2011 Winners

Final judging results for 2011

Kevin Heinze Perpetual Award

This award is in recognition of the magnificent contribution made to school gardening by the late Kevin Heinze. The award recognises the outstanding range of gardening and environmental activities involving students over a continuous period of time, and in 2011 it was awarded to The Croxton School.

State Awards

  • Category 1:  Strathewan Primary School
  • Category 2:  Benalla Primary School
  • Category 3:  St Thomas’s Primary School Drysdale
  • Category 4:  Bentleigh Secondary College 

Awards of Merit

  • Yates Award of Merit: Orbost Secondary College
  • Multicrop Award of Merit: Cann River P12
  • Fat Fruit Greenhouse Award of Merit: Churchill Primary School
  • Nursery and Garden Industry of Victoria Award of Merit: Wandiligong Primary School
  • Plantsplus Award of Merit:  Penbank School
  • Turf Producers of Victoria Award of Merit:  Toolernvale and District Primary School
  • Catholic Education Office Award of Merit: Whitefriars College
  • Horticulture Media Association of Victoria Award of Merit:  Wedge Park Primary School
  • Kubota Award of Merit:  Trinity Lutheran College Mildura
  • Royal Botanic Gardens Award of Merit:  Lancefield Primary School
  • Department of Education and Early Childhood Development Award of Merit:  Collingwood College

Special Award

  • Ararat North Primary School

Pink Heath Awards

  • Croxton School
  • Brunswick South West Primary  School
 

Additional major product prizes

Turf Producers Association Victoria – $45,000 turf package

  • Stella Maris Catholic Primary School

Kubota Australia – $5,800 Ride-on Mower

  • Lancefield Primary School

Fat Fruit Greenhouse – $2,990 Greenhouse

  • St Mary’s Primary School, Greensborough

 Regional and Achievement Award recipients in 2011

Barwon South Western regional winners

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – Dartmoor Primary School
  • Achievement – Colac Special Developmental School
  • Achievement – Woolsthorpe Primary School

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – no entries

Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional winner – St Thomas Primary School Drysdale
  • Achievement – Geelong East Primary
  • Achievement – Leopold Primary School

 Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – Bellarine Secondary College
  • Achievement – Torquay Secondary College

Eastern Metropolitan regional winners

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – Gruyere Primary School

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – Mulgrave Primary School
  • Achievement – Boronia West Primary School
  • Achievement – Badger Creek Primary School

Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional winner – Manchester Primary School
  • Achievement – Pinewood Primary School
  • Achievement – Karoo Primary School

Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – Whitefriars College
  • Achievement – Canterbury Girls Secondary College
  • Achievement – Scoresby Secondary College

Hume regional winners

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – Wandiligong Primary School

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – Benalla Primary School

Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional winner – St Patrick's Primary School Kilmore

 Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – Lauriston Girls – Howqua Campus

Gippsland regional winners

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – Cann River P-12 (Primary Students Garden)
  • Achievement – Cowwarr Primary School
  • Achievement – Seaspray Primary School 

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – Churchill Primary School
  • Achievement – Rosedale Primary School

Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional winner – St Mary's Primary School Bairnsdale

Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – Orbost Secondary College

Grampians regional winners

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – Ararat North Primary School
  • Achievement – Shelford Primary School
  • Achievement – Great Western Primary School

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – Clunes Primary School
  • Achievement – Stawell West Primary School
  • Achievement – St Arnaud Primary School

 Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional winner – Stawell Primary School

 Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – Kaniva College
  • Achievement – Murtoa College
  • Achievement – Ararat College

Loddon Mallee regional winners

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – Redesdale Mia Mia Primary School
  • Achievement – Taradale Primary School
  • Achievement – Guildford Primary School

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – Lancefield Primary School
  • Achievement – Irymple South Primary School
  • Achievement – Macedon Primary School

Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional winner – Trinity Lutheran College Mildura
  • Achievement – Gisborne Primary School
  • Achievement – Romsey Primary School

 Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – no entries

Northern Metropolitan regional winners

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – Strathewan Primary School
  • Achievement – Wattleglen Primary School

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – Croxton Special School
  • Achievement – St Pius X
  • Achievement – St Josephs Mernda

Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional winner – Brunswick South West Primary School
  • Achievement – Clifton Hill Primary School
  • Achievement – Craigieburn Primary School

Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – Collingwood College
  • Achievement – St Monica's College
  • Achievement – Penola Catholic College

Southern Metropolitan regional winners

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – no entries

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – Penbank School
  • Achievement – Southmoor Primary School
  • Achievement – Mentone Park Primary School

 Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional winner – Redhill Consolidated School
  • Achievement – St Macartan's Parish Primary School
  • Achievement – Bentleigh West Primary School

 Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – Benteigh Secondary College
  • Achievement – St Leonard's Cornish Campus
  • Achievement – Westall Secondary College

Western Metropolitan regional winners 

Category 1 – Primary & Special Schools with 100 pupils or less

  • Regional winner – Carlton Primary School (Neill Street)

Category 2 – Primary & Special Schools with 101-280 pupils

  • Regional winner – Toolernvale and District Primary School
  • Achievement – St Albans Heights Primary School

Category 3 – Primary & Special Schools with over 281 pupils

  • Regional Winner – Wedge Park Primary School
  • Achievement – Altona Meadows Primary School
  • Achievement – Footscray West Primary School

Category 4 – P 9-12 and Secondary Colleges

  • Regional winner – Footscray College
  • Achievement – Williamstown High School
  • Achievement – Carolyn Chisholm Catholic College

Past winners