Past Winners

2015 Winners​

Lindsay Thompson Award for Excellence in Education
Sunshine College Maths Team, Sunshine College

Outstanding Secondary Principal Award
Anthony Rodaughan, Kurnai College

Outstanding Primary Principal Award
Leanne Edwards, Bass Valley Primary School

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Robert Sbaglia, Crusoe 7-10 Secondary College, Bendigo

Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Sarah Asome, Bentleigh West Primary School

Outstanding Business Manager Award
Fiona Kirby, Old Orchard Primary School

Outstanding Education Support Team Award
Education Support Officer (ESO) Team, Mornington Primary School

Outstanding School Advancement Award
Sunshine College Maths Team, Sunshine College

Outstanding Inclusive Education Award
The Katandra Project, Katandra School

Outstanding Koorie Education Award
Koorie Education Program, Northern Bay P-12 College

​2014 Winners​

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Britt Gow

Primary Principal of the Year
Esther Wood

Secondary Principal of the Year
Karen Wade

Teachers Health Fund School Leadership Team of the Year
Warracknabeal Secondary

Herald Sun Outstanding Curriculum Innovation
Warrnambool East Primary

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Early Childhood Teacher of the Year
Rachael Weber

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Primary Teacher of the Year
Kate Phoenix

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year – Disability and Additional Needs
Shane Spence

bankmecu Secondary Teacher of the Year
Katherine Tsagaris

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year – Indigenous Education
Christina Drummond

Education Support Team of the Year
Dandenong West Primary

Business Manager of the Year
Barb Martin

Outstanding Partnerships with Families and Communities
Ballarat Secondary

Outstanding Youth Pathways and Transitions
Carwatha College P-12

2013 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Chris Barry

School Leadership Team of the Year
Dandenong North Primary School

Primary Principal of the Year
Charles Branciforte

Secondary Principal of the Year
Bronwyn Harcourt

Outstanding Partnerships with Families and Communities
Huntly Primary School

Outstanding Youth Pathways and Transitions
Berendale School and Montague Continuing Education Centre

News Australia Outstanding Curriculum Innovation
Bendigo Senior Secondary College

Education Support Team of the Year
Cowes Primary School

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Early Childhood Teacher of the Year
Louise Fitzpatrick Leach

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year - Disability and Additional Needs
Amanda Purcell

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Teacher of the Year - Indigenous Education
Janet Barnard

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Primary Teacher of the Year
Rebecca Spink

Secondary Teacher of the Year
Britt Gow

2012​​ Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Narissa Leung

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Wilma Culton

Outstanding School Leadership Team Award
Manor Lakes P-12 College

Curriculum Innovation Award
Bellaire Primary School

Partnership with Families and Communities Award
Dallas Brooks Community School

Youth Pathways and Transitions Award
Benalla College

Outstanding Education Support Team Award
Camelot Rise Primary School

Outstanding Business Manager Award
Ann Robinson

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Chris Barry

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Outstanding Teacher Award - Disability and Additional Needs
Michael Duckett

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Kathleen Morris

Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank Outstanding Early Childhood Teacher Award
Lori Farchione-zappia

2011 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Michelle Bootes

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Tony Bryant

Outstanding School Leadership Team Award
Copperfield College, Taylors Lakes Secondary College and Rosehill Secondary College

Curriculum Innovation Award
Huntingdale Primary School

Partnership with Parents and Communities Award
Mansfield Secondary College

Pathways and Transitions Award
Carrum Downs Secondary College

Outstanding Education Support Team Award
Bendigo Senior Secondary College

Outstanding Business Manager Award
Bromwyn Minihan

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Neil Cockburn

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Teacher Award - Disability and Additional Needs
Laura Greaves

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Lynette Barr

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Early Childhood Teacher Award
Gisella Benetti

2010 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Leonie Anstey

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Michael Phillips

Outstanding School Leadership Team Award
Yarra Junction Primary School

Curriculum Innovation Award
Silverton Primary School

Partnership with Parents and Communities Award
Eaglehawk Primary School

Pathways and Transitions Award
Bendigo Senior Secondary College

Outstanding Education Support Team Award
Wallarano Primary School

Outstanding Business Manager Award
Nancy Sandilands

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Adrian Camm

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Teacher Award - Disability and Additional Needs
Jacquiline Getreu

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Claire Glover

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Early Childhood Teacher Award
Glenda Hewitt

Minister's Award for Significant Contribution to Victorian Education
Professor Richard Teese and Professor Stephen Lamb

2009 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Louise Duncan

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Early Childhood Teacher Award
Catherine Russo

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Huong Thi Tran

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Brendan Murray

Outstanding Business Manager Award
Tracey Smith

Outstanding Education Support Team Award
Bendigo Senior Secondary College

School Leadership Team Award
Wallan Primary School

Curriculum Innovation Award
Courtenay Gardens Primary School

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Colin Simpson

Partnership with Parents and Communities Award
Buninyong Primary School

Pathways and Transitions Award
Ballarat Secondary College

2008 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Heather Ridge, Coach (Teacher), Loddon-Mallee Regional Office

Curriculum Innovation Award
Andrew Douch, Teacher (Biology), Wanganui Park Secondary College

Outstanding Business Manager Award
Sharon Ciantar, Business Manager, Braybrook College 

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Colin Schot, Principal, Concord School 

