Award Recipients

​​​​2017 Award Recipients

Top All-Round VCE High Achievers

The Top All-Round VCE High Achiever award is given to students who have achieved study scores of 46 or higher in at least five VCE studies from the most recent academic year and the previous year.

In 2017, there were 25 students identified as Top All-Round VCE High Achievers. Scored VET studies are included in the count of studies.

Below is a complete list of recipients of the Top All-Round VCE High Achiever award for 2017.​

NameAwardSchool
Lachlan ArnoldTop All-Round VCE High AchieverCaulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus
Jordan BermanTop All-Round VCE High AchieverMount Scopus Memorial College
Michelle ChenTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English Language and Music Performance Study AwardsMethodist Ladies' College
Sohil ChhabraTop All-Round VCE High AchieverPenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Caitlin ColeTop All-Round VCE High AchieverMentone Girls' Grammar School
Lachlan CollinsTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Chemistry and Specialist Mathematics Study AwardsTrinity Grammar School
Cherie HanTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English and French Study AwardsHaileybury Girls College
Sebastian HawkeTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English Language and Mathematical Methods Study AwardsGirton Grammar School
Annabel HoltTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Classical Studies AwardMelbourne Girls Grammar
Jennifer HuangTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Chemistry and Further Mathematics Study AwardNorthcote High School
Vanessa HynesTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English Study AwardParkdale Secondary College
Jun KimTop All-Round VCE High AchieverTrinity Grammar School
Warren LeeTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Specialist Mathematics Study AwardScotch College
Alec LeosTop All-Round VCE High AchieverPenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Jack LiTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Specialist Mathematics Study AwardHaileybury College
Luke MacaronasTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English and Theatre Studies AwardsSt Kevin's College
Taishi NakaseTop All-Round VCE High AchieverCaulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus
Connor O'BrienTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and German and Literature Study AwardsScotch College
Madeleine-Eve PattisonTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Business Management Study AwardIvanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Noah SztoTop All-Round VCE High AchieverThe Peninsula Grammar
Ashan WimalaratneTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Specialist Mathematics Study AwardNossal High School
Jason WongTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Further Mathematics Study AwardBalwyn High School
Qian Lin Michelle XinTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and English Study AwardMethodist Ladies' College
Jonathon YatesTop All-Round VCE High Achiever and Chemistry and Mathematical Methods Study AwardsBallarat Grammar
Edwin ZhuTop All-Round VCE High AchieverAshwood High School

Top Three International Students

The order of merit for international students studying in Victoria on a student visa is based on their VCE score.

This score is calculated by the addition of the 2016 study scores obtained in the best four VCE studies plus 10 per cent of study scores obtained in up to a maximum of two other VCE studies.

University subjects and VET studies may contribute to the score.

Below is a list of the three of the Top International Student award for 2017.

NameAwardSchool
Sovann EuTop International StudentWellington Secondary College
Linh Thuy NguyenTop International StudentPeninsula Grammar
Yilin XuTop International StudentKorowa Anglican Girls' School

Study Awards

The number of awards in each study (or subject) is calculated using the enrolment base in that study.

There are more awards in studies with a large number of enrolments.

Individual Graded Assessment scores are used to determine the order of merit and identify the best students.

Students must have a study score of 46 or above to be eligible for an award. Students can receive awards in more than one study. Below is a complete list of recipients of Study Awards for 2017.​

