Previous Learn Local Award Winners

2016 Victorian Learn Local Awards

The winners of the 2016 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced at a presentation dinner at the Collingwood Town Hall, on 8 September:

  • The Rowena Allen Award - Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence - Matthew Agostinelli from Diamond Valley Learning Centre
  • Outstanding Practitioner - Marj Sjostrom from Keysborough Learning Centre
  • Outstanding Pathways Program - Speaking Out, Port Melbourne Neighbourhood Centre
  • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions - BA@Wyndham, Wyndham Community and Education Centre
  • AMES Australia Diversity Innovation - CALD Education & Employment Pathways, Ballarat Neighbourhood Centre
  • Learn Local Legends:
    • Djerriwarrh Community & Education Services - nominated by ACFE North Western Metropolitan Regional Council
    • Macedon Ranges Further Education - nominated by ACFE Loddon Mallee Regional Council
    • Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre - nominated by ACFE Southern Metropolitan Regional Council
    • Gippsland Employment Skills Training - nominated by ACFE Gippsland Regional Council
    • Vermont South Community House - nominated by ACFE Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council
    • Myrtleford Neighbourhood Centre - nominated by ACFE Hume Regional Council
    • Nhill Learning Centre - nominated by ACFE Grampians Regional Council
    • Bellarine Living & Learning Centre - nominated by ACFE Barwon South Western Regional Council

For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, see:

2015 Victorian Learn Local Awards

The winners of the 2015 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced at a presentation dinner on 10 September:

  • Outstanding Pre-accredited Learner - Karen Hokai, East End Community House
  • Outstanding Practitioner - Karen Fleischer, Paynesville Neighbourhood Centre
  • Outstanding Pathways Program - Creating Pathways into the Community, Shepparton Access
  • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions - BizE Centre, YouthNow
  • AMES Australia Diversity Innovation - Job Ready, Lifestyle and Karen Language programs, Nhill Learning Centre
  • Learn Local for Business - Barker Trailers and Kyneton Community and Learning Centre
  • Learn Local Legends:
    • Portland Workskills
    • Pines Learning
    • Buchan Neighbourhood House
    • Meredith Community Centre
    • Pangerang Community House
    • Kyneton Community and Learning Centre
    • Wyndham Community and Education Centre
    • Port Melbourne Neighbourhood Centre

For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, see:

2014 Victorian Learn Local Awards

The winners of the 2014 Victorian Learn Local Awards were announced at a presentation dinner on 28 August.

  • Outstanding Pathways Program - Emerging Cultural Leaders Program, Footscray Community Arts Centre
  • Outstanding Learner - Lisa Stimson, LINK Neighbourhood House, Kaniva
  • Outstanding Practitioner - Tony Senese, Prahran Community Learning Centre Inc
  • Excellence in Creating Local Solutions - Wyndam Community and Education Centre
  • Innovation in Digital Literacy - Traralgon Neighbourhood House
  • Learn Local for Business - Kyabram Community and Learning Centre
  • Learn Local Legends:
    • Noweyung
    • Southern Grampians Adult Education
    • Sandybeach Centre
    • Campaspe College of Adult Education (CCAE)
    • Upper Yarra Community House
    • Ballarat Neighbourhood Centre
    • Shepparton Access
    • Kensington Neighbourhood House

For more information regarding the award winners and finalists, see: