School Breakfast Clubs Program

School Breakfast Clubs provide a healthy breakfast for students who may otherwise arrive at school hungry. Research shows that one in seven children arrive at school without eating breakfast, which can affect their learning and attendance.

The program is managed by Foodbank Victoria, the largest food welfare agency in Australia. Foodbank Victoria will deliver healthy, free food supplies to participating schools, enabling a school breakfast club to run each day of the school week.

The Victorian Government has committed funding of $13.7 million to establish the School Breakfast Clubs Program for 500 of the most disadvantaged government primary schools in Victoria over four years from 2016-2019.

How are participating schools selected?  

These schools were identified using the 2015 Student Family Occupation (SFO) index data. SFO is calculated based on parental occupation data collected at school level and is considered the most accurate measure of disadvantage. The schools with the highest SFO index (thus the highest density of students from low socio-economic backgrounds) are targeted for participation.

Participating schools 

A

Airly Primary School

Albanvale Primary School

Albany Rise Primary School

Alberton Primary School

Albion North Primary School

Albion Primary School

Aldercourt Primary School

Alexandra Primary School

Altona Meadows Primary School

Altona North Primary School

Altona P-9 College

Alvie Consolidated School

Amphitheatre Primary School

Araluen Primary School

Ararat North Primary School

Ararat Primary School

Ardeer Primary School

Ardeer South Primary School

Ardmona Primary School

Arnold's Creek Primary School

Ascot Vale West Primary School

Athol Road Primary School

Axedale Primary School

B

Bacchus Marsh Primary School

Baden Powell P-9 College

Badger Creek Primary School

Bairnsdale West Primary School

Ballarat Primary School (Dana Street)