NameAwardSchool
Hamish Adams

Classical Studies

English

Xavier College
Rose AdamsTheatre StudiesRuyton Girls' School
Sachika AdcockJapanese Second LanguageOur Lady of Mercy College
Tayebeh AhmadiPersianVictorian School of Languages
Jack AllsopMathematical MethodsFlinders Christian Community College
Poppy AndrewsBusiness (VCE VET)Methodist Ladies' College
Freya ApplefordGlobal PoliticsShelford Girls' Grammar
Gracia ArwiIndonesian Second LanguageVictorian School of Languages
Diana AvelRomanianVictorian School of Languages
Thomas BaileyEnglishSt Kevin's College
Madupashini BalashanmuganTamilEelam Tamil Association Victoria Inc
Nicholas BartlettHistory: RevolutionsMelbourne Grammar School
Jeremy BassatEconomicsBialik College
Jamieson BeamanHospitality (Kitchen Operations VCE VET)Melbourne Girls' College
Alin BedikianProduct Design and TechnologyParkdale Secondary College
Victor BenkoSystems EngineeringBeaconhills College - Berwick
Maddison BennallackSport and Recreation (VCE VET)Eltham College
Anand BharadwajFrenchTrinity Grammar School
Harrison BirchPhysical EducationMaribyrnong Secondary College
Brianna BlakeBiologyToorak College
Kate BlaschkaEquine Studies (VCE VET)Aitken College
Christopher BoudlevInformation and Communications Technology (VCE VET)Camberwell High School
Adam BouwmeesterPhysicsMentone Grammar School
Ayse BozdagTurkishVictorian School of Languages
Madeleine BradbeerVisual Communication DesignThe Hamilton and Alexandra College
Paris BraimGlobal PoliticsHaileybury Girls College
Jory BraunChemistryThe King David School
Elli BrownBusiness ManagementHaileybury Girls College
Chloe-Anne BykersmaHealth and Human DevelopmentBallarat Clarendon College
Joel CalabriaExtended InvestigationFitzroy High School
Kyle CampbellOutdoor and Environmental StudiesLuther College
Thomas CantwellReligion and SocietyWhitefriars College
Louis CarlinAlgorithmics (Higher Education Scored Study)Melbourne High School
Olivia CastagnaDance (VCE VET)Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Barbra ChargeFood and TechnologyStar of the Sea College
Solomon CharlesGeographyElwood College
Sheng ChenChinese Second LanguageXinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc
Nicole ChinStudio ArtsSt Leonard's College
Ha Jeong ChoiMusic InvestigationVictorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Nebula ChowdhuryPhysicsThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Elise CiavarellaHospitality (Kitchen Operations VCE VET)Our Lady of Sion College
Dylan CornishFurther MathematicsWallan Secondary College
Javier CrossAncient HistoryScotch College
Maurice CutajarMathematical MethodsPenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Harry CutlerIntegrated Technologies (VCE VET)Haileybury College
Hannah DawesBusiness ManagementFirbank Grammar School
Xinying DengChinese Second Language AdvancedChinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus
Dhruvi DesaiBusiness ManagementAquinas College
Luke DimattinaDance (VCE VET)Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Rachael DingfelderHistory: RevolutionsBillanook College
Amanda DisilvestroEnglish (EAL)Avila College
Michael DoBiologyMelbourne High School
Victor DobreRomanianVictorian School of Languages
Sophie DoddrellArtBallarat Clarendon College
Olivia DolezalHealth and Human DevelopmentKew High School
Hannah DunnHospitality (VCE VET)Bacchus Marsh Grammar
Chantel EagleVisual Communication DesignCaulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus
Ayla EdwardsGeographyFintona Girls' School
Shady ElyasEnglish (EAL)St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College
Zoe EvansAgricultural and Horticultural StudiesAvila College
Grace FethersLiteratureCanterbury Girls' Secondary College
Phoebe FitzpatrickFurther MathematicsMelbourne Girls Grammar
Grace FryJapanese Second LanguageLoreto College
Isabel GarnhamPsychologyCaulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus
Daniel GatesLegal StudiesHuntingtower School
Phoebe GeorgakasFurther MathematicsMethodist Ladies' College
Tamana GeyasiTexts and TraditionsMinaret College
Madeleine GiacchiFurther MathematicsGilson College
Amos GibsonMusic: Technical Production (VCE VET)Williamstown High School
Annie GleisnerEnglishRuyton Girls' School
Vanessa GohTexts and TraditionsSacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh
Angela GongMusic PerformanceMelbourne Girls Grammar
Aaron GraviasFurther MathematicsMarcellin College
Wei Wei GuChinese First LanguageGlen Waverley Secondary College
Adriano GumiratoItalianEast Doncaster Secondary College
Aditya GuptaAccountingHaileybury College
Rafi HaddadArabicAntonine College
Simon HanEnglishHuntingtower School
Xinyue HanChinese First LanguageChinese Culture School - Glen Waverley Campus
Judy HangCommunity Services (VCE VET)Braybrook College
Olivia HarrisFood and TechnologyLuther College
Laura HeardFurther MathematicsClonard College
Kaito HennigJapanese Second LanguageBrighton Secondary College
Michael HesterEnglishSt Kevin's College
Lachlan HickEngineering Studies (VCE VET)Billanook College
Jack HigginsFurther MathematicsFrankston High School
Maria Hincapie-GallegoSpanishVictorian School of Languages
Yukine HoJapanese Second LanguageBrentwood Secondary College
Charlotte HollandLegal StudiesThe Peninsula Grammar
Lana HollingsworthSociologyHaileybury Girls College
Callum HolmesChemistryParade College
Bronte HoughEnglishStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
Yishi HuangChinese First LanguageXinjinshan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc
Ebony HughesComputing: InformaticsSt Margaret's School
Rory HughesBusiness ManagementCamberwell High School
Tahlia HunterMusic InvestigationVictorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Brooke HutchinsonFood and TechnologyDamascus College
Alessia HysaItalianVictorian School of Languages
Isabella ImperatoreArtSt Margaret's School
Max InglebyEnglishMount Scopus Memorial College
Jennifer JinChemistry PsychologyFirbank Grammar School
Ethan JolleyOutdoor and Environmental StudiesSt Brigid's College
Meg JonesLegal StudiesStar of the Sea College
Nicholas KaloupisBusiness ManagementBalwyn High School
Jadon KarpEnglishMount Scopus Memorial College
Gabriella KatzHealth and Human DevelopmentMount Scopus Memorial College
Andrew Kawai

English Language

 Physics

Scotch College
Christopher KeeganInteractive Digital MediaKingswood College
Lauren KewleyFood and TechnologyLuther College
Trent KingEngineering Studies (VCE VET)Warracknabeal Secondary College
Naomi KirkwoodEquine Studies (VCE VET)Melbourne Girls Grammar
Scott KirwanPhilosophyMelbourne Grammar School
William KlarenbeekComputing: InformaticsPadua College
Eleni KonstantarosGreekNestoras College
Noah KornhauserAccountingBialik College
Ethan KreutzerGermanPenleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Nathaniel KrivanStudio ArtsCovenant College
Ilia KucherovPhysicsWestall Secondary College
Zi Feng LanMusic PerformanceScotch College
James LangfordAustralian HistoryXavier College
Greta LazzariniItalianSt Joseph's College Echuca
Chanmin LeeMathematical MethodsSuzanne Cory High School
Tristan LeeMathematical MethodsEast Doncaster Secondary College
Lani LiBiologySt Margaret's School
Victor LiChinese Second LanguageNew Chinese Language and Culture School
Jessica LiengHealth and Human DevelopmentNossal High School
Annabelle LimIndonesian Second LanguageVictorian School of Languages
Caitlin LimPhysical EducationJohn Monash Science School
Jerome LinSociologyLoyola College
Tian Jian LiuEconomicsMelbourne High School
Sandeli Loku NarangodaSinhalaVictorian School of Languages
Tanya LoucasVisual Communication DesignCarey Baptist Grammar School
Cooper LowerMusic (VCE VET)Mortlake P-12 College
Haowei LuFurther MathematicsVermont Secondary College
Oscar LuChinese Second Language AdvancedCamberwell Grammar School
Rachael MainPhysical EducationCarey Baptist Grammar School
Amy MansonVisual Communication DesignEuroa Secondary College
Ruby MarcheseStudio ArtsCanterbury Girls' Secondary College
Leo MaresMusic Style and CompositionVictorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Lachlan MartinAccountingHaileybury College
Luke MartinDramaKoonung Secondary College
Michael MazzeoBusiness ManagementEmmanuel College
Danielle McAleeseEnglishHillcrest Christian College
Anna McCookeMediaMcKinnon Secondary College
Kieren McDowellFurther MathematicsWarrnambool College
James McIntoshHistory: RevolutionsMelbourne Grammar School
Angus McKillopFurther MathematicsGeelong Grammar School
Campbell MeadeFurnishing (VCE VET)Gippsland Grammar
Andrew MontaltoFurther MathematicsMacKillop Catholic Regional College Werribee
Julia MontesanoOutdoor and Environmental StudiesPenola Catholic College
Scott MooreInteractive Digital MediaMentone Grammar School
Joseph MoorheadAustralian HistoryXavier College
Matilda MorleyMusic (VCE VET)Heathdale Christian College
Hannah MoshinskyReligion and SocietyBialik College
Christian MosoMediaWestbourne Grammar School
Rosie MurphyOutdoor and Environmental StudiesChristian College Geelong Senior School
Seyheeran Jayaram NaiduBiologyJohn Monash Science School
Holly NealeDanceBeaconhills College - Berwick
Michel Nehme

