2010 Winners

Final judging results for 2010

Kevin Heinze Perpetual Award ($2500)

  • This award is in recognition of the magnificent contribution made to school gardening by the late Kevin Heinze. The award recognises the outstanding range of gardening and environmental activities involving students over a continuous period of time, and in 2010 it was awarded to The Patch Primary School.

State Awards ($1000 each)

  • Category 1 (Primary and Special Schools with 100 pupils or less): Katunga South Primary School
  • Category 2 (Primary and Special Schools with 101-250 pupils): Benalla Primary School
  • Category 3 (Primary and Special Schools with over 250 pupils): Torquay Primary School
  • Category 4 (Post Primary Schools): St Arnaud Secondary College

Awards of Merit ($500 each)

  • DEECD Award: Wodonga West Primary School
  • Catholic Education Office Award: Whitefriars College
  • Tuscan Path Award: St Leonards Cornish Campus (Bangholme)
  • Nursery & Garden Industry Victoria Award: Chewton Primary School
  • Plants Plus Award: Tarwin Lower Primary School
  • Yates Award: Romsey Primary School
  • Turf Growers Award: Croxton Special School
  • Maxicrop Award: Collingwood College
  • Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne Award: Williamstown High School
  • Kubota Award: Woolsthorpe Primary School
  • Horticultural Media: Bacchus Marsh Primary School

Pink Heath Awards ($500 each)

  • Bentleigh West Primary School
  • Southmoor Primary School
  • The Patch Primary School

Special Awards ($500)

  • Ararat North Primary School (in recognition of student achievement for gardening activities undertaken with limited resources)
  • Clayton North Primary School (a multicultural school encouraging students in a comprehensive range of gardening and environmental activities)
  • Murrayville Community College (in recognition of the efforts of the school community to maintain its garden under difficult climatic conditions)

Rose & Fuchsia Nursery Award

  • Montmorency Primary School
  • Clunes Primary School

Turf Producers Association Turf Packages ($4,000 each)

The Turf Producers Association of Victoria awarded seven turf and installation packages to:

  • Altona Meadows Primary School
  • Concord School
  • Eaglehawk Primary School
  • Geelong East Primary School
  • Parkdale Secondary College
  • Ringwood Secondary College
  • St Mels Primary School

Kubota Ride-on Mower (valued at $5,770) 

As part of “Shine” magazine’s monthly garden-tips promotion, 2010's selected and rewarded entries included:

  • Darraweit Guim Primary School
  • Hillsmeade Primary School
  • Brunswick South West Primary School
  • Sherbrooke Community School
  • Maharishi School
  • Romsey Primary School
  • Carlton Primary School (Neill Street)
  • Yarrunga Primary School
  • Flowerdale Primary School

The overall winner of the Kubota Ride-on Mower was Flowerdale Primary School.

Regional and Achievement Award recipients in 2010

Alexandra Primary School Achievement
Alphington Primary School Achievement
Altona Meadows Primary School Regional
Ararat North Primary School Regional
Ararat Community College Achievement
Ashby Primary School Regional
Bacchus Marsh Primary School Regional
Badger Creek Primary School Achievement
Bayswater Secondary College Achievement
Bellarine Secondary College Regional
Benalla Primary School Regional
Bentleigh West Primary School Regional
Boroondara Park Primary School Achievement
Brunswick South West Primary School Achievement
Carlisle River Primary School Achievement
Carlton Primary School Regional
Caroline Chisholm Catholic College Achievement
Chewton Primary School Regional
Churchill Primary School Achievement
Clayton North Primary School Regional
Clunes Primary School Regional
Collingwood College Regional
Croxton Special School Regional
Dartmoor Primary School Achievement
Derrinallum P-12 College Achievement
Donald Primary School Achievement
Dorset Primary School Achievement
East Bentleigh Primary School Achievement
Findon Primary School Achievement
Footscray City College Achievement
Frankston High School Achievement
Furlong Park School for the Deaf Achievement
Great Western Primary School Achievement
Guildford Primary School Achievement
Harcourt Valley Primary School Achievement
Hastings Primary School Achievement
Hepburn Primary School Achievement
Huntly Primary School Regional
Irymple South Primary School Achievement
Kaniva College Achievement
Katunga South Primary School Regional
Kiewa Valley Primary School Achievement
Kings Park Primary School Achievement
Loyola College Achievement
Lucknow Primary School Achievement
Macedon Primary School Achievement
Maharishi School Achievement
Melton Specialist School Regional
Monash Special Developmental School Achievement
Montmorency Primary School Regional
Moonee Ponds West Primary School Achievement
Mornington Secondary College Achievement
Myrniong Primary School Achievement
Myrrhee Primary School Achievement
Nyora Primary School Achievement
Red Hill Consolidated School Achievement
Ringwood Secondary College Achievement
Romsey Primary School Regional
Rosedale Primary School Achievement
St Albans Heights Primary School Achievement
St Arnaud Secondary College Regional
St Josephs School Mernda Achievement
St Leonards Cornish Campus Regional
St Monica College Achievement
Southmoor Primary School Regional
Stawell Primary School Achievement
Tarwin Lower Primary School Regional
The Lakes South Morang P-9 School Regional
The Patch Primary School Regional
Toolern Vale and District Primary School Achievement
Tooradin Primary School Achievement
Torquay P-9 College Regional
Wandiligong Primary School Achievement
Wedderburn College Achievement
Welshpool Primary School Achievement
Whitefriars College Regional
Williamstown High School Regional
Wodonga West Primary School Regional
Woolsthorpe Primary School Regional

Past and current winners