2008 Winners

Final judging results for 2008

Kevin Heinze Perpetual Award ($2500)

This financially enhanced memorial award was announced by the Minister for Education, in recognition of the magnificent contribution made to school gardening by the late Kevin Heinze. The award recognises the outstanding range of gardening and environmental activities involving students over a continuous period of time, and in 2008 this new cash prize of $2,500 was awarded to Kings Park Primary School.

State Awards ($1000 each)

  • Category 1 (Primary and Special Schools with 100 pupils or less): Undera Primary School
  • Category 2 (Primary and Special Schools with 101-250 pupils): Eaglehawk Primary School
  • Category 3 (Primary and Special Schools with over 250 pupils): Wodonga West Primary School
  • Category 4 (Post Primary Schools): Murtoa Secondary College

Awards of Merit ($450 each)

  • Rotary District 9820 Award: Poowong Primary School
  • Nursery & Garden Industry Victoria Award: Bacchus Marsh Primary School
  • Plants Plus Award: Bittern Primary School
  • Catholic Education Office Award: Whitefriars College
  • DEECD Award: Woodford Primary School
  • Yates Award: Kallista Primary School
  • Turf Growers Award: Teesdale Primary School
  • Maxicrop Award: Nepean Special School
  • Melbourne Royal Botanic Gardens Award: Wantirna South Primary School

Pink Heath Awards ($450 each)

  • Findon Primary School
  • Kings Park Primary School
  • Melton Specialist School

Special Awards ($450 each)

  • Marharishi School – in recognition of its students at all levels and their gardening activities undertaken with limited resources.
  • Carlton Primary School (Neill St.) – a multicultural school involving students in a comprehensive range of environmental activities.
  • Great Western Primary School – in recognition of the efforts of students and the school community to maintain its garden under difficult climatic conditions.

Rose & Fuchsia Nursery Award

  • Hillsmeade Primary School

Regional and Achievement Award recipients in 2008

Altona Meadows Primary School Achievement
Ararat Community College Achievement
Ararat North  Primary School Achievement
Ashby Primary School Achievement
Bacchus Marsh Primary School Regional
Bellarine Secondary College Regional
Billanook Primary School Achievement
Bittern Primary School Regional
Boort Secondary College Achievement
Brunswick South West Primary School Regional
Carlton Primary School Regional
Casey Grammar Achievement
Chairo Christian School Regional
Clunes Primary School Achievement
Coatsville Primary School Achievement
Concord School Regional
Corio West Primary School Achievement
Croydon West Primary School Achievement
Dartmoor Primary School Regional
Eaglehawk Primary School Regional
Findon Primary School Regional
Fitzroy Primary School Achievement
Footscray City College Regional
Footscray West Primary School Achievement
Forrest Primary School Achievement
Foster Primary School Achievement
Great Western Primary School Regional
Guildford Primary School Achievement
Heighton Primary School Achievement
Heywood Secondary College Achievement
Hillsmeade Primary School Regional
Hoddles Creek Primary School Regional
Irymple South Primary School Achievement
Kallista Primary School Regional
Katunga South Primary School Achievement
Kennington Primary School Regional
Kings Park Primary School Regional
Koorlong Primary School Regional
Korumburra Primary School Regional
Lakes Entrance Primary School Achievement
Macedon Primary School Achievement
Marharishi School Regional
McGuire College Regional
Melton Specialist School Regional
Montpellier Primary School Achievement
Mount Eliza Primary School Achievement
Murtoa College Regional
Myrrhee Primary School Achievement
Nepean Special School Regional
Noble Park English Language School Achievement
Oakleigh South Primary School Achievement
Orbost Secondary College Regional
Our Lady Help of Christians School Achievement
Ouyen Secondary College Regional
Poowong Consolidated School Regional
Puckapunyal Primary School Regional
Riddles Creek Primary School Achievement
Ringwood Secondary College Achievement
San Remo Primary School Achievement
Sandringham East Primary School Achievement
Scoresby Secondary College Achievement
Somers Primary School Achievement
Southmoor Primary School Achievement
St Clement of Rome Achievement
St Georges Rd Primary School Achievement
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Achievement
St Mary's Optic Orthodox College Achievement
St Monica's Primary School Achievement
Stawell Primary School Achievement
Swan Marsh Primary School Achievement
Tarwin Lower Primary School Achievement
Teesdale Primary School Regional
Toolern Vale & District Primary School Achievement
Tooradin Primary School Achievement
Torquay Primary School Regional
Traralgon Primary School Achievement
Trinity Lutheran College Mildura Achievement
Undera Primary School Regional
Wantirna South Primary School Regional
Wedderburn College Achievement
Welshpool Primary School Achievement
Westgarth Primary School Achievement
Whitefriars College Regional
Wodonga West Primary School Regional
Woodford Primary School Regional
Woodleigh School Regional
Woorinen District Primary School Achievement
Yarra Glen Primary School Achievement
Yea Primary School Achievement

Past and current winners