Latin

Literature

Scotch College
Toby NelsonFurther MathematicsRosebud Secondary College
Christine NguyenAustralian Politics LiteratureLoreto Mandeville Hall
Josephine NguyenEnvironmental ScienceThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Lilian NichollsPsychologyMelbourne Girls Grammar
Rachel NiesenEnglish LanguageBalwyn High School
Joshua NungMathematical MethodsMentone Grammar School
Jade NyeMusic (VCE VET)Padua College
Montana O'BrienSport and Recreation (VCE VET)Kilbreda College
Rebecca O'ConnellBusiness ManagementSt Leonard's College
Alicja OrlowskaPolishVictorian School of Languages
Julian OuMusic PerformanceBrighton Grammar School
Miltiadis PaikopoulosAncient HistoryScotch College
Nicholas PapachristosComputing: Software DevelopmentIvanhoe Grammar School
Bianca PardoTheatre StudiesMcKinnon Secondary College
Alexander ParsonsEconomicsBrighton Grammar School
Alisha PatelEconomicsThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Param PatwalaComputing: InformaticsHuntingtower School
Carey PedersenPsychologyLuther College
Addison Peers-JohnsonEnglishCamberwell Grammar School
Marcus PetersDramaScotch College
Mary PhamPhilosophyNossal High School
Tien PhanVietnameseVictorian School of Languages
Thomas PonissiHistory: Revolutions MediaDe La Salle College
Brayden PoonLegal StudiesHaileybury College
Moshika PremathasaTamilEelam Tamil Association Victoria Inc
Nicholas ProwseSystems EngineeringBeaconhills College - Pakenham
Zi Xuan QinChinese Second Language AdvancedScotch College
Emily QuachProduct Design and TechnologyMethodist Ladies' College
Chelsea RathboneEnvironmental ScienceGoulburn Valley Grammar School
Kaitlin RaysideBiologyWaverley Christian College
Joshua RedolfiIntegrated Technologies (VCE VET)Northern College of the Arts and Technology
Morgan RileySociologyHaileybury Girls College
Xavier RobertsSystems EngineeringTemplestowe College
Katherine RobertsonStudio ArtsWoodleigh School
Ka RongEnglish (EAL)Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Gabrielle RosengrenHealth and Human DevelopmentFirbank Grammar School
Courtney RotsteinHealth and Human DevelopmentMount Scopus Memorial College
Mark SalamyPhilosophyMelbourne Grammar School
Eitan SchachnaChemistryYeshivah College
Madison SchenkExtended InvestigationBeaconhills College - Berwick
Cassandra SchnaarsHospitality (VCE VET)Eltham College
Claire SchumannInteractive Digital MediaYarra Valley Grammar
Olivia SharpSport and Recreation (VCE VET)Methodist Ladies' College
Juliette SherriffHospitality (Kitchen Operations VCE VET)Eltham High School
Bim SherwoodInformation and Communications Technology (VCE VET)Kyabram P-12 College
Luke SilvaComputing: Software DevelopmentHallam Senior College
Michael SimpsonBiologyWesley College - Glen Waverley Campus
Anna SingBiologyThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Matthew SlaterBiologySt Bede's College
Samuel SlykhuisGeographySt Leonard's College
Megan SmithPsychologyMentone Girls' Grammar School
Tenae SmithDanceKilbreda College
Joanne SoAccountingFintona Girls' School
Seo Yeon SohnKorean Second LanguageVictorian School of Languages
Krisha SolankiPsychologyBalwyn High School
Emily SpagnolPsychologySiena College
James SpencerMusic: Technical Production (VCE VET)Girton Grammar School
Grace SprattTexts and TraditionsOxley Christian College
Rachel StevensArtShelford Girls' Grammar
Anna-Rose Stock

English

Health and Human Development

Methodist Ladies' College
Jenna SullivanFrenchMelbourne Girls' College
Patricia SumargoIndonesian Second LanguageVictorian School of Languages
Hailey SummersBusiness ManagementHaileybury Girls College
Elsin TchabaArabicVictorian School of Languages
Shannon TehEnglish (EAL)The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Zeyneb Huda Nur TemelTurkishIlim College
Jacob TepermanReligion and SocietyBialik College
Cheyenne ThoeunHealth and Human DevelopmentSacred Heart Girls' College Oakleigh
Zoe TilleyDramaStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
Gloria ToLiteratureThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Indigo TolhurstProduct Design and TechnologyNorthcote High School
Leah TraillPhysicsIvanhoe Grammar School
Theofano TsentikopoulouGreekGreek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria
Samantha TurnerAgricultural and Horticultural StudiesBallarat Grammar
Katrina VanCommunity Services (VCE VET)Braybrook College
Tom Van DenderenMediaMcKinnon Secondary College
Tayla VlaeminckPhysical EducationCatholic College Bendigo
Eirene VlahogiannisLegal StudiesMelbourne Girls' College
Jerry Wang

English

Global Politics

Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus
Aaron WatsonMusic InvestigationBalwyn High School
Cadel WatsonEnglishCastlemaine Secondary College
Amelia WellsArtKorowa Anglican Girls' School
Hannah WestonLiteratureThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Millicent WheelerLiteratureShelford Girls' Grammar
Eliza WhitfordDanceCheryl Kaloger Brown School of Dance
Nicholas WhittakerComputing: Software DevelopmentMcKinnon Secondary College
Tess WilkensEnglishBeaconhills College - Pakenham
Lian WilsonProduct Design and TechnologyDistance Education Centre Victoria
Laura WoodbridgeAustralian PoliticsLoreto Mandeville Hall
Sarah WoodwardEnglish GermanMentone Girls' Grammar School
Emily WookeyVisual Communication DesignYarra Valley Grammar
Isabel WrightGeographyBox Hill High School
Michelle Xue Ning YuBiologyThe Mac.Robertson Girls' High School
Oskar ZemdegsEnglishSt Kevin's College
Julie ZenouSwedishMelbourne Swedish Community School
Gladys Leyou ZhangPsychologyBalwyn High School
Michael ZhaoAlgorithmics (Higher Education Scored Study)Box Hill High School
Cindy ZhongFurther MathematicsHaileybury Girls College
Kathy ZhouChinese Second LanguageMethodist Ladies' College
Abbey ZitoIndustry and EnterpriseGoulburn Valley Grammar School