2015 Winners

​​2015 Victorian Schools' Garden Awards    

Major awards and school recipients announced Thursday 26 November 2015

Submissions and prizes were based on four categories for type of school and number of enrolments:
 
 Category 1: Primary & Special School with 100 pupils or less.
 
 Category 2: Primary & Special School with 101 - 280 pupils. 
 
 Category 3: Primary & Special School with over 280 pupils.
 
 Category 4: P-9, P-12 & all Secondary Colleges.  
      
 

Turf Victoria – Turf Package (value $4,500) 

  •  St Joseph The Worker Primary School, Reservoir   

Kevin Heinze Perpetual Award (value $3,000) 

  • Wooragee Primary School  

Fleming’s Nurseries –  Orchard Award (value $1,000) 

  • Marlborough Primary School, Heathmont  

State Award Winners  (Value $1,500 each) 

Category 1 – Tawonga Primary School 

Category 2 – Bayswater Primary School

Category 3 – Surfside Primary School  

Category 4 – Matthew Flinders Girls’ Secondary College​

Maxi Crop - Best Edible Garden (Value $1000) 

Category 1 – Lake Charm Primary School 

Category 2 – Winters Flat Primary School

Category 3 – Aspendale Gardens Primary School  

Category 4 – Brookside P-9 College

 

Independent Schools Victoria (ISV) – Most Creative Garden using Recycled Materials (Value $1000)

Category 1 – Wattle Teaching Unit

Category 3 – Black Hill Primary School

Category 4 – Templestowe College 

 

Plants Plus – Most Sustainable Gardening in the Community  (Value $1000)

Category 2 – Croxton Special School

Category 3 – Stella Maris School, Beaumaris

Category 4 – Melton Specialist School 

 

Catholic Education Melbourne (CEM) – Most Engaging Garden for Teaching and Play  (Value $1000)

Category 2 – Rosedale Primary School

Category 3 – Athol Road Primary School (joint winner)

Category 3 – Brunswick South West Primary School (joint winner)

Category 4 – Bentleigh Secondary College 

 

Independent Schools Victoria (ISV) – Most Habitat-Friendly Garden (Value $1000)

Category 1 – Toolangi Primary School

Category 2 – The Patch Primary School

Category 3 – Mount Martha Primary School

Category 4 – Oxley Christian College 

 

Regional Award Winners (value $350)

North Eastern Region - Metropolitan
  • Bayswater Primary School
  • Box Hill Senior Secondary College
  • Heathmont East Primary School
  • Templestowe College

North-Eastern Region – Non-metropolitan

  • St Joseph’s Primary School, Beechworth
  • Wooragee Primary School

North-Western Region – Metropolitan

  • Arthurs Creek Primary School
  • Brunswick South West Primary School
  • Croxton Special School
  • Sunbury Downs College

North-Western Region – Non-metropolitan

  • Kurunjang Secondary College
  • Lake Charm Primary School
  • Winters Flat Primary School
South-Eastern Region – Metropolitan
  • Athol Road Primary School, Springvale
  • Aspendale Gardens Primary School
  • Bentleigh Secondary College
  • Bonbeach Primary School
  • Kingston Heath Primary School, Cheltenham
South-Eastern Region – Non-metropolitan
  • Rosedale Primary School
  • St Thomas Primary School, Sale
  • Warragul Regional College
South-Western Region – Metropolitan
  • Brookside P-9 College
  • Footscray City College
  • Werribee Primary School

South-Western Region – Non-metropolitan

  • Matthew Flinders Girls’ Secondary College, Geelong
  • Surfside Primary School
  • Teesdale Primary School