Victorian Learn Local Awards

The Victorian Learn Local Awards recognise the inspirational efforts of learners, practitioners and training providers in the Learn Local education and training network.

The Victorian Learn Local Awards are held annually by the Adult, Community and Further Education (ACFE) Board.

The Learn Local education and training network plays a major role in the development of local individuals, local businesses and local communities throughout Victoria. It delivers the skills that support our economy and underpin the inclusiveness of our communities. The Awards are an opportunity to showcase this valuable work. Through the Awards we acknowledge the network’s many contributions and celebrate the success of learners, practitioners and training providers across the State.

Finalists for the 2017 Awards

The finalists for the 2017 Victorian Learn Local Awards have been announced.  Congratulations to all of the successful learners, practitioners and organisations.

FinalistLearn Local Organisation
The Ro Allen Award - Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence
Christie SinclairBanksia Gardens Community Services
Brandylee Muscat Berry Street
Michelle HoodDandenong Neighbourhood House
Outstanding Practitioner
Craig DanswanCampaspe College of Adult Education
Leanne FitzgeraldCoonara Community House
Lachlan McKenzieJesuit Community College
Excellence in Creating Local Solutions
Community Work Partnership ProgramDandenong Neighbourhood House
Linking Learning to the LandPaynesville Neighbourhood Centre
Manufacturing Entry Level Worker ProgramThe Centre for Continuing Education
Outstanding Pathways Program
Try a TradeDiversitat
Prepare For Work in WarehousingKensington Neighbourhood House
Your Next StepPaynesville Neighbourhood Centre
AMES Australia Diversity Innovation
Paw Po Products Community EnterpriseNhill Learning Centre
Portland CALD Support ProgramPortland Workskills
​Learn Local Volunteer Champion
​Harry Ashton     ​Rushworth Community House
​Joy Ferguson      ​Diamond Valley Learning Centre
Melinda Hamilton            Springvale Neighbourhood House
Learn Local Legends

Banksia Gardens Community Services

Nominated by ACFE North Western Metropolitan Regional Council

Echuca Neighbourhood House  

Nominated by ACFE Loddon Mallee Regional Council

Dandenong Neighbourhood House  

Nominated by ACFE Southern Metropolitan Regional Council       

Milpara Community House         

Nominated by ACFE Gippsland Regional Council

Mountain District Learning Centre           

Nominated by ACFE Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council

The Centre for Continuing Education      

Nominated by ACFE Hume Regional Council

Wendouree Neighbourhood Centre       

Nominated by ACFE Grampians Regional Council

Rosewall Neighbourhood Centre             

Nominated by ACFE Barwon South Western Regional Council

For more information, see:

Learn Local Awards presentation dinner

This year's winners will be announced at a presentation dinner which will take place on the evening of Thursday 31 August 2017 at the Malvern Town Hall.

There are a limited number of tickets available to be purchased for the event.  All tickets include the Award presentation ceremony, a two course dinner and entertainment.  Drinks will be available for purchase at bar prices.

The evening promises to be a memorable one, with an inspiring line-up of award finalists – past and present – as well as entertainment, catering and creative services sourced from the Learn Local sector.

WHEN:    Thursday 31 August 2017, 6.30pm arrival for 7pm start / 10.30pm finish

VENUE:   Malvern Town Hall, 1251 High Street, Malvern

COST:     Single ticket at $45 each / Table of 10 for $400

BOOK:     Tickets available here

DEADLINE:  Ticket sales will close at 5pm on Monday 21 August 2017. 

Previous Award winners

To read about previous winners see: Previous Learn Local Award Winners.  

Contact us

For more information, please contact the Victorian Learn Local Awards team at:   learnlocal@edumail.vic.gov.au or 9637 3145.

For more information, see: