Glasses for Kids program

Every Prep to Year 3 student at participating schools will get a free vision screening and follow up eye testing and glasses if required.

The Victorian Government committed $480,000 over four years to the Glasses for Kids program to enable at least 30,000 Prep to Year 3 students from 250 schools in the most disadvantaged areas to be tested for glasses.

The initial vision screening will be conducted at the school. Parental consent will be required for screening, which is not compulsory. The program is being delivered as a partnership between State Schools’ Relief and its partners, which are currently the University of Melbourne’s Department of Optometry and Vision Sciences, and the vision charity OneSight which is funded by OPSM. The Department of Education and Training is supporting the program partners.

All vision screenings will be undertaken, at the school, by either optometry students under the supervision of a registered optometrist or by a registered optometrist.

Students requiring additional eye testing will be referred to an established optometry practice for further bulk billed testing and dispensing of free glasses using a State Schools’ Relief purchase order, if required.

The program has been piloted successfully, to give time for the optometrists to test how their screening techniques and approaches would work in school-based environments.

The schedule for the screenings of students will be set around the availability of the optometrists and their students and the schedules for each of the schools choosing to participate in the program.

Participation is not compulsory, as targeted schools may have existing programs in place to identify students requiring vision assessment and the intent is not to duplicate or interrupt existing relationships.

Invitations for the next tranche of schools have been sent to the schools targeted for participation in Term 1, 2017.

If you would like further information, please contact State Schools’ Relief on (03) 8769 8400 or by email at info@ssr.net.au. ​

Eligible schools where Glasses for Kids program has been delivered

  • Airly Primary School, Airly
  • Alberton Primary School, Alberton
  • Araluen Primary School, Sale
  • Bairnsdale West Primary School, Bairnsdale
  • Cann River P-12 College, Cann River
  • Carlton Primary School, Carlton
  • Dandenong North Primary School, Dandenong
  • Dandenong West Primary School, Dandenong
  • Debney Meadows Primary School, Flemington
  • Devon North Primary School, Devon North
  • East Gippsland Specialist School, Bairnsdale
  • Fitzroy Primary School, Fitzroy
  • Forest Street Primary School, Wendouree
  • Gormandale And District Primary School, Gormandale
  • Lakes Entrance Primary School, Lakes Entrance
  • Loch Sport Primary School, Loch Sport
  • Nilma Primary School, Nilma
  • Noble Park Primary School, Noble Park
  • Nowa Nowa Primary School, Nowa Nowa
  • Orbost North Primary School, Orbost
  • Ripplebrook Primary School, Ripplebrook
  • Seaspray Primary School, Seaspray
  • St Albans Heights Primary School
  • St Albans Primary School, St Albans
  • Warragul & District Specialist School, Warragul
  • Warragul Primary School, Warragul
  • Wurruk Primary School, Wurruk
  • Yarrunga Primary School, Wangaratta