Ballarat Specialist School

Balliang East Primary School

Banyan Fields Primary School

Baringa Special School

Barnawartha Primary School

Barwon Valley School

Bass Coast Specialist School

Bass Valley Primary School

Baxter Primary School

Bayside P-12 College

Bayswater Primary School

Bayswater West Primary School

Bealiba Primary School

Beaufort Primary School

Beeac Primary School

Bell Park North Primary School

Belle Vue Park Primary School

Belvedere Park Primary School

Benalla P-12 College

Bendigo Primary School

Bendigo Special Developmental School

Bethal Primary School

Bittern Primary School

Blackburn English Language School

Boronia K-12 College

Boronia West Primary School

Bourchier Street Primary School Shepparton

Bridgewater Primary School

Broadford Primary School

Broadmeadows Primary School

Broadmeadows Special Developmental School

Broadmeadows Valley Primary School

Broken Creek Primary School

Brookside P-9 College

Bruthen Primary School

Bundalaguah Primary School

Bundarra Primary School

Bundoora Primary School

Burwood East Primary School

C

Caledonian Primary School

California Gully Primary School

Cambridge Primary School

Campbellfield Heights Primary School

Campbells Creek Primary School

Camperdown College

Canadian Lead Primary School

Cann River P-12 College

Cape Clear Primary School

Cardross Primary School

Carisbrook Primary School

Carlisle River Primary School

Carlton Primary School

Carrington Primary School

Carwatha College P-12

Casterton Primary School

Chalcot Lodge Primary School

Charlton College

Chelsea Heights Primary School

Chewton Primary School

Churchill North Primary School

Churchill Primary School

Clayton North Primary School

Clayton South Primary School

Clunes Primary School

Clyde Primary School

Cobram and District Specialist School

Cobram Primary School

Coburg Special Developmental School

Coburn Primary School

Colac Primary School

Colac South West Primary School

Colac Specialist School

Colac West Primary School

Coldstream Primary School

Collingwood English Language School

Coolaroo South Primary School

Coral Park Primary School

Cowes Primary School

Craigieburn South Primary School

Cranbourne Carlisle Primary School

Cranbourne Park Primary School

Cranbourne Primary School

Cranbourne West Primary School

Creekside K-9 College

Creswick North Primary School

Creswick Primary School

Crib Point Primary School

Croxton Special School

Croydon Primary School

Croydon Special Developmental School

D

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School

Dandenong Primary School

Dandenong South Primary School

Dandenong West Primary School

Daylesford Primary School

Debney Meadows Primary School

Deer Park North Primary School

Deer Park West Primary School

Delacombe Primary School

Derrimut Primary School

Devon North Primary School

Dhurringile Primary School

Diamond Valley Special Developmental School

Dimboola Primary School

Dookie Primary School

Doveton College

Drouin Primary School

Drouin South Primary School

Dunolly Primary School

E

Eagle Point Primary School

Eaglehawk Primary School

East Gippsland Specialist School

East Loddon P-12 College

Eastbourne Primary School

Echuca Primary School

Echuca East Primary School

Echuca South Primary School

Echuca Specialist School

Echuca West Primary School

Edenhope College

Eildon Primary School

Elmhurst Primary School

Emerson School

Epping Primary School

Epsom Primary School

Eskdale Primary School

Euroa Primary School

F

Fairhills Primary School

Fawkner Primary School

Ferntree Gully North Primary School

Findon Primary School

Fitzroy Primary School

Fleetwood Primary School

Flowerdale Primary School

Forest Street Primary School

Foster Primary School

Fountain Gate Primary School

Frankston East Primary School

Frankston Heights Primary School

Frankston Primary School

Frankston Special Developmental School

Furlong Park School For Deaf Children

G

Geelong East Primary School

George Street Primary School - Hamilton

Girgarre Primary School

Gladesville Primary School

Gladysdale Primary School

Glengala/Sunshine West Primary School

Glenroy Central Primary School

Glenroy West Primary School

Golden Square Primary School

Goongerah Tubbut P–8 College

Gormandale And District Primary School

Gowrie Street Primary School Shepparton

Great Western Primary School

Guthridge Primary School

H

Hallam Primary School

Hampden Specialist School

Hampton Park Primary School

Harcourt Valley Primary School

Harston Primary School

Hastings Primary School

Heathcote Primary School

Heatherhill Primary School

Hepburn Primary School

Herne Hill Primary School

Heyfield Primary School

Heywood Consolidated School

Hoddles Creek Primary School

Hopetoun P-12 College

Horsham Primary School

Horsham Special School

Hume Valley School

I

Inglewood Primary School

Invergordon Primary School

Invermay Primary School

J

Jacana School for Autism

Jackson School

James Cook Primary School

Jeparit Primary School

K

Kalianna Special School

Kananook Primary School

Kangaroo Flat Primary School

Karingal Heights Primary School

Karingal Primary School

Katunga South Primary School

Kerang Primary School

Kerang South Primary School

Keysborough Primary School

Kilberry Valley Primary School

Kilsyth Primary School

Kings Park Primary School

Kingsley Park Primary School

Koo Wee Rup Primary School

Koroit And District Primary School

Korumburra Primary School

Kurunjang Primary School

L

Lake Bolac College

Lake Charm Primary School

Lakes Entrance Primary School

Lalor Gardens Primary School

Lalor East Primary School

Lalor North Primary School

Lalor Primary School

Lancaster Primary School

Lang Lang Primary School

Langwarrin Park Primary School

Latrobe Special Developmental School

Launching Place Primary School

Lavers Hill P-12 College

Laverton P-12 College

Le Page Primary School

Leitchville Primary School

Lemnos Primary School

Lightning Reef Primary School

Lindenow Primary School

Linton Primary School

Lismore Primary School

Loch Sport Primary School

Lockington Consolidated School

Longwarry Primary School

Lucknow Primary School

Lynbrook Primary School

M

Macarthur Street Primary School

Mackellar Primary School

Macleod College

Maffra Primary School

Magpie Primary School

Mahogany Rise Primary School

Manchester Primary School

Manor Lakes P-12 College

Manorvale Primary School

Marnebek School Cranbourne

Maryborough Education Centre

Marysville Primary School

Meadow Heights Primary School

Meadowglen Primary School

Meadows Primary School

