co-ordinator leads the development of the curriculum and ensures the establishment of clear goals and expectations for teaching and learning (element 7.1.4).

Quality Area 7 of the National Quality Standard (Leadership and Service Management) emphasises a collaborative approach to the provision of education and care services among educators, co-ordinators and staff members and families. In addition, Quality Improvement Plans are most effective when responsibility for their development and review is shared among educators and others. The Guide to Developing a Quality Improvement Plan recommends that services collaborate widely when developing the plan, including among educators and staff members. It is anticipated that all educators within education and care services will contribute to the development and revision of Quality Improvement Plans for each education and care service.

The staff record must include the name of the person designated as the educational leader (regulation 148).