Best Start Project Sites

​​There are a total of 30 Best Start project sites across Victoria. Six of these project sites work specifically with local Aboriginal communities, see: Aboriginal Best Start

Project sites


​Ballarat

More information can be obtained by contacting the City of Ballarat Best Start facilitators, Wendy Jones or Jane Braszell, on the details below:

Family and Children's Services
City of Ballarat
Phoenix Building
25 Armstrong Street, Ballarat
PO Box 655, Ballarat 3353
Tel:  (03) 5320 3353

Email: wendyjones@ballarat.vic.gov.au or janebraszell@ballarate.vic.gov.au
Web:  Ballarat Best Start

Brimbank

More information can be obtained by contacting the Brimbank City Council Best Start facilitator, Debbie Baker, on the details below:

Community Care
Brimbank City Council
Alexandra Avenue, Sunshine
PO Box 70, Sunshine 3020
Tel:  (03) 9249 4038

Email: debbieba@brimbank.vic.gov.au

Cardinia

More information can be obtained by contacting the Cardinia Shire Council Best Start facilitator, Terry Larkman, on the details below:

Community Services
Cardinia Shire Council
20 Siding Avenue, Officer
PO Box 7, Pakenham 3810
Tel:  (03) 5945 4434

Email: t.larkman@cardinia.vic.gov.au
Web:  Cardinia Best Start

Casey

More information can be obtained by contacting the City of Casey Best Start facilitator, Leah Taylor, on the details below:

Early Years Community Support
City of Casey
Magid Drive, Narre Warren
PO Box 1000, Narre Warren 3805
Tel:  (03) 9705 5200

Email: ltaylor@casey.vic.gov.au
Web:  Casey Best Start

Central Goldfields

More information can be obtained by contacting the Central Goldfields Best Start facilitator, Sue Bray, on the details below:

Maryborough District Health Service
75-87 Clarendon Street, Maryborough
PO Box 155, Maryborough 3465
Tel:  (03) 5461 0443

Email: sbray@mdhs.vic.gov.au

Dandenong

More information can be obtained by contacting the City of Greater Dandenong Best Start facilitator, Callie Miratana, on the details below:

Children, Youth and Family Services
City of Greater Dandenong
225 Lonsdale Street, Dandenong
PO Box 200, Dandenong 3175
Tel:  (03) 8571 1839

Email: cmirat@cgd.vic.gov.au
Web:  Dandenong Best Start

Darebin

More information can be obtained by contacting the City of Darebin Best Start facilitator, Yvette Higgins, on the details below:

Community, Families & Children's Services
Darebin City Council
274 Gower Street, Preston
PO Box 91, Preston 3072
Tel:  (03) 8470 8120

Email: yvette.higgins@darebin.vic.gov.au
Web:  Darebin Best Start

​Frankston

More information can be obtained by contacting the Frankston City Council Best Start facilitator, Karen Wheeler, on the details below:

Family and Youth Services
Frankston City Council
43 Davey Street, Frankston
PO Box 490, Frankston 3199
Tel:  (03) 9768 1653

Email: karen.wheeler@frankston.vic.gov.au
Web:  Frankston Best Start

​Geelong (Corio-Norlane)                                 

More information can be obtained by contacting the City of Greater Geelong Best Start facilitator, Nikki Welsh, on the details below:

Family Services
City of Greater Geelong
Ariston House
245-249 Pakington Street, Newtown
PO Box 104, Geelong 3120
Tel:  (03) 5272 4987

Email: nwelsh@geelongcity.vic.gov.au
Web:  Geelong Best Start (Corio-Norlane)

Hume

More information can be obtained by contacting the Hume City Council Best Start facilitator, Kelly Brand, on the details below:

Children's Services
Hume City Council
1079 Pascoe Vale Road, Broadmeadows
PO Box 119, Dallas 3049
Tel:  (03) 9205 2545

Email: kellybr@hume.vic.gov.au

Latrobe

More information can be obtained by contacting the Latrobe City Council Best Start facilitator, Sara McAlister, on the details below:

Children and Family Services
Latrobe City Council
141 Commercial Road, Morwell
PO Box 264, Morwell 3840
Tel:  (03) 5128 5651

Email: sara.mcalister@latrobe.vic.gov.au
Web:  Latrobe Best Start

Maribyrnong

More information can be obtained by contacting the Maribyrnong City Council Best Start facilitator, Cath Black, on the details below:

Children and Families
Maribyrnong City Council
61 Napier Street, Footscray
PO Box 58, Footscray 3011
Tel:  (03) 9688 0242

Email: cath.black@maribyrnong.vic.gov.au

Melton

More information can be obtained by contacting the City of Melton Best Start facilitator, Leigh Cruickshank, on the details below:

Children's Services
City of Melton
232 High Street, Melton
PO Box 21, Melton 3337
Tel:  (03) 9747 7334

Email: leighc@melton.vic.gov.au
Web:  Melton Best Start

Mildura

More information can be obtained by contacting the Mildura Rural City Council Best Start facilitator, Clare Taylor, on the details below:

Children and Youth Services
Mildura Rural City Council
76-84 Deakin Avenue, Mildura
PO Box 105, Mildura 3502
Tel:  (03) 5018 8276

Email: clare.taylor@mildura.vic.gov.au
Web:  Mildura Best Start

​Moorabool

More information can be obtained by contacting the Moorabool Shire Council Best Start facilitator, Jane Gardner, on the details below:

Family & Children's Services
Moorabool Shire Council
15 Stead Street, Ballan
PO Box 18, Ballan 3342
Tel:  (03) 5366 7100

Email: jgardner@moorabool.vic.gov.au
Web:  Moorabool Best Start

Mornington Peninsula

More information can be obtained by contacting the Mornington Peninsula Shire Best Start facilitator, Suzanne Quinn, on the details below:

Children, Youth and Family Services
Mornington Peninsula Shire
21 Marine Parade, Hastings
Private Bag 1000, Rosebud 3939
Tel:  (03) 5950 1684

Email: suzanne.quinn@mornpen.vic.gov.au

​Nillumbik

More information can be obtained by contacting the Nillumbik Best Start facilitator, Sue Malone, on the details below:

Community Services
Nillumbik Shire Council
Civic Drive, Greensborough
PO Box 476, Greensborough 3088
Tel:  (03) 9433 3135

Email: sue.malone@nillumbik.vic.gov.au

​Robinvale

More information can be obtained by contacting the Robinvale Best Start facilitator, Cindy Hinterholzl, on the details below:

Robinvale Community Health Services
Robinvale District Health Service
128 Latje Road, Robinvale
PO Box 376, Robinvale 3549
Tel:  (03) 5051 8165

Email: chinterholzl@rdhs.com.au
Web:  Robinvale Early Years Network

Shepparton

More information can be obtained by contacting the City of Greater Shepparton Best Start facilitator, Belinda Whitelaw, on the details below:

Children's Services
City of Greater Shepparton
90 Welsford Street, Shepparton
Locked Bag 1000, Shepparton 3632
Tel:  (03) 5832 9790

Email: belinda.whitelaw@shepparton.vic.gov.au
Web:  Shepparton Best Start

South Coast

More information can be obtained by contacting the South Coast Best Start facilitators, Tabitha Duffus or Kate Thomas, on the details below:

Bass Coast Health
Graham Street, Wonthaggi
PO Box 120, Wonthaggi 3995
Tel:  (03) 5671 3500

Email: tabitha.duffus@basscoasthealth.org.au or kate.thomas@basscoasthealth.org.au

Wellington

More information can be obtained by contacting the Wellington Best Start facilitator, Belinda Jones, on the details below:

UnitingCare Gippsland
126 Raymond Street, Sale 3850
Tel:  (03) 5144 7777

Email: belinda.jones@ucgipps.org.au


Whittlesea

More information can be obtained by contacting the City of Whittlesea Best Start facilitators, Kim Barker or Iris Crook, on the details below:

Family Services
City of Whittlesea
Shop MM9, 1st Floor
Westfield Plenty Valley
415 McDonalds Road, Mill Park
Locked Bag 1, Bundoora MDC 3083
Tel:  (03) 9404 8875

Email: kim.barker@whittlesea.vic.gov.au or iris.crook@whittlesea.vic.gov.au

​Wyndham

More information can be obtained by contacting the Wyndham City Best Start facilitator, Karen Thomson, on the details below:

Early Years & Youth
Wyndham City
45 Princes Highway, Werribee
PO Box 197, Werribee 3030
Tel:  (03) 9742 0762

Email: karen.thomson@wyndham.vic.gov.au
Web:  Wyndham Best Start

​Yarra Ranges

More information can be obtained by contacting the Yarra Ranges Best Start facilitator, Wendy Blakis, on the details below:

Family and Children's Services
Yarra Ranges Council
15 Anderson Street, Lilydale
PO Box 105, Lilydale 3140
Tel:  (03) 9294 6405

Email: w.blakis@yarraranges.vic.gov.au

Delkaia

More information can be obtained by contacting Goolum Goolum Cooperative. The Aboriginal Best Start facilitator position is currently vacant, however the Aboriginal Best Start Manager can be contacted on the details below:

Goolum Goolum Aboriginal Cooperative
43 Hamilton Street, Horsham 3400
Tel:  (03) 5381 6304

Djillay Lidj (Baw Baw and Latrobe)

More information can be obtained by contacting the Djillay Lidj Aboriginal Best Start facilitators, Belinda Crawford (Baw Baw) and Sascha Johnston (Latrobe), on the details below:

Baw Baw

Djillay Lidj Aboriginal Best Start
Ramahyuck District Aboriginal Corporation
25 Young Street, Drouin
PO Box 250, Morwell 3840
Tel:  (03) 5625 6500

Email: beststart.bawbaw@nindedana.net

Latrobe

Djillay Lidj Aboriginal Best Start
Ramahyuck District Aboriginal Corporation
15-17 Buckley Street, Morwell
PO Box 250, Morwell 3840
Tel:  (03) 5133 8273

Email: beststart@nindedana.net

East Gippsland

More information can be obtained by contacting the East Gippsland Aboriginal Best Start facilitator, Georgia Zerbe, or Aboriginal Engagement Officer, Bronwyn Mongta, on the details below:

Aboriginal Best Start
East Gippsland Shire Council
273 Main Street, Bairnsdale
PO Box 1618, Bairnsdale 3875
Tel:  (03) 5153 9500

Email: georgiaz@egipps.vic.gov.au or bronwynm@egipps.vic.gov.au

Mingo Waloom

More information can be obtained by contacting the Mingo Waloom Aboriginal Best Start facilitator, Kristie Fraser-Lange, on the details below:

Wathaurong Aboriginal Cooperative
Lot 42 Morgan Street, North Geelong
PO Box 402, North Geelong 3215
Tel:  (03) 5272 8827

Email: kristie.lange@wathaurong.org.au
Web:  Mingo Waloom Aboriginal Best Start

Njernda

More information can be obtained by contacting the Njernda Aboriginal Best Start facilitators, Gabby Johnson and Tina Thompson, on the details below:

Njernda Aboriginal Corporation
86 Hare Street, Echuca 3564
Tel:  (03) 5482 6566

Email: beststart@njernda.com.au
Web:  Njernda Aboriginal Best Start

​Tartu-nganyin Bopop

More information can be obtained by contacting Dandenong and District Aborigines Cooperative. The Aboriginal Best Start facilitator position is currently vacant, however the Aboriginal Best Start Manager can be contacted on the details below:

Dandenong & District Aborigines Cooperative
62 Stud Road, Dandenong
PO Box 683, Dandenong 3175
Tel:  (03) 9791 2140

Web:  Tartu-nganyin Bopop Aboriginal Best Start

Return to Best Start homepage