2017 Winners

Congratulations to our 2017 Winners

The Minister for Training and Skills, the Hon. Gayle Tierney announced winners of the 2017 Victorian Training Awards at a celebration of the sector at Crown Palladium on Wednesday 11 October.

The awards recognise and honour the outstanding achievements of vocational education and training students, teachers, training providers and employers across 15 award categories with winners sharing a total prize pool of $65,000.

We congratulate the 2017 winners for their outstanding contribution to training:

Watch the Individual Winners, see: 2017 individual winners
Watch the Organisation Winners, see: 2017 organisation winners

Individual categories

Apprentice of the Year Award

Proudly presented by TAFE Victoria

Jeremy Connell

  • Certificate III in Engineering
  • Employed as Fitter and Machinist at Wangaratta, Engineering

To watch Jeremy's story, see: Jeremy Connell's story

To read more about Jeremy's story, see:


People's Choice Award

Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training

Grace Jamieson

  • Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
  • Employed as a Service Technician at Tesla

To watch Grace's story, see: Grace Jamieson's story

To read more about Grace's story see:


Koorie Student of the Year Award

Proudly presented by Crown College

Tracy Mollison

  • Vocational Student
  • Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
  • Employed as a Participation Assistant at Sunraysia Institute of TAFE

 To watch Tracy's story, see: Tracy Mollison's story

To read more about Tracy's story see:
•  Tracy Mollison's finalist fact sheet (pdf - 429.79kb)
•  Tracy Mollison's finalist fact sheet (docx - 1.31mb)


School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year Award

Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training

Bethany Simpson

  • Cert III in Business Administration
  • Attends Mildura Senior College and trained at Boulevard Motor Inn and Murray Mallee Training Company. 

To watch Bethany's story, see: Bethany Simpson's story

To read more about Bethany's story see:


Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award

Proudly presented by VET Development Centre (VDC)

Susan Morris

  • Employed by Box Hill Institute of TAFE

To watch Susan's story, see:  Susan Morris' story

To read more about Susan's story see:


Trainee of the Year Award

Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training

Dustin Cross

  • Certificate IV in Agriculture
  • Employed as a Farm Hand at Janmac Pastoral Company

To watch Dustin's story, see:  Dustin Cross' story

To read more about Dustin's story, see:
•  Dustin Cross' finalist fact sheet (pdf - 434.29kb)
Dustin Cross' finalist fact sheet (docx - 2.27mb)


Vocational Student of the Year Award

Proudly presented by Metro Trains Melbourne

Louise Nicholas

  • Diploma of Conservation and Land Management
  • Employed as a Leading Hand at Melbourne Water

To watch Louise's story, see: Louise Nicholas' story

To read more about Louise's story see:


Employer Categories

Employer Award for Apprenticeship Development 

Proudly presented by Apprenticeship Employment Network - AEN

A.F. Gason Pty Ltd

To watch A.F. Gason Pty Ltd's story, see: A.F. Gason Pty Ltd's story

To read more about A.F. Gason Pty Ltd's story see:
A.F (pdf - 440.19kb)
A.F (docx - 1.77mb)


 

Small / Medium Employer of the Year Award

Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training

Mansfield Armchair Cinema
Training Provider - Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE

To watch Mansfield Armchair Cinema's story, see: Mansfield Armchair Cinema's story

To read more about Mansfield Armchair Cinema's story see:



Large Employer of the Year Award

Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training

Ambulance Victoria
Training Provider - Ambulance Victoria, Registered Training Organisation

To watch Ambulance Victoria's story, see: Ambulance Victoria's story

To read more about Ambulance Victoria's story see:

 

Industry Collaboration of the Year Award

Proudly presented by Victorian TAFE Association

Futuretech
Holmesglen Institute and Electrical Trades Union (Victoria) Collaboration

To watch Futuretech's story, see: Futuretech's story

To read more about Futuretech's story, see:

Training provider categories

Small Training Provider of the Year Award

Proudly presented by the Department of Education and Training

Alzheimer's Australia Vic

To watch Alzheimer's Australia Vic's story, see: Alzheimer's Australia Vic's story

To read more about Alzheimer's Australia Vic's story, see:

Large Training Provider of the Year Award

Proudly presented by TAFE Victoria

The Gordon

To watch The Gordon's story, see: The Gordon's story

To read more about The Gordon's story see:


 

Community Training Provider of the Year Award

Proudly presented by The Adult, Community and Further Education Board - ACFE

Wingate Avenue Community Centre

To watch Wingate Avenue Community Centre's story, see: Wingate Avenue Community Centre's story

To read more about Wingate Avenue Community Centre's story, see:


Lynne Kosky Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement

Recipient: Maria Peters, CEO of Chisholm

Maria Peters is the current CEO of Chisholm and has extensive experience in vocational education and training at a state, national and international level, having held a wide range of management, leadership and governance roles.

Maria has led significant educational innovation within the VET sector aimed at improving participation and ensuring strong student and industry outcomes. She has been at the forefront of effective organisational change and management in the TAFE sector. Her commitment to industry has seen the development of specialist centres in partnership with industry to meet employment and community need in areas of engineering, manufacturing, health and the trades.

She has held a range of management positions before becoming the Chisholm Director of the School of Social Sciences in 2001. She was appointed to the newly created position of Deputy CEO and Executive Director Programs in 2008.