Eligible schools where Glasses for Kids program will be offered

  • Albanvale Primary School, Albanvale
  • Albion North Primary School, Sunshine North
  • Albion Primary School, Albion
  • Aldercourt Primary School, Frankston North
  • Ararat North Primary School, Ararat
  • Ardeer Primary School, Ardeer
  • Ardeer South Primary School, Sunshine West
  • Ardmona Primary School, Ardmona
  • Athol Road Primary School, Springvale South
  • Ballarat Specialist School, Lake Gardens
  • Baringa Special School, Moe
  • Bass Coast Specialist School, Wonthaggi
  • Bass Valley Primary School, Corinella
  • Bayside P-12 College, Williamstown
  • Bealiba Primary School, Bealiba
  • Bell Park North Primary School, Bell Park
  • Belle Vue Park Primary School, Glenroy
  • Belvoir Wodonga Special Developmental School, West Wodonga
  • Bendigo Primary School, Bendigo
  • Bendigo Special Developmental School, Kangaroo Flat
  • Bethal Primary School, Meadow Heights
  • Broadmeadows Primary School, Broadmeadows
  • Broadmeadows Special Developmental School, Broadmeadows
  • Broadmeadows Valley Primary School, Broadmeadows
  • Bundarra Primary School, Portland
  • California Gully Primary School, California Gully
  • Campbellfield Heights Primary School, Campbellfield
  • Canadian Lead Primary School, Ballarat East
  • Cape Clear Primary School, Cape Clear
  • Carisbrook Primary School
  • Carlisle River Primary School, Carlisle River
  • Carwatha College P-12, Noble Park
  • Chandler Park Primary School
  • Charles La Trobe P-12 College, Macleod West
  • Churchill North Primary School, Churchill
  • Churchill Primary School, Churchill
  • Clunes Primary School, Clunes
  • Cobram and District Specialist School, Cobram
  • Cobram Primary School, Cobram
  • Coburg Special Developmental School, Coburg
  • Coburn Primary School, Melton South
  • Colac Primary School
  • Colac South West Primary School, Colac
  • Colac Specialist School, Colac
  • Colac West Primary School, Colac
  • Coldstream Primary School, Coldstream
  • Coolaroo South Primary School, Coolaroo
  • Coral Park Primary School, Hampton Park
  • Cranbourne Park Primary School, Cranbourne
  • Cranbourne Primary School, Cranbourne
  • Cranbourne West Primary School, Cranbourne
  • Croydon Primary School, Croydon
  • Dallas Brooks Community Primary School, Dallas
  • Dandenong Primary School, Dandenong
  • Dandenong South Primary School, Dandenong
  • Darraweit Guim Primary School, Darraweit Guim
  • Deer Park North Primary School, Deer Park
  • Deer Park West Primary School, Deer Park
  • Delacombe Primary School, Delacombe
  • Diggers Rest Primary School, Diggers Rest
  • Dimboola Primary School, Dimboola
  • Dinjerra Primary School, Braybrook
  • Doveton College, Doveton
  • Dunolly Primary School, Dunolly
  • Eaglehawk Primary School, Eaglehawk
  • Eastbourne Primary School, Rosebud
  • Echuca East Primary School, Echuca
  • Echuca South Primary School, Echuca
  • Echuca Specialist School, Echuca
  • Emerson School, Dandenong
  • Epping Primary School, Epping
  • Fawkner Primary School, Fawkner
  • Flowerdale Primary School, Flowerdale
  • Fountain Gate Primary School, Narre Warren
  • Frankston East Primary School, Frankston
  • Furlong Park School For Deaf Children, Sunshine North
  • Geelong East Primary School, Geelong East
  • George Street Primary School - Hamilton, Hamilton
  • Glengala/Sunshine West Primary School, Sunshine
  • Glenroy Specialist School, Glenroy
  • Gowrie Street Primary School Shepparton, Shepparton
  • Guildford Primary School, Guildford
  • Hallam Primary School, Hallam
  • Hamilton Special Developmental School, Hamilton
  • Hampden Specialist School, Cobden
  • Hampton Park Primary School, Hampton Park
  • Harston Primary School, Tatura
  • Hastings Primary School, Hastings
  • Heathcote Primary School, Heathcote
  • Heatherhill Primary School, Springvale
  • Horsham Special School, Horsham
  • Hume Valley School, Broadmeadows
  • Iramoo Primary School, Wyndham Vale
  • Jackson School, St Albans
  • James Cook Primary School, Endeavour Hills
  • Kalianna Special School, Bendigo
  • Kananook Primary School, Seaford
  • Kangaroo Flat Primary School, Kangaroo Flat
  • Karingal Heights Primary School, Frankston
  • Katunga South Primary School, Katunga
  • Kerang Primary School, Kerang
  • Keysborough Primary School, Springvale South
  • Kings Park Primary School, St Albans
  • Koo Wee Rup Primary School, Koo Wee Rup
  • Koondrook Primary School, Koondrook
  • Kurunjang Primary School, Melton
  • Lalor East Primary School, Thomastown
  • Lalor Gardens Primary School, Lalor
  • Lalor North Primary School, Lalor
  • Lalor Primary School, Lalor
  • Landsborough Primary School, Landsborough
  • Latrobe Special Developmental School, Traralgon