Melrose Primary School

Melton Primary School

Melton South Primary School

Melton Specialist School

Melton West Primary School

Merbein P-10 College

Mildura Primary School​

Mildura Specialist School

Mildura West Primary School

Mill Park Primary School

Mitta Mitta Primary School

Moe (Albert Street) Primary School

Moe (South Street) Primary School

Moe Primary School

Monmia Primary School

Moomba Park Primary School

Mooroopna Park Primary School

Mooroopna Primary School

Mornington Park Primary School

Mornington Special Developmental School

Mortlake P-12 College

Morwell Central Primary School

Morwell Park Primary School

Mossfiel Primary School

Mossgiel Park Primary School

Mount Clear Primary School

Mount Pleasant Primary School

Mount Ridley P-12 College

Movelle Primary School

Murchison Primary School

Murrabit Group School

Murtoa College

Myrrhee Primary School

Myrtleford P-12 College

N

Nangiloc Colignan and District Primary School

Naranga Special School

Narracan Primary School

Narre Warren South P-12 College

Nathalia Primary School

Neerim District Rural Primary School

Nelson Park School

Nepean Special School

Newborough East Primary School

Newborough Primary School

Newcomb Park Primary School

Newhaven Primary School

Newlyn Primary School

Newmerella Primary School

Nicholson Primary School

Nilma Primary School

Noble Park English Language School

Noble Park Primary School

Noorat Primary School

Norris Bank Primary School

Northern Bay P-12 College

Northern School For Autism

Nowa Nowa Primary School

Numurkah Primary School

Nyah District Primary School

O

Oberon South Primary School

Officer Primary School

Officer Specialist School

Omeo Primary School

Orbost North Primary School

P

Pakenham Consolidated School

Pakenham Hills Primary School

Pembroke Primary School

Penshurst Primary School

Pentland Primary School

Peranbin Primary College

Phoenix P-12 Community College

Portarlington Primary School

Portland Bay School

Portland Primary School

Portland South Primary School

Powlett River Primary School

Preston North East Primary School

Preston South Primary School

Pyalong Primary School

Pyramid Hill College

R

Ranfurly Primary School

Rangebank Primary School

Rawson Primary School

Red Cliffs Primary School

Red Cliffs East Primary School

Redesdale Mia Mia Primary School

Reservoir East Primary School

Reservoir Views Primary School

Richmond West Primary School

Ripplebrook Primary School

River Gum Primary School

Robinvale College (interim name)

Rochester Primary School

Rockbank Primary School

Rokewood Primary School

Rollins Primary School

Rosebud Primary School

Rosedale Primary School

Roxburgh Homestead Primary School

Roxburgh Park Primary School

Roxburgh Rise Primary School

Rushworth P-12 College

Rye Primary School

S

Sale Specialist School

Seaford North Primary School

Seaford Park Primary School

Seaford Primary School

Seaspray Primary School

Sebastopol Primary School

Seymour College

Sherbrooke Community School

Silverton Primary School

Skye Primary School

Somerville Primary School

Somerville Rise Primary School

South Gippsland Specialist School

Southern Cross Primary School

Specimen Hill Primary School

Spring Parks Primary School

Springside P-9 College

Springvale Park Special Developmental School

Springvale Rise Primary School (interim name)

St Albans East Primary School

St Albans Heights Primary School

St Albans Meadows Primary School

St Albans North Primary School

St Albans Primary School

St Arnaud Primary School

St Georges Road Primary School Shepparton

St Leonards Primary School

Stawell Primary School

Stawell West Primary School

Stevensville Primary School

Stratford Primary School

Sunbury And Macedon Ranges Specialist School

Sunbury Heights Primary School

Sunnycliffs Primary School

Sunshine Harvester Primary School

Sunshine North Primary School

Sunshine Primary School

Swan Hill North Primary School

Swan Hill Primary School

Swan Hill Specialist School

T

Talbot Primary School

Tallarook Primary School

Tallygaroopna Primary School

Tarneit P-9 College

Tarwin Lower Primary School

Taylors Lakes Primary School

The Grange P-12 College

The Lakes South Morang P-9 School

Thomas Chirnside Primary School

Thomastown East Primary School

Thomastown Meadows Primary School

Thomastown Primary School

Thomastown West Primary School

Timor Primary School

Tongala Primary School

Tooborac Primary School

Toolern Vale and District Primary School

Toongabbie Primary School

Toora Primary School

Tooradin Primary School

Toorloo Arm Primary School

Tootgarook Primary School

Traralgon (Kosciuszko Street) Primary School

Traralgon (Liddiard Road) Primary School

Trawalla Primary School

Tungamah Primary School

Tyrrell College

U

Ultima Primary School

University Park Primary School

Urquhart Park Primary School

V

Verney Road School

Victorian College For The Deaf

W

Waaia Yalca South Primary School

Wahgunyah Primary School

Wallan Primary School

Wallaroo Primary School

Walwa Primary School

Wangaratta District Specialist School

Wangaratta West Primary School

Waratah Special Developmental School

Warburton Primary School

Warracknabeal Primary School

Warracknabeal Special Developmental School

Warragul & District Specialist School

Warragul Primary School

Warringa Park School

Warrnambool Special Developmental School

Warrnambool West Primary School

Waubra Primary School

Wedderburn College

Wedge Park Primary School

Wendouree Primary School

Werribee Primary School

Werrimull P-12 School

Wesburn Primary School

Westall Primary School

Westbreen Primary School

Western English Language School

Westgrove Primary School

White Hills Primary School

Whittington Primary School

Whittlesea Primary School

Whorouly Primary School

William Ruthven Primary School

Willmott Park Primary School

Willow Grove Primary School

Wilmot Road Primary School Shepparton

Woady Yaloak Primary School

Wodonga West Primary School

Wonthaggi North Primary School

Wonthaggi Primary School

Woodville Primary School

Woomelang Group School

Wooragee Primary School

Wooranna Park Primary School

Woori Yallock Primary School

Woorinen District Primary School

Wunghnu Primary School

Wurruk Primary School

Wyndham Park Primary School

Y

Yallourn North Primary School

Yarra Junction Primary School

Yarra Ranges Special Developmental School

Yarragon Primary School

Yarram Primary School

Yarraman Oaks Primary School

Yarrawonga College P-12

Yarrunga Primary School

Yering Primary School

Yinnar South Primary School

Yuille Park P-8 Community College