Outstanding School Services/Support Team Award
Ms Sandra Ellis, School Services Officer and Ms Kay Mattingly, School Services Officer (Integration Aide), Haslem Street (Kyabram) Primary School

Early Childhood Teacher Award
Maree Sheehan, Audrey Brooks Memorial Pre School, West Heidelberg

Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
James Penson, Teacher, Greenhills Primary School

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Gary Schultz, Teacher, Dimboola Memorial Secondary College

School Leadership Team Award
Ms Jessica Sargeant, Teacher (Team Leader); Mr Peter Dredge, Principal; Mr Gary Palmer, Assistant Principal; Mr Rod Homburg, Teacher; Ms Sue Jackson, Teacher; Mr Chris Maple, Teacher; Ms Lesley Thorpe, Business Manager.Ballarat High School 

2007 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Abigail Graham, Trafalgar Neerim Cluster

Curriculum Innovation Award
St Helena Secondary College, Northern Metropolitan Region, Nanotechnology–A Daring Innovation in the Science Curriculum

Outstanding Business Manager Award
Chris Confoy, Frankston High School

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Steven Boyle, Corio Bay Secondary College

Outstanding School Services/Support Team Award
Doveton North Primary School

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Lynette Hines, Tallarook Primary School

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Paul Van Eeden, Thornbury High School

School Leadership Team Award
Seabrook Primary School

2006 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Jane Satchwell, Edithvale Primary School, Southern Metropolitan Region

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Val Gill, Western Autistic School, Western Metropolitan Region

Outstanding School Services/Support Team Award
Sebastopol College, Grampians Region.Team: Garry Taylor, Sandra Silvey, Wendy Abraham, Karen Snibson, Norm Darwin, George Porter, Roger Stephens, Rob Bourke Finn and Sandy Lacy

Curriculum Innovation Award
Ringwood North Primary School, Eastern Metropolitan RegionTeam: Adam Brice, Michael Green and Richard Lambert

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Helen Otway, Essendon North Primary School, Western Metropolitan Region

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Stephen McNamara, Belmont High School, Barwon South West Region

Westfield Premier's Education Scholarships
Diane Campisano, Albany Rise Primary School
Wendy O'Connor, Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Libby Le Rossignol, Elisabeth Murdoch College
Sue Graham, Monbulk Primary School
Michelle Hamilton, Ballarat Grammar - City Cite

2005 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Andrew Phillip Taylor, The Swamp Cluster, Southern Metropolitan Region

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Diane Joseph, Geelong High School, Barwon South West Region

Curriculum Innovation Award
Julie Rees, Victorian College for the Deaf, Southern Metropolitan Region

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Keir Jasper, Findon Primary School, Northern Metropolitan Region

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Lorraine Watson, Whittlesea Secondary College, Northern Metropolitan Region

Westfield Premier's Education Scholarships
Mary Harrington, Galen Catholic College
Geoffrey Hayhow, Westbourne Grammar Secondary College
Ken Murray, Wanganui Park Secondary College
Megan Parker, You Yangs Learning Community Cluster, Lara Secondary College
Anna Templeton, Wodonga High School

2004 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Peter De Wacht, Bayside Secondary College, Knox Northwest Cluster, Eastern Metropolitan Region

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Wayne Craig, Box Hill Secondary College, Eastern Metropolitan Region

Curriculum Innovation Award
Kerri Simpson, Findon Primary School, Northern Metropolitan Region

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Virginnia O'Loughlin, Bellaire Primary School, Barwon South West Region

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Shelby Papadopoulos, Derrinallum P-12 College, Barwon South West Region

Westfield Premier's Education Scholarships
Judith Bishop, Trafalgar Primary School
Angela Craven, Yarrunga Primary School
Greg Gebhart, Lowanna College
Stuart Johnstone, Berwick Secondary College
Jeanette Pritchard, Bainbridge College

2003 Winners

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
Alison Rees, Milgate Primary School, Eastern Metropolitan Region

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Bert Van Halen, Deer Park Secondary College, Western Metropolitan Region

Curriculum Innovation Award
Myrrhee Primary School, Goulburn North East Region

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Samantha Pretlove, Goroke P-12 College, Grampians Region

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Janette Osborne, Orbost Secondary College, Gippsland Region

Westfield Premier's Education Scholarships
Chris Collins, Cleeland Secondary College
Daryll McMillan, Maffra Secondary College
Jill Caruana, Sydenham-Hillside Primary School
Nia Holdenson, Melbourne Girls Secondary College
Russell Kerr, Frankston High School

2002 Winners ​

Lindsay Thompson Fellowship
David Reynolds, Princes Hill Secondary College, Northern Metropolitan Region

Outstanding School Leadership Award
Darrell Fraser, Glen Waverley Secondary College, Eastern Metropolitan Region

Curriculum Innovation Award
Balwyn High Secondary College, Eastern Metropolitan Region - joint winner
Yarrunga Primary School, Goulburn North East Region - joint winner

Victoria Teachers Credit Union Outstanding Primary Teacher Award
Perry Kick, Mentone Park Primary School, Southern Metropolitan Region  

Outstanding Secondary Teacher Award
Richelle Hollis, Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Loddon Mallee Region

Westfield Premier's Education Scholarships
Helen Walsh, Dawes Road Primary School, Kyabram
David Parker, Rosebud Secondary College
Leah Downey, Deer Park Secondary College
Christopher Davies, The Alpine School
Adrian Williams, Padua College, Rosebud