  • Laverton P-12 College, Laverton
  • Lemnos Primary School, Lemnos
  • Lightning Reef Primary School, Bendigo
  • Lyndale Greens Primary School, Dandenong North
  • Magpie Primary School, Magpie
  • Mahogany Rise Primary School, Frankston North
  • Manorvale Primary School, Werribee
  • Maryborough Education Centre, Maryborough
  • Meadow Heights Primary School, Meadow Heights
  • Meadowglen Primary School, Epping
  • Meadows Primary School, Broadmeadows
  • Melrose Primary School, West Wodonga
  • Melton Primary School, Melton
  • Melton South Primary School, Melton South
  • Melton Specialist School, Melton
  • Melton West Primary School, Melton
  • Mildura Primary School, Mildura
  • Mildura Specialist School, Mildura
  • Mildura West Primary School, Mildura
  • Millwarra Primary School, Millgrove
  • Mitta Mitta Primary School, Mitta Mitta
  • Moe (Albert Street) Primary School, Moe
  • Moe (South Street) Primary School, Moe
  • Moe Primary School, Moe
  • Moomba Park Primary School, Fawkner
  • Mooroopna Park Primary School, Mooroopna
  • Mooroopna Primary School, Mooroopna
  • Morwell Park Primary School, Morwell
  • Mossfiel Primary School, Hoppers Crossing
  • Movelle Primary School, KINGS PARK
  • Nangiloc Colignan and District Primary School, Nangiloc
  • Naranga Special School, Frankston
  • Narracan Primary School, Narracan
  • Narre Warren South P-12 College, Narre Warren Sth
  • Nelson Park School, Bell Park
  • Newcomb Park Primary School, Newcomb
  • Northern Bay P-12 College, Corio
  • Omeo Primary School, Omeo
  • Penshurst Primary School, Penshurst
  • Pentland Primary School, Bacchus Marsh
  • Phoenix P-12 Community College, Sebastopol
  • Portland Bay School, Portland
  • Portland Primary School, Portland
  • Portland South Primary School, Portland
  • Preston North East Primary School, East Preston
  • Quambatook Group School, Quambatook
  • Ranfurly Primary School, Mildura
  • Rangebank Primary School, Cranbourne
  • Raywood Primary School, Raywood
  • Red Cliffs Primary School, Red Cliffs
  • Reservoir East Primary School, Reservoir
  • River Gum Primary School, Hampton Park
  • Robinvale College (interim name), Robinvale
  • Rockbank Primary School, Rockbank
  • Roxburgh Park Primary School, Roxburgh Park
  • Roxburgh Rise Primary School, Roxburgh Park
  • Rushworth P-12 College, Rushworth
  • Sebastopol Primary School, Sebastopol
  • Seymour College, Seymour
  • Skene Street School Stawell, Stawell
  • Specimen Hill Primary School, Golden Square
  • Spring Parks Primary School, Springvale
  • Springvale Park Special Developmental School, Springvale
  • Springvale Rise Primary School (interim name), Springvale
  • St Albans East Primary School, St Albans
  • St Albans Meadows Primary School, St Albans
  • St Albans North Primary School, St Albans
  • St Georges Road Primary School Shepparton, Shepparton
  • Stevensville Primary School, St Albans
  • Sunnycliffs Primary School, Sunnycliffs
  • Sunshine Harvester Primary School, Sunshine
  • Sunshine Heights Primary School, Sunshine
  • Sunshine North Primary School, Sunshine North
  • Sunshine Special Developmental School, Sunshine
  • Swan Hill Specialist School, Swan Hill
  • Talbot Primary School, Talbot
  • Tanjil South Primary School, Tanjil South
  • Tempy Primary School, Tempy
  • The Grange P-12 College, Hoppers Crossing
  • Thomastown East Primary School, Thomastown
  • Thomastown Meadows Primary School, Thomastown
  • Thomastown Primary School, Thomastown
  • Thomastown West Primary School, Thomastown
  • Timor Primary School, Timor
  • Traralgon (Kosciuszko Street) Primary School, Traralgon
  • Traralgon (Liddiard Road) Primary School, Traralgon
  • University Park Primary School, St Albans
  • Verney Road School, Shepparton
  • Wallaroo Primary School, Hastings
  • Waratah Special Developmental School, Bellfield
  • Warburton Primary School, Warburton
  • Warracknabeal Special Developmental School, Warracknabeal
  • Warringa Park School, Hoppers Crossing
  • Warrnambool East Primary School, Warrnambool
  • Warrnambool West Primary School, Warrnambool
  • Wedderburn College, Wedderburn
  • Wendouree Primary School, Wendouree
  • Westall Primary School, Clayton South
  • Westbreen Primary School, Pascoe Vale
  • Westgrove Primary School, Werribee
  • Whittington Primary School, Whittington
  • William Ruthven Primary School, Reservoir
  • Wilmot Road Primary School Shepparton, Shepparton
  • Wodonga West Primary School, Wodonga
  • Woori Yallock Primary School, Woori Yallock
  • Wyndham Park Primary School, Werribee
  • Yarram Primary School, Yarram
  • Yarraman Oaks Primary School, Noble Park
  • Yering Primary School, Yering
  • Yuille Park P-8 Community College, Wendouree